Broughty United bounce back

AFTER both teams lost last weekend, Broughty United’s two sides bounced back with derby wins against Carnoustie YM, the first team in round two of the Buckman Mackie Trophy and the Alliance team in the league.


Buckman Mackie Trophy, round two – Broughty United 2, Carnoustie YM 1.

Carne Trophy, round one – Letham Lads Club 0, Monifieth Tayside 0, 2-4 on penalties.

George Buckman Premier Division: Bank Street Athletic 4, Carnoustie YM 1.

Drain Doctor Division One: Barnhill 3, Douglas SC 3; Barnhill 2, Riverside Athletic 1.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Carnoustie Athletic 4, Arbroath Harp 2.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One: Broughty United 1, Carnoustie Ym 0. Division Two: Kelso AFC 0, Carnoustie Athletic 2; Michelin Athletic 1, Monifieth Tayside 0.


Saturday: Ferrari’s Shield, round one – Wellbank AFC v Carnoustie Athletic (M. Findlay), Wellbank.

Gray Trophy, round one – Barnhill v Newport (P. Prophet), Claypotts 1.

Alliance Cup, quarter-final – Morgan FP A v Carnoustie YM (F. Campbell), Monymusk 1.

Bremner Cup, quarter-final – Broughty United v Arbroath CSC (D. Fearn), Esplanade.

George Buckman Premier Division – Carnoustie YM v Tayside Fire Brigade ( K. Beats), Carlogie Park.

Trident Trophies Division Two – Kirriemuir Youth v Monifieth Tayside (C. Stan) Martin Park.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One: NCR v Broughty United (H. Fairweather), Caird Park Stadium: Division Two – Carnoustie Athletic v Michelin Athletic (H. Petrov), Carlogie Park.

Wednesday April 17: George Buckman Premier Division – Arbroath HSFP v Carnoustie YM (K. Beats), Friockheim Park, Broughty United v St James (M. Crawford), Esplanade.

Trident Trophies Division Two – Carnoustie Athletic v Letham Lads Club (P. Montgomery), Carlogie Park, Monifieth Tayside v Maidens FC (R. Milne), Riverview.


Opening days

OPENING days of the Carnoustie Bowling Club green will be tomorrow (Saturday) for the gents and Monday, April 15, for the ladies.

The club is still looking for new members and is offering a reduced membership fee for the first year.

Anyone interested should visit the website at for further information or alternatively contact Robert Alexander on 01241 855733.

Monifieth Club

THE OPENING day of the Monifieth Club green is tomorrow (Saturday) with the president v vice-president match at 2 p.m. with 10 rinks. Ladies’ opening is Sunday (April 14) at 1.45 p.m.


Carnoustie Pool League

RESULTS: Taymouth Kinners 10, Kinloch 2; 19th Hole A 6, 19th Hole 6; Craw’s Nest 8, British Legion 4; Dalhousie 7, Corner 5. P. Elrick, Craw’s Nest had an 8-ball clearance.

P W L D Pts

19th Hole A 9 7 1 1 22

Craw’s Nest 9 7 1 1 22

Stag 8 6 2 0 18

Taymouth Kinners 9 4 3 2 14

19th Hole 9 3 3 3 12

Kinloch 9 1 4 4 7

British Legion 9 1 5 3 6

Corner 9 1 6 2 5

Dalhousie 9 2 7 0 6

Fixtures: Kinloch v Dalhousie; Stag v Taymouth Kinners; 19th Hole A v British Legion; Corner v Craw’s Nest. Free week, 19th Hole.


Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League

RESULTS: Neil Spring Cup, round one - Vault A 91, Vault 78; Anchorage 83, Fort 94; Crown 82, Occidental 82, Crown won play-off; Gunners 81, Papa Jacques 87; Post Office Bar 84, Doc Ferry’s 84, Doc ferry’s won play-off; Occidental Ex. 91, Anchorage A 74; Eagle 87, Bar Leo 61.

Fixtures: Neil Spring Cup, round two - Fort v Crown; Doc Ferry’s v Papa Jacques; Eagle v Vault A; bye, Occidental Ex. Spring Consolation Cup, round one – Occidental v Post Office Bar; Vault v Anchorage; Anchorage A v Gunners; bye, Bar Leo.