Achievement awards for local pupils

ANGUS pupils were recognised for their many fantastic achievements at a ceremony in Forfar on Tuesday when the annual Angus Young Achievers event took place in the Reid Hall.

The awards were presented by Rhona McLeod, television and radio sports presenter and former international athlete.

Also in attendance were education convener councillor Peter Nield; vice-convener of education councillor Margaret Thomson, Neil Logue, director of education, teachers and families

Awards were made to over 260 pupils who have been placed in the top three in a national competition in a wide variety of activities, represented their country or made an outstanding contribution to their community.

Local award winners were:

Music

Members of Carnoustie and District Brass Band that won the Scottish and British Youth Brass Band Championships. * denotes those pupils selected for the National Youth Brass Band of Scotland

Carnoustie High School - *Scott Ness, *Joanne Frier, *Beatrix Clark, *Peter Jackson, *Sarah Knight, *Christopher Robertson, *Joe Walters, Jed Smith, *Craig Knight, Jordan Robertson, Shannon Carson, *Gordon McLean, Connor Inglis, Hana Smith, Rachael Greenhill, *Bridget McCall, *Meagan McIntosh, *James Parker, Mairi Clark, Emily Christison, Joe Gallacher and Laura Burdin.

Monifieth High School - *Calum Tonner, *Catriona Wood, *Haley Tonner, *Gregory Chaplain, *Matthew Buchan, *Louise Ednie and *Lisa McDonald.

Members of the National Youth Brass Band of Scotland - Niamh Hill and Evan Hill, both Arbroath High School.

Scottish Championships for Solos and Ensembles, under-12, 1, Carnoustie High School (Collette Coleman, Emily Christison, Louise McFadden and Jordan Robertson): 2, Jordan Robertson, Carnoustie High School.

Under 16 years, 1, Carnoustie High School (Scott Ness, Shannon Carson, Joanne Frier, Sarah Knight and Craig Knight): 2, Joanne Frier, Carnoustie High School: 3, Carnoustie High School (Scot Ness, Gordon McLean, James Parker and Christopher Robertson (also in solo).

Under 21 years, 1, Joe Walters, Carnoustie High School; 2, Carnoustie High School (Sarah Knight, Christopher Robertson, Craig Knight and Jed Smith).

Members of the National Youth Boys’ Choir of Scotland - John Kerr, Ruaridh Mathieson and Josh Wright, all Arbroath High School.

Member of the National Youth Orchestra of Scotland - Rowanne Ness, Monifieth High School.

Member of the National Youth Pipe Band of Scotland - Timothy Ness, Monifieth High School, who was also second in the Scottish Boys’ Highland Dance Championships.

Best Drummer in Category in National Championships - Amy Lownie, Arbroath Academy.

Dance

Scottish medallist and fifth place in the European Highland Dance Championships - Becky Forbes, Carnoustie High School.

Third place in the under-16 Scottish Highland Dance Championships and finalist in European and World events - April Hunter, Arbroath High School.

Third in the Scottish Highland Dance Championships for age nine years - Kirstin Mitchelson, Seaview Primary School.

Second place in the All England Highland Dance Championships, 12 and under - Isla Mitchelson, Seaview Primary School.

Received Silver and Gold UK Awards for professional dance teaching - Rebecca Stewart, Monifieth High School.

Third place at the Scottish Urban Dance Championship - Arbroath High School.

Choreographers in the Schools’ Rock Challenge at UK finals - Arbroath Academy (Charlotte McLean and Lynsey Petrie).

Art

Won Scottish Book Trust Scholarships, only three awarded in the country - Samantha McLaren, Arbroath High school.

Citizenship

UK-German Youth Ambassador, one of only two in Scotland - Alex DiMarco, Monifieth High School.

Member of the Scottish Youth Parliament - Douglas Inglis, Monifieth High School.

Represented Scotland at International Girl Guides Jamboree in Belgium - Katie Wilkinson, Monifieth High School.

Received Boys’ Brigade UK Special Commendation Award, one of only six in the UK, for the work and effort put into the Boys’ Brigade while dealing with Muscular Dystrophy - Kelvin Speed, Ladyloan Primary School.

Science and engineering projects

Winners of the Tayside Westport Bridge Design Competition - Logan Lorimer and Cameron Owens, Arbroath High school.

Athletics

Bronze medallists in the Scottish Primary Relay Championships - Kieran McLaren and Craig Tindall, Burnside Primary School; Evan Fairweather, Colliston Primary School.

Gold medallist in 800m at Scottish Schools’ Championships - Iona Brodie, Monifieth High School.

Silver medallist in triple-jump at Scottish Schools’ Championships and represented Scotland in British Schools’ International - Ellen Robertson, Arbroath High School.

Silver medallist in shot-putt at Scottish Schools’ Championships - Georgia Ferrie, Arbroath High School.

Bronze medallist in 400m at Scottish Schools’ Championships - April Hunter, Arbroath High School.

Scottish under-17 high-jump champion and second in indoor pentathlon championships - Jack Garrigan, Carnoustie High School.

Scottish under-17 100m and 200m bronze medallist - Ewan McBride, Monifieth High School.

Medallists in Scottish Disability Junior Athletics Championships - Arbroath High School, Sean Craig (gold in softball throw) and Faith Herron (bronze in javelin).

Basketball

Selected to represent Scotland - under-13, Hannah Robb, Arbroath High School; under-14, Daniel Fraser, Arbroath High School; under-15, Ross Walker, Monifieth High School; under-16, Nicky Sim, Yhana van Wees and Jeb Spink, all Arbroath High School.

Badminton

Winner of Scottish under-12 girls’ doubles championships and member of Scottish squad - Lauren Middleton, Seaview Primary School.

Member of the Scottish under-12 squad - Kyle Middleton, Seaview Primary School.

Bowls

Represented Scotland in indoor and outdoor internationals - Arbroath Academy (Kieran Ross, Kyale Ross and Caitlin Waddilove); Stuart Buist, Monifieth High School.

Boxing

Selected for the Scotland under-16 team - Jamie McDowell, Arbroath High School.

Cheerleading

Member of the winning team at the National Championships and a member of the Scotland squad - Laura Blakeman, Monifieth High School.

Curling

Winners of the Scottish Schools Boys’ Championships - Arbroath High School (Angus Dowell, Robert Fawns, Thomas Halder and Duncan Menzies).

Fencing

Scottish Youth Development Champions - under-14, Emily Christison; under-16, Jessica Blackburn; and under-18, Bridget McCall, all Carnoustie High School.

Third place in Scottish under-16 Youth Development Championships - Jenny Forteath, Carnoustie High School.

Football

Represented Scotland at under-14 and under-15 level - Kieran Wolecki, Thomas Doig and Alan McKay, Monifieth High School.

Represented Scotland at under-15 level - Holly Napier, Carnoustie High School.

Represented Scotland at under-19 level - Kelly Clark, Arbroath High School; Nicola McKenzie, Carnoustie High School (also represented Scotland at volleyball)

Finalist in the World Football Skills Final and Commonwealth Youth Legacy Ambassador - Cameron Kerr, Monifieth High School.

Diving

First place in Scottish National League for Girls - Kimberly Neale, Monifieth High School.

Second place in Scottish National League for Girls - Kathryn Neale, Monifieth High School.

Scottish Novice 12-13 Champion - Nathan Gevers, Monifieth High School.

Glider flying

Achieved Grade 2 as a Glider Pilot and can now fly solo - Nicolle Crighton, Arbroath Academy.

Golf

Achieved third place in Scottish under-16 Strokeplay Championships - Claire Robertson, Carnoustie High School.

Gymnastics

Gold Medallists at National Gymnastics Event - Nicola Duncan, Kirsty Hadden, Rebecca Martin and Rebecca Norman, Arbroath Academy.

Winner of Scottish under-11 team and beam bronze medal and member of Scottish Youth Squad - Jennifer Brankin, Burnside Primary School.

Hockey

Member of the Scottish under-16 team - Jack Burton, Arbroath High School.

Netball

S1 girls’ Scottish Cup winners - Roisin Anderson, Rebekah Billingham, Leah Bow, Rosie Burton, Alannah Dorward, Georgia Ferrie, Kristi Moir, Joanne Muldoon, Hannah Ramsay, Megan Richards, Hannah Robb and Stacey Thomson, Arbroath High School.

Ice Skating

Under-19 Scottish Figure Skating Champion and member of the GB squad - Shanon Davis, Monifieth High School.

Selected to represent Scotland - Michelle Callison, Carnoustie High School.

Kickboxing

Winner of 240cm and under World Championships - Garth Hendry, Friockheim Primary School.

Kata

Winner of five gold medals for 11 to 14 age group at British Championships and awarded Kawasoe Trophy for overall outstanding performance at championships - Ericka Barker, Timmergreens Primary School.

Jujitsu

Youngest person in the UK to gain a black belt - Jack Webster, St Thomas Primary School.

Swimming

Scottish Schools 50m Breaststroke Champion - Lauren Doughty, Monifieth High School.

Bronze Medallists in the under-14 100m butterfly at Scottish Schools’ Championships - Ross Geddes, Arbroath High School.

Tennis

Scottish under-16 Champion - Jonny O’Mara, Arbroath High School.

Rugby League

Selected for Scotland under-18 squad - Stephen Connelly, Arbroath High School.

Volleyball

Scottish Schools’ Cup Senior Girls’ Champions - Nicola McKenzie, Rachel Neave, Lisa Dodds, Mhairi Donnachie, Debbie Hogan, Emily Gallacher and Jessica Meek (also represented Scotland at golf), all Carnoustie High School.