Carnoustie pool cup draws

CARNOUSTIE Pool League Triples competition matches will be played on Tuesday in the following venues.

Kinloch: S. Ogilvie, B. Edwards, A. Smith, Corner v I. Fraser, L. Brown, K. Craib, Craw’s Nest.

Dalhousie: N. Denson, C. Sandford, R. Griffin, Stag v W. Leahy, B. Leahy, D. Esposito, Taymouth Kinners.

19TH Hole: S. Liness, A. Liness, S. Brymer, Craw’s Nest v S. Shepherd, R. Murray, D. Black, Taymouth Kinners.

British Legion: G. Thain, P. Elrick, D. Black, 19TH Hole v K. McIntosh, K. Dunn, S. Palser, Stag.

Corner: R. Torrie, G. Torrie, C. Davidson, Taymouth Kinners v I. McAulay, G. Armstrong, S. McDonald, Dalhousie.

Craw’s Nest: L. Ross, M. Willox, S. Ross, Dalhousie v C. Watson, C. Martin, M. Reid 19TH Hole.

Bye: D. Elder, G. Singer, S. McAllister, 19TH Hole ‘A’; C. Oldershaw, M. Barnett, S. Brown, Stag.

Three singles, one double, if draw, another double is played.

The 8-Ball Competition on Wednesday features the following players.

Stag: I. Harrison, Kinloch; G. Singer, 19TH Hole ‘A’; K. Dunn, Stag; R. Murray, Taymouth Kinners.

Corner: D. Elder, 19TH Hole ‘A’; P. Drummond, Kinloch; C. Sandford, Stag; N. Denson, Stag; G. Armstrong, Dalhousie.

Best of three legs, down to one winner in each venue.

All 8 p.m. start. ‘Phone results to Corner Hotel on 856291.

Tennis

Good win for Broughty (1)

IN THE Tennis Tayside League Division Two, Broughty Ferry (1) had a convincing win over Tayport and in the Ladies’ League Division Two Broughty Ferry (1) were the winners over St Andrews.

Results, Gents League, Thursday, Division Two – Tayport (1) 0, Broughty Ferry (1) 9. Division Three - Broughty Ferry (2) 2, Kinnoul (2) 7. Ladies’ League; Monday, Division Two – St Andrews (2) 0.5, Broughty Ferry (1) 5.5; Division Four – Broughty Ferry (2) 3.5, Lundin Sports 5.5. Junior Superleague: Broughty Ferry (1) 12, Blairgowrie 0. Junior Division One: Kinnoull (3) 7, Broughty Ferry (2) 5. Junior Division Two: Broughty Ferry (3) 7, Duffus (2) 5.

Fixtures: Ladies, Monday, Division Two - Duffus (1) v Broughty Ferry (1). Division 4. – Broughty Ferry (2) v St Andrews (3): Gents, Thursday: Division Two – Scone (1) v Broughty Ferry (1). Division Three – Broughty Ferry (2) v Falkland (1). Division Six – Wormit (3) v Broughty Ferry (3).

Broughty Ferry Tennis Club is having its annual open day on Sunday, May 20, between 1 and 4 p.m. There will be greatly reduced memberships for new members on this day only. General inquiries, 01382 776586. Coaching classes and lessons, Craig Barr, 07545 444472. www.bftc.co.uk

Diving

Medalists

LOCAL divers Nathan Gevers and Kathryn Neale were part of a five member Dundee City Aquatics Diving team which travelled to the Citadel in Ayr for the third Scottish Novice Levels competition of the season at the weekend.

Nathan was placed fourth in the boys’ level 3 and Kathryn was seventh in the girls’ level 2, 12 to 16 group. In the boys’ level 1, Ryan Jennings took gold in the eight to 11 years age group and Ryan Bruce gold in the 12 to 16 group. In the girls’ level 1, Samatha Stockman took gold in the eight to 11 group.