Angus sports results: Rugby, cricket, football, golf

All the latest results and fixtures from across the Angus sporting calendar.

Rugby

Carnoustie

Carnoustie HSFP RFC: With no word of the outcome of Stirling University’s unplayed games, Carnoustie remain in second spot.

BT Caledonia League Division Two Midlands: Results, Madras Rugby 12, Alloa 57.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Harris FP RFC 17 15 2 0 74

Carnoustie 17 15 1 1 74

Alloa 18 13 4 1 67

G’mouth 16 10 6 0 52

Madras* 17 8 9 0 36

Howe 2nd XV 18 6 12 0 34

Kinross 18 6 12 0 31

Stirling Uni* 15 8 7 0 30

Panmure* 18 3 15 0 8

Blairgowrie* 18 1 17 0 4

*Points deduction applied

Football

Midlands Amateurs

Only Broughty United Alliance team could post a win in last weekend’s local cup ties and in the leagues, Barnhill go top of Alliance Two courtesy of a win over Kelso.

Results: Bremner Cup, quarter-finals – SS Peter & Paul 2, Barnhill 1; St James 3, Carnoustie YM 1. Carne Trophy, Round Two – Arbroath Harp 3, Carnoustie Athletic 2. Mel Ross Trophy, round two – The Tech 1, Broughty United 2.

George Buckman Premier Division – Arbroath HSFP 3, Broughty United 3.

Placings

P W D L Pts

Riverside Ath 15 13 0 2 39

NCR 12 10 0 2 30

St James 12 9 2 1 9

Carn’tie YM 14 9 1 4 28

Lowson Utd 15 6 4 5 22

Invergowrie 15 6 1 8 19

Merpro 14 6 0 8 18

Barnhill 14 4 4 6 16

Tayside FB 14 5 1 8 16

Arbroath HS 16 4 2 10 14

Broughty Utd 15 3 2 10 11

Arbr’th CSC 18 0 7 11 7

Drain Doctor Division One

Placings

P W D L Pts

Menzieshill 16 13 0 3 39

Douglas Ath 13 10 1 2 31

Menzieshill 13 10 0 3 30

Portcullis 16 7 5 4 26

SS P & P 12 8 1 3 25

Logie Harp 16 7 1 8 22

The Tech 17 7 0 10 21

Morgan FP 15 5 4 6 19

M’fieth T’de 16 4 1 11 13

Newport 13 2 2 9 8

FC Claypotts 17 1 1 15 4

Trident Trophies Division Two: Brechin City AFC 1, Carnoustie Athletic 7.

Placings

P W D L Pts

Mid Craigie 14 13 1 0 40

Arb’th Harp 16 11 0 5 33

C’noustie Ath 11 9 0 2 27

Brechin AFC 15 6 3 6 21

Kirrie Thistle 14 6 1 7 19

Edzell Ath 14 4 2 8 14

Michelin* 15 5 1 9 13

Dundee Uni 12 3 2 7 11

Wellbank 14 3 1 10 10

Kelso 13 2 3 8 9

*-3 points

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One: Carnoustie YM 1, Morgan Academy FP 4.

Placings

P W D L Pts

NCR 16 15 1 0 46

Tayside FB 12 7 1 4 22

St James 14 6 3 5 21

Carn’tie YM 13 6 2 5 20

Logie Harp 11 6 1 4 19

Broughty Utd 13 5 1 7 16

Invergowrie 15 4 3 8 15

Arb’th HS A 14 4 2 8 14

The Tech 12 4 1 7 13

Morgan FP 16 3 1 12 10

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division Two: Barnhill 6, Kelso 3.

Placings

P W D L Pts

Barnhill 10 6 0 4 18

Portcullis 10 5 1 4 16

Kelso 9 5 0 4 15

Riverside Ath 7 4 2 1 14

Arb’th HS B 9 4 1 4 13

Arb’th Harp 9 2 3 4 9

M’fieth T’side 8 1 1 6 4

Fixtures: Saturday: Gray Trophy, Round Two – Portcullis AFC v FC Claypotts (D. Penman) Victoria Park.

Ferrari’s Shield, Quarter-Final – Logie Harp v Broughty United (S. Turnbull) Fairmuir 2.

George Buckman Premier Division – Carnoustie YM v NCR (D. Fearn) Carlogie Park.

Drain Doctor Division One – Menzieshill Rovers v Monifieth Tayside (C. Stan) DISC.

Trident Trophies Division Two - Carnoustie Athletic v Kelso AFC (D. Coleman)

Carlogie Park; Wellbank AFC v Edzell Athletic (S. Hood) Wellbank.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One – Carnoustie YM v Tayside Fire Brigade (E. Woods) Carlogie Park.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division Two – Arbroath Harp v Barnhill (M. Penman) McDonald Park; Portcullis v Monifieth Tayside (H. Fairweather) Victoria Park.

Monday: George Buckman Premier Division – Barnhill v NCR (L. Sweeney) Monifieth High School; Carnoustie YM v Lowson United (D. Penman) Carlogie Park; Riverside Athletic v Broughty United (S. Hambley) Finlathen 1.

Drain Doctor Division One – FC Claypotts v SS Peter & Paul (C. Martin) Claypotts 4; Monifieth Tayside v Portcullis AFC (D. Coleman) Riverview.

Trident Trophies Division Two – Kirriemuir Thistle AFC v Carnoustie Athletic (S. Turnbull) Martin Park.

Tuesday: A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One – Broughty United v The Tech (H. Petrov) Esplanade; Carnoustie YM v Morgan Academy FP (H. Fairweather) Carlogie Park.

Kick-offs: Saturday 2 p.m., Midweek 6.30 p.m. Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 72 hours before the game with pitch location and strip colours.

Ladies’ Football

Lisa Evans 13s League Dundee/Angus: Fixtures: DUSC v Monifieth Blues; Monifieth reds v Forfar Flyers.

Emma Mitchell 15s League: Fixtures: Inverkeithing U15s v Monifieth Galaxy; Monifieth v Dryburgh Athletic.

Youth Football

Dundee and District Football Association: Fixtures, April 19: 7-a side, Age 9 (2006) – Kirriemuir v Monifieth, As arr., 11 a.m.; Arbroath v Broughty Pumas, As arr., 11 a.m.; Brechin v Ferry Athletic, As arr., 11 a.m.; Dundee West Royals v Carnoustie, Downfield B, 11 a.m.; St Andrews v Broughty Panthers, As arr., 11 a.m.

Age 10 (2005) – Broughty Pumas v Fairmuir, Orchar, 11 a.m.; Broughty Panthers v Forfar, Orchar, 1 p.m.; Monifieth v St Andrews, As arr., 11 a.m.; Carnoustie v Lochside, As arr., 11 a.m.; Ferry Athletic v Brechin, Dawson A, 11 a.m.

Age 11 (2004) – Monifieth v Broughty United, As arr., 11 a.m.; Ferry Athletic v St Andrews, Dawson B, 11 a.m.; Carnoustie v Maryfield, As arr., 11 a.m.

Age 12 (2003) – Ferry Athletic v DUSC, Dawson A, 1 p.m.; Broughty Pumas v Broughty Panthers, St Saviours B, 11 a.m.; Montrose v Carnoustie, As arr., 11 a.m.; Monifieth v Dryburgh, As arr., 11 a.m.

Teamlines/Free week requests must be in writing and received by post (or through letterbox). Teamlines must be sent in to the Match Secretary by each team. Next meeting Sunday April 19 commencing at 6.45 p.m. in Abertay University, Bell St, Dundee.

11-a side: Local Cups: Under 13s - Ross Ballantine Cup-Final – Ferry Athletic v Montrose, North End, Noon, Referee: W Geekie, V Robertson, A Rice, Adult: £2.50, OAP/Child: 50p.

Under 15s - Tommy Clark Trophy Final - Dundee West v Monifieth, North End, 2.30 p.m., Referee: V Robertson, A Rice, W Geekie, Adult: £2.50, OAP/Child: 50p.

Under 14s – J. Duffy Cup, Semi-Final - Arbroath v Broughty United (W. Geekie) Caird 3, Noon; Kirrie v Ferry Athletic (M. Farmer) Drumgeith 4, Noon.

Under 17s - Henry Dolan Cup-Final - Broughty united v DUSC, North End, 2.30 p.m. (Referee: C Race, Assistants: H Petrov, D Lawson) Adult: £2.50, OAP/ Child: 50p.

Leagues

Under 13s - Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale League – Kirrie v Broughty United (W. Mills) Kirrie 1, 12.30 p.m. Free week – Carnoustie.

Under 13s – J. Clenaghan League - Monifieth v Logie Harp (G. Fitzpatrick) Riverview, 12.30 p.m.

Under 14s – D.S. Rennie League - Fairmuir v Broughty United (M. Farmer) Graham St., 12.30 p.m.; Forfar v Ferry Athletic (D. Lyons) Forfar, 2 p.m.

Under 14s - Watson McInally League – Carnoustie v Dryburgh (S. Phillip) Carnoustie, 12.30 p.m. Free week – Monifieth.

Under 15s – G. Taylor League - Carnoustie v Pitfour (H. Nedyalkov) Carnoustie, 12.30 p.m.; Montrose v Broughty United (S Fordyce) Montrose, 12.30 p.m.; Kirrie v Ferry Athletic (M. Reid) Kirrie 2, 2 p.m.

Under 16s - Maryfield League - Ferry Yellow v Discovery (D. Lawson) Dawson 2, 12.30 p.m.

Under 16s - W. Mills League - Montrose Vics v Monifieth (S. Fordyce) Montrose, 2 p.m.; Ferry Blue v Newtyle (S. Hambley) Dawson 1, 12.30 p.m. Free week – Broughty United.

Under 17s - Dave Pullar League - Carnoustie v Broughty United (S. Phillip) Carnoustie, 2 p.m.; Ferry Athletic v Arbroath (D. Lawson) Dawson 2, 2 p.m.; Monifieth v Luncarty Tan (M. Crawford) Riverview, 2 p.m.

Under 19s - President League - Monifieth v Forfar West End (G. Fitzpatrick) Riverview, 2 p.m. Free week - Carnoustie, Ferry Athletic.

Tuesday

Under 13s - Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale League – Broughty United v Ferry Athletic (W. Geekie) Claypotts 3.

Under 13s – J. Clenaghan League - Brechin v Monifieth (W. Mills) Brechin.

Under 14s – D.S. Rennie League - Broughty United v St Andrews Colts (H. Petrov) Claypotts 5.

Under 15s – G. Taylor League - Monifieth v Broughty United (S. Hambley) Riverview; Ferry Athletic v Carnoustie (K. Dick) Dawson 1.

Under 16s - W. Mills League - Riverside v Monifieth (K. Kyle) Riverside 2.

Under 17s - Dave Pullar League - Luncarty Tans v Broughty United (K. Shaw) As arr.

Thursday

Under 14s – D.S. Rennie League - Ferry Athletic v Broughty United (G. Fitzpatrick) Dawson 1.

Under 15s – G. Taylor League - Monifieth v Forfar (M. Farmer) Riverview.

Under 17s - Dave Pullar League - Arbroath v Monifieth (S. Phillip) Arbroath; Ferry Athletic v Dryburgh (M. Crichton) Dawson.

All results to J. Manzie by 6 p.m. Sunday, 9 p.m. Midweek. Home teams responsibility to make verbal contact with referee and opponents by Friday evening, including for midweek games. Any problems contact J. Manzie by Friday evening. Local Cup Ties played to a finish. No trialists in Cup Games. Please remember to re-allocate pitch/reverse fixture for league and cup games where necessary.

Cricket

Forfarshire CC

A fine 81 from Craig Robertson and 45 from William Hardie wasn’t enough to give Forfarshire a victory over President’s XI in the first friendly of the new season. Rory Johnston 88 not out and 38 from Scott Cameron helped President’s XI to a six-wicket victory.

Friendly: Autoecosse Forfarshire v President’s XI

Forfarshire

C. Robertson ct Johnston b Hogarth 81

G. Garden b Quinn 2

C. Wallace b Hogarth 3

W. Hardie ct S. Cameron b Johnston 45

G. Black b Hogarth 3

C. Walker st Sim b Johnston 1

Craig McConnachie no 18

M. Sargeant no 1

Did not bat - K. Narayanan, D. Sweeney, G. Walker.

Extras 21

Total 6 wickets, 40 overs 175

O M R W

S. Cameron 5 1 8 0

G. Quinn 6 3 8 1

A. Cameron 5 0 30 0

J. Hogarth 6 0 22 2

J. Sim 4 1 22 0

B. Walker 7 1 32 0

R. Rennie 5 0 33 0

R. Johnston 2 0 11 2

President’s XI

S. Sim lbw Sweeney 8

R. Johnston no 88

R. Rennie b Sweeney 13

M. Leask lbw Black 11

S. Cameron b C. Walker 38

F. Ross no 4

Did not bat – A. Cameron, B. Walker, J. Hogarth, J. Sim, G. Quinn.

Extras 14

Total 4 wickets 30 overs 176

O M R W

D. Sweeney 6 0 34 2

G. Walker 5 0 26 0

Craig M’Connachie 5 0 17 0

G. Black 6 0 40 1

M. Sargeant 3 0 17 0

C. Robertson 1 0 10 0

C. Walker 2 0 15 1

K. Narayanan 2 0 6 0

Result: Forfarshire lost by 6 wickets.

Football

Carnoustie Panmure

Results: Penicuik Athletic 0, Broxburn Athletic 1; Hill of Beath Hawthorn 4, Camelon Juniors 1; Fauldhouse United 0, Bo’ness United 0; Bonnyrigg Rose 3, Lochee United 1; Armadale Thistle 1, Carnoustie Panmure 2; Sauchie Juniors 0, Newtongrange Star 2.

P W D L F A Pts

Kelty Hearts 24 18 4 2 58 20 58

Newtongrange 19 13 4 2 40 17 43

Bo’ness U’d 19 12 4 3 39 14 40

Penicuik Ath 22 10 6 6 33 28 36

Linlithgow 16 10 2 4 41 20 32

Bonnyrigg 22 9 4 9 42 41 31

Broxburn Ath 22 7 11 4 32 31 31

Musselburgh 19 8 4 7 37 34 28

Sauchie Jnrs 21 7 6 8 28 40 27

Hill of Beath 21 7 4 10 33 35 25

Fauldhouse Utd 23 5 8 10 34 42 23

Camelon Jnrs 21 5 4 12 3 44 19

Carnoustie P’ure 20 3 5 12 19 41 14

Armadale 19 3 3 13 26 43 12

Lochee Utd 22 3 2 17 34 67 11

Ballingry Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Golf

Club returns

Ladies Section Letham Grange Golf Club: Buick Trophy round one and Spring Stableford Glens Course. Eila Reid (27) 34 pts bih Trish Gandy (25) 34 Isabel Johnstone (20) 34.

Buick Rosebowl: The first round of the Buick Rosebowl was held on the Old Course last Tuesday (April 7). Results were: 1, Deirdre Moffat, 22pts; 2, Pat Bruce, 19pts.

Arbroath Artisan Golf Club: Results, Saturday April 11, Saturday Spoon, Entry; 93 CSS; 70 Scr to 8 - A. Fairweather (3) 68; J. Booth (4) 69 (bih); J. Blake (2) 69 (bih); B. Clarke (2) 69. 9 to 13 - D. Anderson (10) 67 (bih); B. Scott (11) 67; K. Graham (11) 69 (bih); S. McGlashan (13) 69. 14-plus - N. Moseley (24) 66 (bih); H. Dickie (23) 66; D. Ritchie (18) 68; B. Kelly (19) 69.

Sunday, April 12, Sunday Sweep, Entry; 22 CSS; 68 - Scr to 28 - G. Walker (24) 65; A. Cromar (6) 67; D. Smith (8) 68 (bih).

Nod Smith Scramble: Please note, the Nod Smith Scramble has been cancelled for this Saturday.