Darts results and fixtures

Carnoustie Darts League

(sponsored by Skyline Shuttle)

ANOTHER win for Kinloch keeps them two points clear of Corner and 19th Hole at the top of Carnoustie Darts League and at the bottom Craw’s Nest As still await their first points.

Results: Craw’s Nest As 2, Corner 7; Kinloch 6, British Legion 3; 19th Hole 6, Craw’s Nest 3. T. Shepherd had a 180 and an 18 dart 501, J. Torrie and B. Martin had 180s, L. Cargill had a 20 dart 501 and F. White had a 17 and a 20 dart 501.

P W L D Pts

Kinloch 7 6 1 0 12

Corner 7 5 2 0 10

19th Hole 7 5 2 0 10

British Legion 7 3 4 0 6

Craw’s Nest 7 3 4 0 6

Craw’s Nest A’s 7 0 7 0 0

Fixtures: British Legion v Craw’s Nest As; Craw’s Nest v Corner; 19th Hole v Kinloch.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Corner Hotel)

STAG and Allstars A both won and moved up the Carnoustie Ladies’ Darts League, but Craw’s Nest were also victoious to stay eight points clear.

Results: British Legion 3, Craw’s Nest 7; Kinloch 4, Allstars A 6; Stag 7, Corner 3.

P W L D Pts

Craw’s Nest 10 9 0 1 19

Stag 10 4 3 3 11

Allstars A 10 5 5 0 10

Corner 10 3 4 3 9

British Legion 10 2 3 5 9

Kinloch 10 0 8 2 2

Fixtures: Corner v Allstars A; British Legion v Stag; Craw’s Nest v Kinloch.

Steve Clenaghan Auto Centre Darts League

RESULTS: Captains’ Cup, winner – P. Whyte, Doc Ferry’s; runner-up - G. Kettles, Occidental A.

Fixtures: Champions’ Cup in Gunners, Crown - R. Navickas; Doc Ferry’s - G. Adams; Eagle - B. Johnstone; Gunners - G. Robertson; Occidental - D. McGlone; Occidental A - G. Wilson; Vault - M. Kendall; Vault Stars - D. Purvis.

Sign in 7.45 p.m.

Carnoustie Pool League

IN THE Carnoustie Pool League League Cup competition, 19th Hole went top of Section A after a win against Craw’s Nest.

Results: League Cup Section A – 19th Hole 8, Craw’s Nest 4; Stag 9, British Legion 3.

P W L D Pts

19th Hole 7 5 1 1 16

Taymouth Kinners 7 5 2 0 15

Stag 7 3 2 2 11

Craw’s Nest 8 2 5 1 7

British Legion 7 1 6 0 3

Fixtures: Taymouth Kinners v Stag; British Legion v 19th Hole; Craw’s Nest, free week.

League Cup Section B

Fixtures: Free week.

Royal Tay Yacht Club

RESULTS: Dinghy Winter Series, race four, Dinghy one – Kestrel, S. Murdoch/K. Scott Brown; Fireball, P. Hay/D. Rentoul; Kestrel, S. Bremner/L. Bremner, All Royal Tay Yacht Club.

Dinghy two – Albacore, J. Wincott/J. Wincott, Newburgh SC; 420, N. Harper/I. Milford, Loch Tummel SC; RS Feva, C. Scott/D. Scott, Loch Tummel SC.