From lingerie to linguini!

Pauline Mustard celebrates her graduation.

Pauline Mustard celebrates her graduation.

0
Have your say

Gaining an SVQ III in professional cookery has allowed one Arbroath businesswoman the chance to slip seemlessly from a career in lingerie to running her own restaurant.

Opening Missy Mustards in Arbroath was no small feat for Pauline Mustard, who was presented with her award at D&A College Awards Ceremony in the Caird Hall on Friday.

Despite working for years as a lingerie specialist the Angus resident always harboured a dream of some-day running an Italian-themed restaurant.

“As a single parent I had to work hard to make a home for me and my son, Tyler, and felt I couldn’t take the chance of trying to change my career path,” explains Pauline.

“When Tyler left home a few years ago, however, I felt it was my turn to spread my wings and enrolled at college.”

The inspiration for her business venture came from a working holiday about 30 years ago when Pauline visited Sardinia to work as a nannie for three months at age 19 – and ended up staying on the Mediterranean island for three–and-a-half years!

“I was working in the catering trade, cooking pasta for tourists and loved it,” said Pauline.

“So, despite not being 19 anymore, three years ago I came to college to gain the qualifications I knew I would need to run a restaurant in a professional manner.

“And just like all these years ago – I’m loving it.”

All the local graduates were as follows:

AAT Level 8 Diploma in Accounting

Claire-Louise McDonald, Carnoustie.

BA (Hons) Dance (Completion Award)

Rachel Auer, Carnoustie.

BA Design & Creativity

Elise King, Monifieth.

Cambridge Certificate in English Language Teaching to Adults (CELTA)

Rory Duncan, Broughty Ferry; Matthew Jamieson, Broughty Ferry; Jennifer McCabe, Monifieth.

CIH Level 3 Diploma in Housing Practice

Stuart Valentine, Monifieth.

CIH Level 4 Certificate in Housing

Louise Hill, Arbroath

CIH Level 4 Certificate in Housing

Robyn Rae, Monifieth; Susan Smith, Auchmithie.

CIH Level 4 Diploma in Housing

Gail Leonard , Arbroath; Ross Lyons, Broughty Ferry; Kirsteen Soutar, Carnoustie; Elaine Swankie, Arbroath.

City & Guilds Level 3 MA Maintenance & Repair

Stewart Butchart, Monifieth; Scott McGregor, Broughty Ferry.

HNC 3D Design

Amy Forbes, Carnoustie; Naomi Harrod, Broughty Ferry; Gemma Spence, Arbroath.

HNC Accounting

Danielle Adamson, Carnoustie; Victoria Bodie, Carnoustie; June Brandie, Arbroath; Liberty Brown, Broughty Ferry; Louis Chesters, Broughty Ferry; Mark Finlay, Monifieth; Anna Kornas, Arbroath; Alena Leanovich, Arbroath; Jagoda Penkala, Arbroath; Stacy Quinn, Carnoustie; Leeann Russell, Arbroath; Beverley Smith, Kingsmuir; Louise Spink, Arbroath; Rachel Sym, Arbroath.

HNC Additional Support Needs: Supporting The Individual

Ashley Greenhill, Arbroath; Ann Mason, Broughty Ferry; Jacqueline Scott, Letham; Lesley Stephen, Arbroath.

HNC Administration & Information Technology

Holly Alexander, Monifieth; Deborah Brownlie, Broughty Ferry; Georgina Gunn, Arbroath; Lynn Kelly, Letham; Lucy Nicholl, Arbroath; Lornette Parker, Arbroath; Abigail Kate Sidgwick, Arbroath.

HNC Animal Care

Emily Jean Short, Broughty Ferry.

HNC Applied Sciences

Ashley Bewley, Arbroath; Kyesha Gibson, Broughty Ferry; Lee Jefferies, Arbroath; Laurie Thomson, Broughty Ferry.

HNC Business

Gemma-Louise Brown, Arbroath; Lachlan Brown, Broughty Ferry; Natasha Henderson, Broughty Ferry; Ellie Shepherd, Broughty Ferry.

HNC Care & Administrative Practice

Susan Arnold; Jill Beaton, AUCHMITHIE; Lisa Dodds, Carnoustie; Sarah Edwards, Arbroath; Kirsty Gall, Arbroath; Danielle Henderson, Broughty Ferry; Sarah Henderson, Arbroath; Hannah Morrow, Carnoustie; Sarah Raitt, Broughty Ferry; Vicky Urquhart, Arbroath; Graeme Waggott, Carnoustie; Rebeccalynn Wallace, Arbroath; Pamela Jayne Walsh, Arbroath.

HNC Computer Games Development

Fionnlagh McClymont, Craigton Of Monikie; Janek Uchman, Monifieth.

HNC Computer Networking

Adam Heenan, Broughty Ferry.

HNC Computing

Nathan Cassidy, Monifieth; Jamie Connelly, Arbroath; Richard Cook, Carnoustie; David Hendry, Broughty Ferry; Jamie Knight, Broughty Ferry; Zain Mahmood, Arbroath.

HNC Construction

Ryan Maguire, Broughty Ferry; Monika Masowa, Arbroath; Charlie Ness; Nicholas Scott, Auchmithie Todd Whyte, Carnoustie.

HNC Early Education & Child Care

Colette Abbott, Carnoustie; Rachel Addison, Carnoustie; Leanne Brown, Arbroath; Roseanne Clark, Arbroath; Shaunie Couttie, Broughty Ferry; Gillian Falconer, Arbroath; Chloe Ford, Arbroath; Jennifer Gower, Arbroath; Susan Harkins; Karen Moreland, Arbroath; Caroline O’Neill, Arbroath; Holly Robertson, Carnoustie; Alison Clark, Broughty Ferry; Jillian Colbron, Broughty Ferry; Chloe Connelly, Monifieth; Terri-Louise Douris, Monifieth; Susan Fenton, Broughty Ferry; Miloslava Grogan, Broughty Ferry; Shakira Hussein, Broughty Ferry; Rebecca Kirk, Broughty Ferry; Kirsty Thomson, Arbroath

HNC Engineering Mechanical

Andrew Gunning, Arbroath; Ryan Low, Arbroath; Liam Smith, Arbroath; Martin Spink, Arbroath.

HNC Engineering Practice

Brandon Montes, Arbroath; David Rankin, Carnoustie; Reece Baird, Arbroath; James Beattie, Arbroath; Callum Brown, Carnoustie; Graham Brown, Arbroath; Craig Cameron, Arbroath; Ben Fleming, Arbroath; Marc Gillan, Arbroath; Alasdair Harris, Arbroath; Scott Martin, Arbroath; Liam McKenzie, Arbroath; Douglas Pearson, Arbroath; Adam Ross, Arbroath; Marc Scott, Arbroath; Thomas Sinclair, Arbroath; Allan Smeaton, Arbroath; Jamie Spence, Arbroath; Kevin Stewart, Arbroath; Andrew Swankie, Arbroath.

HNC Engineering Systems

Lewis Bruce, Monifieth; Thomas Forster, Broughty Ferry; Lee Mayes, Broughty Ferry; John Miller, Monifieth.

HNC Events Management

Chantelle Couttie, Broughty Ferry; Jo Duncan, Carnoustie.

HNC Hairdressing

Susan Clark, Carnoustie; Emma Sutherland, Monifieth.

HNC Hospitality

Siobhan Rennie, Carnoustie.

HNC Interactive Media & Web Development

Caitlin Ferguson, Arbroath.

HNC Petroleum Engineering

Kerr Feighan, Arbroath; Philip Smith, Carnoustie.

HNC Photography

Ailsa Kerr, Monifieth.

HNC Professional Cookery

Stuart Frier, Carnoustie.

HNC Retail Management

Mikaella Bruno, Broughty Ferry.

HNC Social Care

Victoria Ann Anderson, Arbroath; Danielle-Leigh Emmerson, Arbroath; Tracy Maxwell, Arbroath; Kadi McMillan, Carnoustie; Danielle Ross, Arbroath; Claire Stewart, Broughty Ferry; Ross Warwick, Monifieth; Dermot Whyte, Arbroath; Lesley Wilson, Carnoustie; Amy Woods, Broughty Ferry.

HNC Social Sciences

Lucy Berry, Letham; Beth Callon, Arbroath; Chelsea Cant, Carnoustie; Ben Lawrie, Monifieth; Euan Lowe, Broughty Ferry; Bianca Lyall, Monifieth; Louise McLean, Arbroath; Fraser Willox, Arbroath.

HNC Sports Coaching & Development

Nicky Moir, Arbroath; Laura Parsley, Arbroath; James Paton-Carstairs, Carnoustie; Laura Younger, Monifieth.

HNC Textiles

Chloe Dixon, Carnoustie; Aimée Keatch, Broughty Ferry; Leigh-Anne Morrison, Arbroath.

HNC Travel & Tourism

Joanne Foy, Monifieth; Jessica Miln, Monifieth.

HND Accounting

Claire Anderson, Broughty Ferry; Zain Chachia, Broughty Ferry; Mohamad Esmail, Broughty Ferry; Khaleel Gani, Broughty Ferry; Yusuf Karim, Broughty Ferry; Petya Petrova, Carnoustie; Jacek Sikora, Arbroath; Fraser Smith, Broughty Ferry.

HND Acting & Performance

Daniel Hird, Broughty Ferry; Lauren Smith-Leslie, Broughty Ferry.

HND Administration & Information Technology

Wendy Dalgarno, Arbroath; Lesley Forbes, Arbroath; Christopher Hills, Monifieth; Rachelle Robertson, Carnoustie; Lindsay Scullion, Arbroath; Caroline Simpson, Carnoustie; Sharlene Smith, Arbroath; Kirsten Thomson, Arbroath.

HND Advertising & Public Relations

Samantha Coates, Carnoustie.

HND Animal Care

Loraine Kidd; Rosie Letham, Deanna McMullen, Arbroath; Nicole Phillip, Arbroath; Michaela Shackell, Arbroath.

HND Architectural Technology

Christopher Gilray, Broughty Ferry; Celina Masowa, Arbroath; Emma Pirie, Broughty Ferry.

HND Beauty Therapy

Michelle Edelston, Carnoustie; Kimberley Harvey, Carnoustie; Ailsa Moir, Broughty Ferry; Kimberly Reid, Broughty Ferry; Samantha Webster, Arbroath.

HND Biomedical Sciences

Angela Black, Broughty Ferry; Simon Boyd, Monifieth; Andrew Kidd, Carnoustie; Caitlin McKay, Broughty Ferry; Kimberley Morrison, Arbroath.

HND Business

Connor Berg, Carnoustie; Maria Duffy, Monifieth; Deborah Hogan, Broughty Ferry; Laura Jackson, Broughty Ferry; Stuart Lumsden, Carnoustie.

HND Civil Engineering

Ross Chatterton, Broughty Ferry; Dean Hill, Arbroath.

HND Coaching & Developing Sport

Kyle Burwood, Carnoustie; Arran Donald, Broughty Ferry; Rachael Falconer, Broughty Ferry; Amy Groves, Broughty Ferry; Brian Harris, Broughty Ferry; Rachel Hunter, Carnoustie.

HND Computer Arts & Design

Kyle Crighton, Arbroath; Nathan Martin, Carnoustie; Alexander McWhirter, Carnoustie; Lauren Rankin, Monifieth; Lisa Rankin, Monifieth.

HND Computer Networking & Internet Technology

Glen Gauld, Letham; Simon Larg, Carnoustie.

HND Computing Software Development

Alan Fordyce, Broughty Ferry; Michael McDonald, Broughty Ferry.

HND Computing Technical Support

Rickie Evans, Arbroath; Callum Falconer, Arbroath; Michael Fletcher, Arbroath; Stefan Mackie, Monifieth; Paul Smith, Broughty Ferry; Sean Smith, Letham.

HND Contemporary Art Practice

Sheila Barstow, Carnoustie; Avril Cunningham, Monifieth; Mhari Davidson, Arbroath; Rebecca Gee, Carnoustie; Richard Gibson, Carnoustie; Gareth Gough, Arbroath; Stuart Gray, Broughty Ferry; Sophia Hanson, Arbroath; Lauren McNee, Arbroath; John Taylor, Arbroath.

HND Engineering Systems

Steven Kerr, Broughty Ferry; Calum Mckay, Broughty Ferry.

HND Events Management

Gavin Aitken; Lauren Arnot, Monifieth; Travis Grimmond, Broughty Ferry; Faye McGregor, Monifieth; Michael Spurway, Arbroath; Sophie Stokes, Broughty Ferry.

HND Hospitality Management

Damian McDonald, Arbroath.

HND Information Systems Technology

Fraser Clark, Carnoustie; Adam Paul Gummer, Arbroath; Robert Shand, Carnoustie; Graham Whyte, Arbroath.

HND Interactive Media & Web Development

Lee David Cunningham, Arbroath; Nicole Richardson, Carnoustie; Arron Ritchie, Arbroath; Arlene Salvona, Arbroath; Kyle Scott, Arbroath; Julia-Ann Smith, Arbroath.

HND Retail Management

Megan Crookston, Carnoustie; Kirsty Stewart, Broughty Ferry.

HND Social Sciences

Theresa Beal, Arbroath; Christine Black, Monifieth; Craig Donaldson, Arbroath; Gemma Goodrum, Arbroath; Rachael Greenhill, Carnoustie; Miranda Grieve, Carnoustie; Ben Henderson, Carnoustie; Lesleigh McAdam, Carnoustie; Abbey Milne, Arbroath; Alexis Stark, Arbroath; Conar Taylor, Arbroath; Amy Whyte, Carnoustie.

HND Sports Coaching & Development

Matthew Barr, Carnoustie; Owen Bryce, Arbroath; Ewan Duthie, Arbroath; Ayden Greensmith, Monifieth; Holly Nicole Lamb, Arbroath; Craig Milne, Arbroath; Corey Pinder, Arbroath; Ramunas Sadas, Arbroath; Thomas Sykes, Arbroath; Jordan Young, Arbroath.

HND Textiles

Sarah Watt, Arbroath.

MA Level 3 Hairdressing - City & Guilds

Deneka Greensmith, Monifieth; Michelle Johnston, Broughty Ferry; Stephanie Mitchell, Broughty Ferry.

PDA Certificate in Carpentry & Joinery

Scott Cummings, Arbroath; James Kidd, Broughty Ferry.

PDA Certificate in Painting & Decorating

Grant McIntosh, Arbroath

PDA Childhood Practice

Niamh Arbuckle, Carnoustie; Ashley Christie, Arbroath; Caroline McDiarmid, Broughty Ferry; Stacey Myles, Broughty Ferry.

PDA in Brickwork

Jake Black, Arbroath; Cameron Campbell, Monifieth.

PDA in Engineering Practice: Engineering Maintenance

Stuart Sweeney, Carnoustie; Joshua Wright, Arbroath.

PDA in Engineering Practice: Engineering Manufacture

Ben Gibson, Arbroath; Calum Kinnear, Arbroath; Joshua Law, Arbroath; Sean Smith, Arbroath; Cameron Spink, Arbroath; Graeme Sutherland, Arbroath.

PDA in Engineering Practice: Fabrication & Welding

Steven Sterricks, Arbroath.

PDA Internal Verification of Workplace Assessment

David Mckenzie, Broughty Ferry.

PDA Teaching in Further Education

Emily Hossain, Monifieth; Richard Lockhart, Broughty Ferry; Elaine McGinnis, Broughty Ferry; Ian Wyllie, Monifieth.

PDA Workplace Assessment Using Direct & Indirect Methods

Christine Fyda, Broughty Ferry; Alan Lowe, Monifieth; Claire Mackenzie, Monifieth; David Mckenzie, Broughty Ferry.

Sage Payroll

Deborah Brownlie, Broughty Ferry; Adele Davidson, Broughty Ferry; Hayley Dougherty, Arbroath; Alison Goodfellow, Monifieth; Carla Kydd, Broughty Ferry; Petra Lauchlan, Broughty Ferry; Carly Strachan, Broughty Ferry.

SECTT

Chris Nicol, Arbroath; Greg Norval, Arbroath; Scott Stewart, Monifieth.

SVQ Level 3 Children’s Care Learning & Development

Rachael Redfern, Monifieth.

SVQ Level 3 Fabrication & Welding

Nathan Bowles, Carnoustie; Jack Stott, Arbroath.

SVQ Level 3 Facilities Management

Joanne Dewar, Arbroath;

SVQ Level 3 Health & Social Care Adults

Susan Grassie, Carnoustie; Vivienne Hutchison, Monifieth; Lorna Robertson, Monifieth; Rachel Scott, Carnoustie.

SVQ Level 3 Health & Social Care Children & Young People

Marc Allardice, Broughty Ferry; Carol Morgan, Broughty Ferry.

SVQ Level 3 Healthcare Support (Clinical)

Caroline Cargill, Arbroath; Alison Lamb, Broughty Ferry; Peter Mearns, Carnoustie.

SVQ Level 3 Personal Trainer

Lois Simpson, Arbroath; Raymond Simpson, Arbroath.

SVQ Level 3 Playwork

Pauline Anderson, Carnoustie; Ann Margaret Crabb, Carnoustie; Karen Falconer, Arbroath; Colleen Gall, Broughty Ferry; Patricia Walker, Broughty Ferry.

SVQ Level 3 Plumbing Modern Apprenticeship

Andrew Mackie, Broughty Ferry; Sean McGrady, Auchmithie; Marc Nicoll, Carnoustie; Steven Raitt, Broughty Ferry; Robbie Whyte, Broughty Ferry.

SVQ Level 3 Professional Cookery

Marc Gibson, Arbroath; Michael Hampton, Broughty Ferry; Brett McPike, Arbroath; Hugh Stewart, Arbroath; Daniel Alexander Thomson, Arbroath.

SVQ Level 3 Professional Cookery (Patisserie & Confectionery)

Cherri Tennant, Carnoustie.

SVQ Level 4 Health & Social Care Adults

Elizabeth Myles, Arbroath; Kateryna Ross, Monifieth.