Recognition for student volunteers

Pictured with their gold awards presented at Angus College on Wednesday, they are, from left - Kimberley Duncan group award, Martin Cassidy individual award, John Burt principle and Leanne MacDonald group award.
Pictured with their gold awards presented at Angus College on Wednesday, they are, from left - Kimberley Duncan group award, Martin Cassidy individual award, John Burt principle and Leanne MacDonald group award.

Angus College recognised the selflessness and enthusiasm of its young student volunteers at an awards ceremony this week.

On Wednesday Angus College Principal John Burt presented two individual awards and one group award to students who have made a significant impact with their volunteering achievements.

Principal Burt praised the young volunteers from Angus College. He said: “Angus College encourages all its students to engage in volunteering activities for the benefits it brings them in terms of social and work experience and enhancing their employability.

“However, among these students there are exceptional cases whose dedication and contribution is truly remarkable and is meritorious of the special gold award.”

SVQ Bricklaying student Jake Black (19) was described by Mr Burt as a man full of community spirit, highlighting his role as Arbroath Rotaract Club treasurer with over 100 volunteering hours under his belt.

He also praised Jake for his encouragement of his classmates, enthusiasm for learning and supportive attitude.

Jake also paid out of his own pocket for Christmas and Easter cards for residents in Arbroath care homes.

Currently Jake is working on the restoration of the St Vincent fishing boat which will be used as a heritage educational tool.

Martin Cassidy, Kirriemuir, was presented with the second individual gold award for his work as a Disability Sports coach carer.

He was also recognised for his ongoing support of disabled sports participants and his continued promotion of volunteering to his peers.

In August Martin will be taking part in the Special Olympics GB National Games in Bath.

The group Gold Award was presented to Certificate of Health and Social Care students Nicola Eaton, Arbroath, Leanne McDonald, Arbroath, Kimberley Duncan, Forfar, Kirsten Davidson, Montrose, and Kayleigh Forbes, Montrose.

The group had been working with the NHS, Community Learning and Development and Alcohol Angus to try and reduce teenage pregnancy in Angus by training as volunteer youth mentors.

They had volunteered at a number of youth activities including the Friday Night Project at the Saltire centre in Arbroath, The Corner in Dundee and youth clubs in Forfar and Brechin.

The following Angus College students from our area were also recognised for their volunteering achievements.

From Arbroath they were: Graham Whyte; Malwina Popielas; Alexander Cargill; Laura Mooney; Baiba Jankaline; Kenny Mitchell; Lianne Aitken; Vanessa Campbell; Hannah Reynolds; Elizabeth Coates; Patrycja Sztafij; Katarzyna Cukrowska; Ana Apetri; Jagoda Penkala; Erika Lazauskaite; Kevin McGraw; Grace Duncan; Brian Crabb; Isabel Meikle; Nicola Clark; David Simpson; Lois Simpson; Ramunas Sadas; Stephen Kennedy; Connor Gray; Graham Whyte; Tatiana Zorina; Robert Nicoll; David Smith; Jordan Watson; and Ben Nicholl.

The following students also received awards in recognition for their volunteering activities. They were: Gail Adamson; Ryan Johnstone; Michelle Duncan; Kyle Robb; and Leighanne Harris all from Carnoustie and Sandra Mitchell from Monikie.