Fishing at Carlogie Dam

0
Have your say

VISITORS to Carlogie Dam included was K. Dair, Dundee, who caught 14 and kept three weighing 8lbs on a Damsel.

Others were L. Robertson, Friockheim, caught and kept two weighng 4lbs 8ozs on a hopper; Scott Watson, Muirdrum, caught and kept two weighing 4lbs on a Damsel; O. Logan, Dunfermline, caught and kept two weighing 8lbs on lures, his best a rainbow of 6lbs; R. Ferguson, Forfar caught five and kept two weighing 5lbs on lures; W. Reilly, Dundee, caught four and kept three weighing 10lbs on lures; and J. Mowatt, Dundee, caught and kept two weighing 4lbs 4ozs on a yellow dancer.

On catch and release were: Steve McDonald, Newburgh, 12 on blobs and buggs; G. Cheetham, jnr., Monifieth, 11 on a diawl bach; Ally Stewart, Dundee, 10 on lures, his best a rainbow of 13lbs 2ozs; W. Milne, Forfar, eight on dries; Colin Cameron, Dundee, seven on buzzers; K. Harrison, Arbroath, eight on a damsel; Les Gall, Dundee, seven on various lures; Dave Thoms, Carnoustie, seven on a suspender buzzer; Ian Chaplin, Carnoustie, eight on dries; Keith Prior, Barry, six on nymphs; H. Cassiday, Dundee, five on buzzers; G. Taylor, Stonehaven, four on an olive damsel; N. Boath, Tayport, four on lures; Larry Morrison, Kirriemuir, five on a diawl bach; Jim Marnie, Dundee, three on dries; and Mike Heenan, Arbroath, three caught on dries.

Ladies’ football

Monifieth move up table

AFTER two good wins against Dundee West and Forfar Farmington Blues last week, Monifieth Ladies under-13s team move up to third in the SWFL East Region League.

Results: Monifieth Ladies 6, Dundee West 2; Sunday, Forfar Farmington Blues 3, Monifieth Ladies 6.

P Pts

Forfar Farmington Wildcats 13 36

Celtic Girls 15 33

Monifieth Ladies 13 30

Forfar Farmington Blues 16 30

Dundee United Sports Club 13 27

Monifieth Ladies 11 24

Broughty United 13 18

Dundee West 13 9

Montrose Youth 15 6

Forfar Farmington Eagles 15 0

Fixtures: Monifieth Ladies v Forfar Farmington Wildcats, 10.30 a.m., Dundee United Sports Club v Broughty United, 10.30 a.m.

East Region Under-15s League

Fixtures: Dundee United Sports Club v Monifieth Ladies, Monynusk, 10.30 a.m.

Dominoes

Belhaven Carnoustie League

STAG’S HEAD and Kinloch both won to go top of their sections in the Joe Dow League Cup.

Joe Dow League Cup Section A

Results: Aboukir 4, Corner ‘A’ 8; Stag’s Head 7, British Legion 5.

P W L D Pts

Stag’s Head 2 2 0 0 4

British Legion 2 1 1 0 2

Corner ‘A’ 2 1 1 0 2

Aboukir 2 0 2 0 0

Fixtures: Aboukir v Stag’s Head, Corner ‘A’ v British Legion.

Section ‘B’

Results: Corner 5, Stag ‘E’ 7, Kinloch 8, Dalhousie 4.

P W L D Pts

Kinloch 2 2 0 0 4

Dalhousie 2 1 1 0 2

Stag ‘E’ 2 1 1 0 2

Corner 2 0 2 0 0

Fixtures: Stag ‘E’ v Dalhousie, Kinloch v Corner.