Joint 10th place for Jess in SEC Championship

0
Have your say

Carnoustie’s Jess Meek, nearing the end of her first year at Missouri University, finished joint 10th at the SEC Women’s Championship in Alabama at the weekend.

With rounds of 75, 73 and 74, Jess finished 13 shots behind runaway winner Simin Feng, Vanderbilt University.

Stephanie Meadow, Alabama University, former British Champion and number four in the world amateur rankings, finished joint fifth on 219 with rounds of 75, 71 and 73.

Club returns

Angus Ladies Golf Association: Monifieth Medal – A. Keddie and M. Weyers (27) 71; I. Park and A. Nolan (21) 73; M. Clarke and W. Edwards (13) 75; I. Dryden and E. Young (25) 77 bih. All Qualify for the finals at Ladybank on September 3.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: CSS 73, Silver Medal – A. Bowie (6) 76. Bronze Medal – S. Don (26) 71.

Caledonia, Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 77, Scratch to 12 – M. Reynolds (3) 75; S. Sutherland (11) 77; D. Cairnie (+2) 78. 13 to 28 – A. Blair (13) 73; J. Bonar (19) 81; A. Harrison (16) 83. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 71, Scratch to 12 – K. McGregor (12) 66 bih; N. Watson (11) 66; J. McLaren (4) 67. 13 to 28 – I. Hiddleston (13) 72; J. Barnes (15) 73 bih; D. Sawers (18) 73 bih. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 70 – E. Matthew (6) 68 bih; M. Turnbull (9) 68; A. Begg (4) 69. Sunday, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 75 – I. Hiddleston (13) 77; J. McLaren (4) 83 bih; C. Mackie (8) 83. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 68 – P. Elrick (14) 68; D. Rintoul (18) 71; C. Bell (21) 74. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 69 – S. McGinnis (5) 70; C. Milne (7) 71 bih; L. Cargill (5) 71.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Monthly Medal, Burnside Course CSS Saturday 75 R/O, Thursday 74 – P. Stewart (20) 74; L. Gordon (20) 75; G. Watson (17) 78; C. Healey (11) 79.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday April 19, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 76, Division One, Handicaps Scratch to 10 - D. Stephen (3) 69; A.D. Cooper (4) 70; D. Smith (10) 75. Division Two, Handicaps 11 to 16 - G. Duthie (13) 72; H. Summers (11), A.D. Brand (11) 75; M.C. Dobson (11) 77. Division Three, Handicaps 17 to 28 - A.M. Hall (18), C. McCluskey (18) 76; W.B. Sharp (17) 80. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 68, Division One, Handicaps Scratch to 16 - D.A. Tonner (13) 67; D. McIntosh (11), B. Ransford (12), R.I. Allison (5) 68. Division Two, Handicaps 17 to 28 - W.R.J. Davies (17) 66; A. Falconer (26) 68; B. Prestwich (19) 70. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 72, all one class - H. Barlow (15) 74; O.F. Turner (13) 79. Sunday April 20, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 75, all one class - W. Porter (3) 69; J.T. Craig (2) 71; S. Moir (11), C.E. Henderson (5) 72. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 68, all one class - A. Saunders (12) 67; D. Murray (10), S. Paterson (10), R. McKie (19) 69. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 72, all one class - A.J. Jones (11) 71; B.D. McNicoll (12), A. Coutts (10), D. Gardiner (5) 75.

Tuesday April 22, Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 72, all one class - R. Kirk (15) 70; J.C.A. Smith (6), R.A. Goodman (4) 72; B. Goodman (5) 73. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, all one class - No Scores Returned.

Dalhousie: New Buddon Sweep CSS 71 – 1, Colin Connell (22) 68; 2, Arthur Coleman (14) 70; 3, Steve Grant (13) 70.

Grange: Saturday Stableford CSS 72, First Class – 1, S. Gall (7) 40 bih; 2, J.J. Stewart (5) 40; 3, S. Martin (6) 37. Second Class – B. Barrie (19) 42; D. Lowe (15) 39; M. Cobb (13) 38. Sunday Stableford CSS 72, First Class – M. D’Arcy (12) 41; A. Payne (7) 38 bih; I. Ritch (4) 38. Second Class – D. Smith (18) 37; P. Reilly (18) 36; A. Stewart (16) 35.

Grange Ladies: Harley Quinns Trophy CSS 68, Silver Division – A. Young (17) 40 points; J. Brown (20) 32. Bronze Division – C. Smith (35) 40 points; J. White (23) 37; L. Fenton (32) 36. Harley Quinns Trophy – A. Young. Nine-hole competition – J. Reoch 19 points bih.

Coronation Foursomes – A. Gall and H. Munro 31 points; A. Young and M. Laing 30.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Robin’s Competition – A. Kennedy and V. Lamb 34 points; A. Arbuckle and J. Melville 33 bih; L. Aitken and L. Philip 33. Black Course – M. Anderson and L. Loraine 26.

Monifieth Ladies: Wednesday Stroke CSS 68 – 1, J. Brown (4) 70; 2, J. Gourlay (22) 71. Nine-hole competition – 1, M. Sutherland bih, 2; A. Liddell bih.

Ashludie Stroke CSS 67, Division One – C. Routledge (18) 66; J. Hall (19) 67; A. McKay (20) 70. Division Two – J. Lemon (25) 69 bih; D. Gailey (28) 69; R. Moir (26) 70 bih.