Bowling awards for Angus Champions

CARNOUSTIE West End bowler Andy Furye is the Angus Bowling Association Champion of Champions singles winner. He was presented with his award by Ian Rodger, president, at the trophy night on Saturday at Montrose Bowling Club.

Runner-up was V. Stewart, Craigie

Other winners were: Champion of Champions - Scott Pirie, Montrose Bowling Club; runner-up - R. Christie, Parkview BC.

Under-25 Singles - Lee Clark, Kirriemuir; runner-up - R. Bruce, Fairfield: Senior Singles - D. Robertson, Forfar; runner-up - R. Tosh, Abbey.

Pairs - C. Stewart, C. McInally, Fairfield BC; runners-up - C. Craigie, J. Watson, Muirhead & Birkhill: Senior Pairs - T. Millar, J. Sinclair, Dudhope; runners-up - T. McLaughlan, N. Morton, HillcrestL: Triples - A. Walker, A. Millar. N. McIntosh, Forfar; runners-up - A. Cossans, A. Murray, S. Brown, Craigie: Senior Triples - J. Grubb, D. Low, N. Duncan, Brechin; runners-up - C. Johnson, C. McArthur, G. Motion, Muirhead & Birkhill.

Fours Championship - D. Beattie, R. Beattie, G. Mathieson, D. Henderson, Arbroath; runners-up - J. Butler, E. Martin, T. Reid, D. Swankie, Newgate: Senior Fours - R. Turfus, P. Gibson, C.G. Reid, G. Mann, Maryfield; runners-up - G. Milne, W. Petrie, D. Bruce, I. Watson, Canmore.

Angus League: Division One - Arbroath; Division Two - Brechin; Division Three - Lochee.

Angus Top Ten - Arbroath; runners-up - Muirhead & Birkhill: Angus Top Five - Forfar; runners-up - Letham.

Henderson Trophy - Canmore; runners-up - Arbroath.

Badminton

New season starts

THE DUNDEE Area Badminton Association start the new season with two divisions of seven teams and one of six.

Local teams Carnoustie Panbride stay in Division One, Carnoustie Panbride 2 stay in Division Two, but Monifieth and St Stephens, drop into the new Division Three where the are joined by Abertay University 2 and new teams Arbroath Academy and Dundee University teams 4 and 5.

Fixtures: Division Three, October 24 – St Stephens v Dundee University (4), St Stephens; Monifieth v Arbroath Academy, Monifieth Panmure.

Pool

Carnoustie League

IN THE Carnoustie Pool League League Cup competition, 19TH Hole moved three points clear of Stag in Section ‘A’ after a good win over British Legion.

Results: League Cup, Section ‘A’ – Stag 5, Taymouth Kinners 7; 19TH Hole 11, British Legion 1.

Section A

P W L D Pts

19TH Hole 4 3 0 1 10

Stag 4 2 1 1 7

Craw’s Nest 4 2 2 0 6

Taymouth Kinners 4 2 2 0 6

British Legion 4 0 4 0 0

Fixtures: 19TH Hole v Taymouth Kinners; British Legion v Craw’s Nest; free week, Stag.

Section ‘B’ – Fixtures: Dalhousie v 19TH Hole ‘A’; Kinloch v Corner.