VIDEO: Action from the Games & Results

0
Have your say

A range of competitions were held at the Strathmore Highland Games to test the speed, strength and ability of challengers.

Our video gives a brief taster of the action.

Strathmore Highland Games 2016

Strathmore Highland Games 2016

Results from Sunday were as follows:

Foot Races

Open 90m - 1, W. Bates, Tullibody, 10.21; 2, S. Bates, Tullibody; 3, W. McGown, Sauchie.

Open 200m - 1. C. Robertson, Logierait, 22.20; 2, W. McGown, Sauchie; 3, S. Bates, Tullibody.

Open 400m - 1, C. Robertson, Logierait, 54.41; 2, W. Bates, Tullibody; 3, W. McGown, Sauchie.

Open 800m - 1, C. Robertson, Logierait, 2.01.32; 2, C. Bell, Forfar; 3, W. McGown, Sauchie.

Open 1600m - 1, C. Robertson, Logierait, 4.46.18; 2, C. Bell, Forfar; 3, J. Davie, Glamis.

Open 3200m - 1. C. Robertson, Logierait, 10.35.13; 2, J. Davie, Glamis; 3, W. Bates, Tullibody.

Youths 90m - S.H. Bates, Tullibody, 10.53; 2, S.T. Bates, Tullibody; 3, R. Monninger, California.

Youths 1600m - 1, R. Monninger, California, 4.22.57; 2, S. Bates, Tullibody; 3, C. Bezel, USA.

Cycling

800m - C. Fletcher, Grantown-on-Spey, 1.24.78; 2, P. Gallagher, Kirkcaldy; 3, J. Melville, Dunbarton.

1600m - 1, Paul Gallagher, Kirkcaldy, 2.48.27; 2, J. Melville, Dunbarton; 3, C. Fletcher, Grantown.

3200m - 1, C. Fletcher, Grantown, 6.31.82; 2, P. Gallagher, Kirkcaldy; 3, J. Melville, Dunbarton.

4800m - 1, C. Fletcher, Grantown, 9.56.45; 2, P. Gallagher, Kirkcaldy; 3, J. Melville, Dunbarton.

4000m - 1, C. Fletcher, Logierait; 2, J. Melville, Dunbarton; 3, P. Gallagher, Kirkcaldy.

Heavy Events

16lb ball - 1, L. Wenta, East Kilbride, 53’ 3.5”; 2, S. Patience, Tain; 3, L. Colthart, Blair Atholl.

22lb ball - 1, L. Wenta, East Kilbride, 46’ 4.5”; 2, L. Colthart, Blair Atholl; 3, S. Patience, Tain.

16lb hammer - 1, Craig Sinclair, Banchory, 138’ 9”; 2, K. Randalls, Grangemouth; 3, L. Colthart, Blair Atholl.

22lb hammer - 1, K. Randalls, Grangemouth, 113’ 6”; 2, C. Sinclair, Banchory; 3, L. Colthart, Blair Atholl.

28lb weight for distance - 1. S. Wenta, Poland, 77’ 4”; 2, L. Wenta, East Kilbride; 3, L. Colthart, Blair Atholl.

56lb weight for distance - 1, S. Patience, Tain, 39’ 8”; 2, S. Wenta, Poland; 3, L. Wenta, East Kilbride.

Strathmore Caber - 1, L. Wenta; 2, S. Wenta; 3, C. Sinclair.

56lb weight for height - 1, L. Wenta, 15’ 9” (new ground record); 2, C. Sinclair; 3, S. Wenta.

British Tug-o-War championships - 1, Elgin A; 2, Moffat Builders; 3, Mountblair.

Solo piping

Open piobaireachd - 1, Gordon McCreadie, Glasgow; 2, Craig Martin, Isle of Bute; 3, John McDonald, Aberdeen.

Open march - 1, Gordon McCreadie, Glasgow; 2, Dan Nevans, Glasgow; 3, Craig Martin, Isle of Bute.

Open Strathspey/Reel - 1, Gordon McCreadie, Glasgow; 2, John McDonald, Aberdeen; 3, dan Nevans, Glasgow.

Junior March - 1, Liam Brown, overall junior piper; 2, Grant Sanderson; 3, Connor Pratt.

Junior Strathspey/Reel - 1, Liam Brown, overall junior piper; 2, Connor Pratt; 3, Grant Sanderson.

Pipe Band Competition

Grade 2 - 1, Stockbridge; 2, 2622 Highland Squadron RAF.

Grade 3 - 1, 2622 Highland Squadron RAF; 2, Stockbridge; 3, Arbroath.

Grade 4a - 1, Kelty & Blairadam; 2, Kinross & District; 3, Stockbridge.

Grade 4b - 1, Kelty & Blairadam; 2, Stockbridge; 3, Alyth & District.