Dominoes and pool

Dominoes

Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League

IN THE Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League, Vault ‘A’ extended their lead at the top to five points, and third placed Vault’s win over second placed Occidental cut the gap between them to two points.

Results: Fort 82, Doc Ferry’s 87; Vault 84, Occidental 81; Occidental Ex 75, Eagle Inn 87; Jolly’s 64, Vault ‘A’ 86; Post Office Bar 76, Anchorage ‘A’ 91; Anchorage 78, Papa Jacques 89.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Vault ‘A’ 21 17 4 0 34

Occidental 21 14 6 1 29

Vault 21 13 7 1 27

Eagle Inn 21 13 8 0 26

Anchorage ‘A’ 22 11 11 0 22

Fort 21 10 11 0 20

Doc Ferry’s 21 10 11 0 20

Gunners 21 9 12 0 18

Papa Jaques 21 9 12 0 18

Anchorage 21 8 12 1 17

Occidental Ex 22 8 14 0 16

Jolly’s 21 7 13 1 15

PO Bar 22 7 15 0 14

Fixtures: Papa Jacques v Fort, Vault ‘A’ v Occidental Ex, Occidental v Doc Ferry’s, Eagle inn v Anchorage ‘A’, Anchorage v Vault, Gunners v Jolly’s. Free week: Post Office Bar.

Belhaven Carnoustie Domino League

CORNER ‘A’ and Stag ‘E’ took over the top two places in the Belhaven Carnoustie Domino League as British Legion dropped to third with a defeat against Aboukir.

Results: British Legion 5, Aboukir 7; Dalhousie 5, Corner ‘A’ 7; Corner 6, Kinloch 6; Stag ‘A’ 4, Stag ‘E’ 8.

Placings

P W L D Pts Corner ‘A’ 12 7 2 3 17

Stag ‘E’ 12 7 3 2 16

British Legion 12 7 4 1 15

Corner 12 5 5 2 12

Aboukir 12 5 5 2 12

Stag ‘A’ 12 3 6 3 9

Kinloch 12 3 6 3 9

Dalhousie 12 2 8 2 6

Fixtures 19.3 12: Kinloch v British Legion, Aboukir v Corner, Stag ‘A’ v Dalhousie, Corner ‘A’ v Stag ‘E’. Captain’s meeting March 19 at 7.30 p.m. in the Kinloch.

Pool

Carnoustie Pool League

IN THE Dave Leadingham Cup, Taymouth Kinners and 19TH Hole ‘A’ both won through to the final. With Taymouth Kinners having a 100 per cent record in all competitions and going for their second trophy this season and 19TH Hole sitting second in the league and out to avenge a league defeat, this promises to be a hard fought final.

Results: Dave Leadingham Cup, semi-finals: Taymouth Kinners 6, Stag 1; 19TH Hole ‘A’ 6, Dalhousie 1.

Fixtures, Dave Leadingham Cup final: Taymouth Kinners v 19TH Hole ‘A’, at the Corner Hotel.

Boys’ football

Panmure Youth FC

RESULTS: Under-15s - Fairmuir 6, Carnoustie Panmure 1; Under-13s - Carnoustie Panmure 9, ACSC 0.

Sunday’s fixtures: Under-17s - Letham Tangerine v Carnoustie Panmure, Letham, 2 p.m.: Under-15s - Carnoustie Panmure v Montrose, 12.30 p.m. Carlogie Park; Under-13s - free week: Under-12s - Carnoustie Panmure v Dundee West: Under-11s - Carnoustie Panmure v Dundee Villa: Under-10s - free week: Under-nines - Riverside v Carnoustie.

This year’s new team for players aged between six and eight years is still looking for more players. Anyone interested, please call Ronnie Chalmers on 07910448204.