Big catches at Carlogie Dam

VISITING anglers to Carlogie Dam Fishings last week included Jim Tait, Forfar, who caught five fish and kept four weighing 9lbs 8ozs caught on lures.

R. Ferguson, Forfar, caught six and kept two weighing 5lbs caught on lures; Daren Phinn, Dundee, caught 12 and kept four weighing 9lbs 8ozs caught on CDC; Mr Shepherd, Newport on Tay, caught and kept three fish weighing 9lbs 4ozs, caught on dries; Ron Ferne, Carnoustie, caught and kept two fish weighing 4lbs, caught on buzzers; J. Richardi, Dundee, caught six and kept two weighing 4lbs 8ozs, caught on geardies buzzer; and K. Richardi caught and kept two fish weighing 4lbs, caught on buzzers.

On catch and release, Colin Cameron had 12 fish caught on buzzers; John Gilbert, Carnoustie, returned 12, caught on dries; Colin Murray, Carnoustie, had 10, caught on buzzers and dries; Ally Stewart, Dundee, returned nine caught on lures; Keith Prior, Barry, returned 10 caught on a cormorant; Dave Thoms, Carnoustie, returned 11 caught on dries; S. Falconer, Arbroath, returned 17 fish caught on buzzers; and J. Falconer, Arbroath, had six fish caught on buzzers.

Pigeon racing

Carnoustie Club results

CARNOUSTIE and district Racing Pigeon Club concluded their old bird series with a race from Arniston on Saturday. Three members sent 14 birds.

Leading velocities: 1, Brian Main 748.02; 2, Brian Main 670.17; 3, Les McKay 641.01.

Athletics

Top points for Iona

MONIFIETH’S Iona Brodie secured top points over 800 metres for the Kingdom Athletics team at the National Junior League (Northern Premier) match held at Wakefield.

She won in a time of two minutes 16.23 seconds, eight seconds clear of runner-up Becky Mills, Gateshead 2:24.30 and followed up with second place in the 1,500 metres 4:57.06, won by Katherine Walker, Liverpool 4:53.18.

The team placings were – Sale 498; Edinburgh 478; Liverpool 460; Gateshead 436; Glasgow 396; Kingdom 392; Wakefield 343; Forth Valley 301.

Tennis

Broughty Ferry Tennis Club

TENNIS Tayside League results: Gents; Division Six – Broughty Ferry 8, David Lloyd 10. Placings: Scone (2), Montrose (3) 15; Broughty Ferry (3), David Lloyd 11; Wormit (3) 8; Falkland (2) 6; Glenfarg (2) 3; Duffus (2) -1.

Fixtures: Monday, Henderson Vase; Division Three – Broughty Ferry (2) v St Andrews (2): Division Four – Broughty Ferry (3) v Darnhall.

Dominoes

Belhaven Carnoustie Domino League

IN THE semi-finals of the John Heggie Trophy there were wins for British Legion and Stag ‘E’ to take them through to the final.

Results: John Heggie Trophy semi-finals – Stag 41, British Legion 45; Aboukir 38, Stag ‘E’ 45.

Fixtures: John Heggie Trophy final in Stag’s Head; Stag ‘E’ v British Legion. Captain’s meeting same night in the Stag at 7.30 p.m.