Amateur and Youth football results

editorial image
0
Have your say

Midlands Association

Two goals from Russell Stewart gave Carnoustie YM the bragging rights in the Premier Division local derby.

And their Alliance team also came out on top in a high scoring game with three goals from Paul Archibald and two apiece from Mark Esposito and Paul Cottrell.

In the other local team matches, Barnhill also recorded a win in the Premier Division, FC Claypotts drew to get their first point on the board in Division One and Carnoustie Athletic made it four from four with a win in Division Two.

In the Wallace Trophy, Barnhill lost out and drop to third place, while Monifieth are still looking for their first points in the competition.

George Buckman Premier Division

Barnhill 3, Tayside Fire Brigade 2; Carnoustie YM 2, Broughty United 0.

P W D L Pts

NCR 8 7 0 1 21

Riverside Athletic 8 7 0 1 21

Carnoustie YM 9 7 0 2 21

St James 7 6 1 0 19

Lowson Utd 8 4 2 2 14

Invergowrie 9 4 0 5 12

Barnhill 10 3 3 4 12

Tayside FB 8 3 1 4 10

Arbroath HSFP 11 3 1 7 10

Broughty Utd 9 2 0 7 6

Merpro 9 2 0 7 6

Arbroath CSC 10 0 2 8 2

Drain Doctor Division One

Douglas Athletic 6, Monifieth Tayside 1; FC Claypotts 0, Portcullis AFC 0.

P W D L Pts

Portcullis AFC 10 5 4 1 19

Logie Harp 7 6 0 1 18

Menzieshill 7 6 0 1 18

Douglas Athletic 7 5 1 1 16

SS Peter/Paul 6 4 1 1 13

Menzieshill AFC 5 4 0 1 12

Morgan Acad FP 10 2 3 5 9

The Tech 10 3 0 7 9

Monifieth Tay 11 3 0 8 9

Newport 9 2 2 5 8

FC Claypotts 10 0 1 9 1

Trident Trophies Division Two

Carnoustie Athletic 7, Kirriemuir Thistle AFC 1; Wellbank AFC 0, Edzell Athletic 3.

P W D L Pts

Arbroath Harp 11 8 0 3 24

Brechin City AFC 10 5 2 3 17

Kirriemuir Thistle 10 5 1 4 16

Mid Craigie AFC 5 5 0 0 15

Carnoustie Ath 4 4 0 0 12

Michelin Athletic* 11 5 0 6 12

Kelso AFC 9 2 1 6 7

Wellbank AFC 10 2 1 7 7

Edzell Athletic 9 2 1 6 7

Dundee Uni 5 1 0 4 3

*-3 points

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One

Broughty United 2, NCR 3; Morgan Academy FP 5, Carnoustie YM 7.

P W D L Pts

NCR 12 12 0 0 36

Carnoustie YM 7 5 1 1 16

Broughty Utd 10 5 1 4 16

Logie Harp 8 5 0 3 15

Invergowrie 10 3 1 6 10

St James 8 3 1 4 10

The Tech 8 3 1 4 10

Tayside FB 7 3 0 4 9

Arbroath HSFP A 9 2 2 5 8

Morgan Acad FP 11 0 1 10 1

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division Two

P W D L Pts

Barnhill 6 5 0 1 15

Kelso 6 4 0 2 12

Arbroath HSFP B 7 3 0 4 9

Riverside Ath 5 2 2 1 8

Arbroath Harp 5 1 2 2 5

Monifieth Tayside 5 1 1 3 4

Portcullis AFC 6 1 1 4 4

Wallace Trophy

Monifieth Tayside 2, Portcullis AFC 3; Riverside Athletic 4, Barnhill 2.

P W D L Pts

Riverside Athletic 4 4 0 0 12

Arbroath Harp 4 3 0 1 9

Barnhill 4 3 0 1 9

Portcullis AFC 4 2 0 2 6

Kelso 4 1 0 3 3

Monifieth Tay 4 0 0 4 0

Arbroath HSFP B 2 0 0 2 0

Fixtures for tomorrow (Saturday):

Wallace Trophy – Arbroath HSFP B v Monifieth Tayside (K. Dick) Arbroath High School; Barnhill v Arbroath Harp (F. Campbell) Monifieth High School.

George Buckman Premier Division – Broughty United v Lowson United (C. Martin) Dawson 3;

Invergowrie v Barnhill (M. Welsh) Memorial Park; NCR v Carnoustie YM (B. Fraser) Caird Park Stadium.

Drain Doctor Division One – Menzieshill Rovers v FC Claypotts (L. Sweeney) DISC; Monifieth Tayside v Newport (H. Petrov) Riverview.

Trident Trophies Division Two – Brechin City AFC v Wellbank AFC (H. Fairweather) Brechin Public Park; Edzell Athletic v Carnoustie Athletic (S. Hood) Brechin Public Park.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One – Broughty United v Arbroath HSFP A (D. Lyons) Esplanade; Carnoustie YM v NCR (P. Montgomery) Carlogie Park.

Kick-offs – All 2 p.m. Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 72 hours before the game with pitch location and strip colours.

Forfar League

Tayside Amateur Cup, second round - Cally 6, Ambassader 2; Finavon 1, Kirrie 0; Victoria W/O Taybank.

AM Phillip League - AFC Plough 1, Carnoustie 10; FC Porty 1, Millgate 1; Westport Wanderers 4, Abbey 5.

Fixtures for Sunday: Forfar Roof Truss Trophy, first round - AFC Plough v FC Porty (N. Brand) Kingsmuir; Kirrie v Cally (K. Riddell) Martin Park.

AM Phillip League - Abbey Athletic v Craw’s Nest (D. Shepherd) Victoria Park; Finavon v Westport Wanderers (P. Aiken) Lochside; Millgate v Victoria (G. Adams) Hercules Den.

Youth football

Dundee Association

Monifieth Under-19s won well to progress to the semis of the Maryfield/G. Kerr Cup, but Ferry Under-14s bowed out of the Dundee West Anniversary Cup.

In the leagues it was the usual mixed bag, but Monifieth Under-16s came home with the bragging rights with a win in their W. Mills League local derby.

Results, Local Cups

Under-14s - Dundee West Anniversary Cup, round one - Ferry Athletic 1, Dundee West 4.

Under-19s - Maryfield/G. Kerr Cup, quarter-final - Monifieth 8, Dundee West 2.

League

Under-13s -Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale League

Dundee Rangers 0, Ferry Athletic 9; Carnoustie 3, Lincraig 4.

P W L D Pts

DUSC 8 8 0 0 24

Montrose 11 7 3 1 22

Ferry Athletic 8 7 1 0 21

Broughty United 9 7 2 0 21

Forfar 10 6 3 1 19

Lincraig 7 5 2 0 15

Kirrie 10 5 5 0 15

Dundee West 10 5 5 0 14

Arbroath 6 3 3 0 9

St Murdochs 13 2 11 0 6

Carnoustie 11 1 10 0 3

Dundee Rangers 11 0 11 0 0

Under-13s J. Clenaghan League

ACSC 9, Monifieth 0.

P W L D Pts

Brechin 12 9 2 1 28

Fairmuir 8 8 0 0 24

Dryburgh 8 7 1 0 21

Logie Harp 8 6 1 1 19

St Andrews 8 6 2 0 18

ACSC 10 6 4 0 18

Riverside 12 5 6 1 16

Finlathen 11 4 6 1 13

Celtic 10 3 5 2 11

Lochside 8 3 4 1 10

Dundee Thistle 12 2 8 2 8

Douglas 11 1 9 1 4

Monifieth 12 0 12 0 0

Under-14s D.S. Rennie League

P W L D Pts

Lethan Tans 11 7 0 4 25

Riverside 10 7 3 0 21

Broughty Utd 10 6 1 3 21

Ferry Athletic 11 5 1 4 19

Fairmuir 7 5 0 2 17

Arbroath 8 5 2 1 16

St Andrews 9 3 4 2 11

Dundee West 7 3 3 1 10

Forfar 10 2 7 1 7

Celtic 8 2 6 0 6

Pitfour 10 1 8 1 4

Kirrie 11 1 10 0 3

Under-14s Watson McInally League

P W L D Pts

ACSC 9 6 0 3 21

Dryburgh 9 6 2 1 19

Lochside 8 6 2 0 18

Brechin 9 5 1 3 18

Montrose 10 4 4 2 14

Monifieth 8 4 4 0 12

Dundee Rnrs 8 3 5 0 9

DUSC 7 1 5 1 4

Tayport 6 1 5 0 3

Carnoustie 8 0 8 0 0

Under-15s G. Taylor League

Carnoustie 3, Celtic 6; Broughty United 5, Dundee Thistle 4.

P W L D Pts

Fairmuir 14 9 4 1 28

Montrose 10 9 1 0 27

DundeeWest 11 8 1 2 26

St James 11 8 1 2 26

Arbroath 14 7 5 2 23

Broughty United 14 7 6 1 22

Forfar 10 6 3 1 19

Celtic 13 6 7 0 18

Monifieth 7 5 0 2 17

Pitfour 14 5 9 0 15

Ferry Athletic 12 2 8 2 8

Carnoustie 13 2 9 2 8

Dundee Thistle 14 1 12 1 4

Kirrie 11 1 10 0 3

Under-16s Maryfield League

P W L D Pts

Dundee West 9 9 0 0 27

Ferry Yellow 6 6 0 0 18

Fairmuir 8 5 3 0 15

Tayport 10 5 5 0 15

Brechin 8 4 4 0 12

Carnoustie 8 4 4 0 12

Discovery 8 2 5 1 7

Dryburgh* 5 3 2 0 6

Forfar** 9 1 6 2 4

St James 10 1 8 1 4

**-1pt *-3pts

Under-16s W. Mills League

Broughty United 0, Monifieth 9; Ferry Blue 8, St Andrews Colts 0.

P W L D Pts

Dundee West 9 9 0 0 27

Monifieth 9 8 0 1 25

Craigie Thistle 10 7 2 1 22

Ferry Blue 10 6 3 1 19

Riverside 7 5 1 1 16

Newtyle 10 5 5 0 15

St Murdochs 9 3 5 1 10

St Andrews Colts 11 2 8 1 7

Broughty Utd 8 1 7 0 3

Lochside 8 1 7 0 3

Montrose Vics 11 1 10 0 3

Under-17s Dave Pullar League

Broughty United 2, Brechin 0; Ferry Athletic 0, Scone Thistle 9; Carnoustie 9, Forfar 2.

P W L D Pts

Arbroath 14 11 1 2 35

Tans 13 10 3 0 30

DUSC 12 9 2 1 28

Broughty United* 11 9 1 1 25

Kirrie 11 7 3 1 22

Scone Thistle 12 7 4 1 22

Monifieth 15 7 7 1 22

Dryburgh 9 7 2 0 21

Muirfield* 12 6 5 1 16

St Murdochs 13 5 7 1 16

Carnoustie 16 5 10 1 16

Brechin 12 5 7 0 15

Dundee West 14 3 10 1 10

Ferry Athletic 10 2 7 1 7

Forfar 15 2 13 0 6

Edzell 15 1 14 0 3

*-3pts

Under-19s President League

P W L D Pts

Dundee Villa 9 9 0 0 27

Ferry Athletic 9 6 1 2 20

Monifieth 7 6 0 1 19

Forfar West End 10 5 3 2 17

Dee Club 5 3 1 1 10

Letham Sky Blue 10 3 7 0 9

Carnoustie 9 2 6 1 7

Dundee West 9 2 7 0 6

Forfar Albion 9 2 7 0 6

Tayport** 9 0 6 3 2

**-1pt

Fixtures, Sunday

11-a-side

Local cups

Under-14s - Mac Brown Cup, quarter-final - Monifieth v Tayport (D. Lawson) Riverview, Noon.

Under-15s - Jean Pierre Babin Cup, quarter-final - St James v Monifieth (M. Crawford) Drumgeith 3, Noon.

Under-19s - J. Cord Cup, round one - Carnoustie v Dundee Villa (B. Archibald) Carnoustie, 1.45 p.m. Quarter-Finals - Monifieth v Forfar West End (G. Fitzpatrick) Riverview, 1.45 p.m.; Ferry Athletic v Dundee West (C. Race) Dawson 1, 1.45 p.m.

League

Under-13s - Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale League - Lincraig v Broughty United (L. Harrison) Drumgeith 4, 12.30; Ferry Athletic v Kirrie (W. Geekie) Dawson 1, 12.30 p.m. Free week – Carnoustie.

Under-13s – J. Clenaghan League – Monifieth v St Andrews Colts (G. Fitzpatrick) Riverview, Noon.

Under-14s – D.S. Rennie League – Ferry Athletic v Arbroath (D. Taylor) Dawson 2, 12.30 p.m.; Kirrie v Broughty United (C. Hancox) Kirrie 1, 12.30 p.m.

Under-14s - Watson McInally League - Carnoustie v Montrose (W. Mills) Carnoustie, 12.30 p.m.

Under-15s – G. Taylor League – Kirrie v Broughty United (C. Hancox) Kirrie 1, 2 p.m.; Forfar v Ferry Athletic (S. Phillip) Forfar, Noon; Carnoustie v Fairmuir (W. Mills) Carnoustie, 2 p.m.

Under-16s - Maryfield League – Carnoustie v Montrose (B. Archibald) Carnoustie, Noon; Ferry Yellow v Discovery (D. Taylor) Dawson 2, 2 p.m.

Under-16s - W. Mills League – Broughty United v Lochside (A. Ruscitto) Claypotts 2, 2 p.m.; Dundee West v Monifieth (G. Craig) Downfield 1, 2 p.m.; Montrose Vics v Ferry Blue (H. Fairweather) Montrose, 2 p.m.

Under-17s - Dave Pullar League – Ferry Athletic v St Murdochs (S. Hambley) Dawson 3, 2 p.m.; Luncarty Tans v Carnoustie (R. Dittrich) As arr., 2 p.m.; Monifieth v Kirrie (D. Lawson) Riverview, 2 p.m.; Dryburgh v Broughty United (S. Brown) Lochee 3, 1.45 p.m. (PROV). Free week – Broughty United (PROV).

All results to J. Manzie by 6 p.m. Sunday. Home teams responsibility to make verbal contact with referee and opponents ASAP. Any problems contact J. Manzie by Wednesday. Only referees can call pitches off. Please remember to re-allocate pitch / reverse fixture where necessary. Free weeks must be in writing (two weeks’ notice). E-Mails not acceptable. Teams still in Cup Games must advise J. Manzie (in writing) of any unavailable dates in March/April/May for Cup Final dates, by January 30, 2015. Dates will be considered but will not be guaranteed. Next meeting Sunday January 25, 2015 in Abertay University, Bell St, Dundee at 6.45 p.m. All teams must be represented.