AM Philip Alliance wins for Carnoustie YM and Broughty United B

0
Have your say

IN SATURDAY’s A.M. Philip Alliance Division matches, Carnoustie YM hit five past Morgan and Broughty United ‘B’ won against relegated Tayside Fire Brigade.

That leaves Broughty ‘B’ one point behind league leaders Invergowrie with two games in hand and Carnoustie sit in fourth place with one game left.

Results: Wednesday, April 25, Drain Doctor Division One - Barnhill 1, FC Polonia Dundee 5; Michelin Athletic v Arbroath HSFP, postponed.

Trident Trophies Division Two - Dundee City v Carnoustie Athletic, postponed.

Saturday: George Buckman Premier League: placings; Bank Street Athletic 45; SS Peter & Paul 39; Carnoustie YM 32; St James AFC 27; NCR AFC 26; Tayside Fire Brigade, Logie Harp 19; Invergowrie AFC 18; Merpro AFC, Menzieshill AFC 16; Broughty United 14.

Drain Doctor Division One - Barnhill 3, Newport 5; Michelin Athletic 1, FC Polonia Dundee 6.

Carne Trophy, quarter-finals - Carnoustie Athletic 3, Monifieth Tayside 3.

A.M. Phillip Alliance League Division One - Morgan FP 2, Carnoustie YM 5; Tayside Fire Brigade 1, Broughty United ‘B’ 3.

Monday: Drain Doctor Division One - FC Claypotts v Michelin Athletic, postponed.

Trident Trophies Division Two - Monifieth Tayside 1, Dundee University 2.

Fixtures: Saturday, Drain Doctor Division One - Michelin Athletic v Arbroath HSFP (V. Manzie), Michelin Grounds.

Trident Trophies Division Two - Kelso v Carnoustie Athletic (J. Rae), University Grounds.

A.M. Phillip Alliance League Division One - Morgan FP v Broughty United ‘A’ (I. Brown), Monymusk 2: Division Two - FC Claypotts v Monifieth Tayside (E. Woods), Claypotts 4.

Wednesday, May 9: Drain Doctor Division One - Michelin Athletic v Douglas SC (T. Brunton), Michelin Grounds.

Trident Trophies Division Two - Dundee City v Monifieth Tayside (J. Rice), St Paul’s Academy.

All Saturday kick-offs are at 2 p.m. All midweek kick-offs are at 6.30 p.m. MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. on Saturday and 9.30 p.m. on Monday/Wednesday.

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.