Corner and Kinloch win prelims


Carnoustie Darts League

(sponsored by Skyline Shuttle)

CORNER and Kinloch won their prelim games to go through to the Carnoustie Darts League Knock-Out Cup semi-finals.

Results: Knock-Out Cup preliminary round – Corner 5, 19TH Hole 0; Kinloch 7, Stag 2. S. Smith 101 checkout.

Fixtures: Knock-Out Cup semi-finals – All Stars v Kinloch, Craw’s Nest v Corner.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Corner Hotel)

RESULTS: Champion of Champions, singles, winner - J. Martin, Stag; runner-up - A. Brown, All Stars ‘A’: doubles, winners - M. Fraser/N. Whitton, British Legion; runners-up - A. Grant/S. Torrie, All Stars.

Fixtures: triples, In the British Legion – C. Layhe, I. McLennan, M. McKenzie* (Corner). S. Smith*, M. Fraser, A. Skelly (British Legion). M. Mentiply, S. Torrie, T. Gavin (All Stars). E. Penman, J. Henderson, G. Henderson (Kinloch). J. Martin, N. Ash, S. Martin (Stag). J. Finlay, G. Kimmet, L. McGinlay (All Stars ‘A’).

In the Stag –J. Fraser*, S. Morris, C. Smith (Corner). D. McMillan, M. Scott, I. Scott (All Stars ‘A’). A. Robertson, R. Robertson, S. Sandilands (Kinloch). A. Grant, J. Ramsay, E. Brand (All Stars). J. Johnston, F. Keillor, N. Whitton (British Legion). T. McGill N. Egan*, L. Jamieson (Stag).

*Denotes board controllers.

Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League

RESULTS: Remembered Friends, winner – A. Dodds, Occidental ‘A’; runner-up – P. Whyte, Doc Ferry’s.

Fixtures: Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League fours final in the Eagle, sign in 7.45 p.m.: Doc Ferry’s (1) - P. Whyte (snr), J. Leighton, G. Adams, R. Taylor and P. Whyte (jnr); Occidental ‘A’ (2) - D. MacIntosh, A. Buik, S. Mitchell, B. Davis, M. Hannan and K. Neave; Occidental ‘A’ (1) - G. Kettles,T. Ferguson, F. McDonald, A. Dodds, A. Farrell and G. Wilson; Vault Stars (2) - L. Giblin, S. Petrie, R. Langskill, M. Kendal, J. Clegg and P. Thompson.


Hat-trick for Lemmy

A HAT-TRICK by Lemmy Milne saw the Panmure Youth FC under-15s ease past St Andrews.

After an even first half LEMMY MILNE scored for Carnoustie with 40 minutes on the clock, but within a minute St Andrews had levelled.

Early in the second half, Carnoustie went ahead again through OLIVER NICOLL and five minutes later they were awarded a penalty which LEMMY MILNE put away giving him his second and Carnoustie a third.

Just before the end of the game LEMMY MILNE scored again to give him his hat trick and make the final score 4-1 Carnoustie.

Results: Under-15s - Carnoustie Panmure 4, St Andrews 2; Under-13s - Carnoustie Panmure 2, Riverside CSC 2.

Sunday’s fixtures; Under-17s, free week; Under-15s - Kirriemuir Youth v Carnoustie Panmure, 12.30 p.m; Under-13s - Dryburgh Athletic v Carnoustie Panmure, 12.30 p.m.; 12s - Carnoustie Panmure v Pitfour, 11 a.m.; 11s - Carnoustie Panmure v Arbroath Lads, 11 a.m.; 10s - Douglas Lads v Carnoustie Panmure, 11 a.m.; 9s - Pitfour v Carnoustie Panmure, 11 a.m.