Darts results and fixtures

Darts

Carnoustie Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Corner Hotel)

ALL STARS maintained their seven-point advantage over Stag in the Carnoustie Ladies’ Darts League with an excellent win over Kinloch on Thursday.

Results: All Stars ‘A’ 2, British Legion 8; Kinloch 1, All Stars 9; Stag 8, Corner 2.

Placings

P W L D Pts

All Stars 17 14 1 2 30

Stag 17 10 4 3 23

All Stars A 17 6 7 4 16

Corner 17 6 7 4 16

British Legion 17 6 8 3 15

Kinloch 17 1 16 0 2

Fixtures: Stag v All Stars, British Legion v Corner, All Stars ‘A’ v Kinloch.

Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League

OCCIDENTAL ‘A’ go one point clear at the top of the Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League after beating Gunners in a close run game.

Results: Occidental 7, Crown 5; Vault Stars 6, Eagle 6; Gunners 5, Occidental ‘A’ 7; Doc Ferry’s 6, Vault 6.

Placings.

P W L D Pts

Occidental ‘A’ 10 6 0 4 16

Doc Ferrys 10 6 1 3 15

Vault 10 6 1 3 15

Eagle 10 5 3 2 12

Vault Stars 9 4 3 2 10

Occidental 10 4 4 2 10

Gunners 10 3 5 2 8

Crown 10 1 9 0 2

Anchor 9 0 9 0 0

Fixtures: Eagle v Anchor, Crown v Doc Ferry’s, Occidental ‘A’ v Vault Stars, Vault v Gunners. Free week, Occidental.

Carnoustie Darts League

(sponsored by Skyline Shuttle)

Fixtures: Stag v 19TH Hole, Craws v Corner, Kinloch v All Stars.

Badminton

Dundee Badminton Association

CARNOUSTIE Panbride moved into third spot in Division One of the Dundee Area Badminton Association league with a good win over Roseangle. Best for Carnoustie were second lady Alison Moir and third lady Kay Smart with five wins each.

Results: Division One - Roseangle 0, Carnoustie Panbride 4.

P W L D Pts

D’dee Nomads 7 6 0 1 20

Dundee Uni 6 6 0 0 18

Carn Panbride 7 4 3 0 15

Harris 5 3 1 1 12

D’dee Nomads (2) 6 2 4 0 10

St Andrews Uni 5 2 3 0 9

Roseangle 8 0 7 1 9

NCR 5 0 4 1 6

Quills 1 0 1 0 1

Results: Division Two - Newport 7, Monifieth 1.

P W L D Pts

Dundee Uni (3) 7 7 0 0 21

Newport 9 5 4 0 19

Abertay Uni 7 4 2 1 16

Dundee Uni (2) 6 3 1 2 14

Carn Panbride (2) 6 3 2 1 10

St Andrews Uni (2) 5 2 3 0 9

Monifieth 7 1 6 0 9

St Stephens 5 0 5 0 5

Abertay Uni (2) 2 0 2 0 2

Fixtures: Division One, Tuesday - Dundee University v Carnoustie Panbride, Dundee ISE: Division Two, Wednesday - St. Stephens v Dundee University (3), St. Stephens: Thursday - Newport v Carnoustie Panbride (2), Blythe Hall.