Another good win for Panbride

0
Have your say

IN DIVISION One of the Dundee Area Badminton Association, Carnoustie Panbride had a good win against Dundee Nomads 2 with first lady Teresa Lapadula and first gent Lindsay Law being unbeaten on the night.

Division One

Result: Carnoustie Panbride 5, Dundee Nomads (2) 2.

P W L D Pts

Dundee Uni 16 15 1 0 46

Nomads 16 12 2 2 42

Harris 16 12 2 2 42

Quills 16 9 5 2 33

Panbride 16 7 9 0 27

St Andrews Uni 16 6 10 0 22

Nomads 2 16 4 12 0 21

NCR 16 1 13 2 20

Roseangle 16 1 13 2 17

Division Two

P W L D Pts

Dundee Uni 2 16 13 1 2 44

Dundee Uni 3 16 13 3 0 42

Newport 15 9 4 2 35

St Andrews Uni 2 13 7 5 1 28

Abertay Uni 15 6 7 2 26

Monifieth 16 4 11 1 25

Panbride 2 14 7 5 2 24

St Stephens 12 0 12 0 6

Abertay Uni 2 11 0 11 0 5

Pool

Pool doubles draw

CARNOUSTIE Pool League’s doubles competition takes place on Tuesday at the following venues.

Craw’s Nest, down to two winners – S. Morris/A. Smith, Corner; G. Thain/G. Thain, 19TH Hole; A. McEwan/I. Jamieson, 19TH Hole; G. Singer/D. Elder, 19TH Hole ‘A’; C. Davidson/D. Esposito, Taymouth Kinners; W. Leahy/B. Leahy, Taymouth Kinners.

Corner, down to two winners – E. Pardoe/M. Greaves, Stag Potters; S. Liness/W. Wallace, Craw’s Nest; M. Reid/G. Sandilands, 19TH Hole; A. Boath/S. McAllister 19TH Hole; G. Torrie/R. Torrie, Taymouth Kinners.

British Legion, Down to two winners – S. Ogilvie/B. Edwards, Corner; S. Ross/C. Neilson, Dalhousie; I. Martin/K. McIntosh, Stag; R. Griffin/C. Sandford, Stag; E. Davidson/G. Roach, Taymouth Kinners.

Stag, down to one winner – I. Henderson/I. Smart, British Legion; C. Watson/C. Martin, 19TH Hole; C. Oldershaw/N. Denson, Stag; D. Black/R. Murray, Taymouth Kinners.

19TH Hole, Down to one winner – L. Brown/I. Fraser, Craw’s Nest; G. Armstrong/I. McAulay, Dalhousie; M. Barnett/S. Brown, Stag; S. Shepherd/P. Elrick, Taymouth Kinners.

Champion of Champions doubles

The Champion of Champion doubles will be played on Wednesday. Play down to one winner at each venue.

Stag – 19TH Hole ‘A’, Kinloch, 19TH Hole, Dalhousie, Stag.

British Legion – Craw’s Nest, G. Thain/C. Martin 19TH Hole, Corner, British Legion, Taymouth Kinners.

All 8 p.m. start. Best of three legs. ‘Phone results to the Corner Hotel on 856291.