Amateur football

CARNOUSTIE Athletic fly the flag for the local area in the Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup third round, tomorrow (Saturday).

In the Division One final of the Tay Valley Shield competition, Barnhill were well beaten by Arbroath HSFPs.

Local team results:

George Buckman Premier Division: Broughty United 1, Bank Street Athletic 4; NCR AFC 2, Carnoustie YM 2. League placings: SS Peter & Paul 21 points, Bank Street Athletic 15, Logie Harp 12, NCR AFC 11, Broughty United 10, St. James AFC 9, Menzieshill AFC 9, Carnoustie YM 8, Riverside Athletic 7, Invergowrie AFC 6, Merpro AFC 6, Tayside Fire Brigade 3.

Tay Valley Shield Division One final: Barnhill AFC 0, Arbroath HSFP 6.

Drain Doctor Division One: Coldside United v Michelin Athletic, postponed.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Carnoustie Athletic 4, Letham Lads Club 4; Monifieth Tayside 2, Brechin Amateurs 0.

AM Phillip Alliance Division One: Broughty United ‘B’ 5, Carnoustie YM 1; Tayside Fire Brigade 2, Broughty United ‘A’4. Division Two: Arbroath CSC ‘A’ 2, Monifieth Tayside 0; Michelin Athletic 1, Logie Harp 0.

Fixtures: Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup, third round: Bellshill AC v Carnoustie Athletic (as arranged).

George Buckman Premier Division: Merpro Amateurs v Carnoustie YM (I. Brown) Broomfield Park, Tayside Fire Brigade v Broughty United (M. Donnet) Downfield Park 3.

Drain Doctor Division One: Castle AFC v Barnhill AFC(C. Martin) Castle Huntly, Lowson United v Michelin Athletic(G. Fitzpatrick) Lochside.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Kirriemuir Youth v Monifieth Tayside(H. Innes) Martin Park.

AM Phillip Alliance Division One: Barnhill AFC v Invergowrie (S. Traynor) Monifieth HS, Broughty United ‘B’ v Riverside Athletic (D. Shepherd) Dawson Park 1, Carnoustie YM v Dundee College (P. Prophet) Carlogie Park. Division Two: Michelin Athletic v Dundee University (J. Dunlop) Michelin Grounds, Monifieth Tayside v Arbroath HSFP ‘B’ (E. Woods) Riverview.

KO. All 2p.m. All results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 before 6.30pm.

Scottish Cup results to Scottish match secretary on 01236 727580 and MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266. Home secretaries must phone both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game.

Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.