Athletic and Monifieth progress in cup

CARNOUSTIE Athletic and Monifieth Tayside recorded excellent home wins in the third round of the Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup, but Carnoustie YM and Broughty United both went out.

Results: The Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup, round three: Carnoustie Athletic 4, Gallowhill AFC 3; East Linton AFC 3, Carnoustie YM 0; Monifieth Tayside 2, Ellon AFC 0; Shotts Victoria AFC 4, Broughty United 1.

Drain Doctor Division One

Result: Barnhill 4, Morgan FP 2.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Castle AFC 8 5 2 1 28 20 16

FC Polonia 6 5 1 0 24 13 15

Arbroath CSC 6 4 1 1 21 10 13

Inchture Am 5 4 0 1 18 9 13

Douglas SC 7 4 2 1 23 22 13

Riverside Ath 5 3 0 2 21 6 11

Lowson Utd 7 2 3 2 12 13 8

Barnhill 8 2 5 1 17 31 7

FC Claypots 5 2 3 0 13 14 6

Newport 5 2 3 0 15 19 6

Morgan FP 6 2 4 0 14 20 6

Merpro 6 1 4 1 18 24 4

Dundee City 3 1 2 0 7 10 3

Dundee Uni 7 0 7 0 10 30 0

Trident Trophies Division Two

Results: Letham Lads’ Club 2, Carnoustie Athletic 4; Portcullis AFC 4, Monifieth Tayside 2.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Portcullis AFC 7 5 1 1 32 13 16

Kirriemuir YAFC 7 4 2 1 17 11 13

Letham LC 7 3 1 3 22 12 12

Maidens FC 5 4 1 0 14 7 12

Dundee East 4 3 0 1 14 6 10

Carnoustie Ath 7 3 3 1 16 12 10

Monifieth Tay 7 3 3 1 16 14 10

Harris FP 5 3 2 0 14 10 9

Wellbank AFC 7 2 2 3 14 16 9

Arbroath Harp 7 2 4 1 12 15 7

Kelso AFC 7 2 4 1 11 20 7

Michelin Ath 7 1 6 0 13 39 3

Edzel Athletic 7 0 6 1 11 31 1

A.M. Phillip Alliance

Division One

Result: Arbroath HSFP ‘A’ 2, Barnhill 1.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Carnoustie YM 6 6 0 0 22 7 18

Broughty Utd 7 5 1 1 20 16 16

Arbr HSFP A 7 5 2 0 14 12 15

NCR 5 2 1 2 13 11 8

Invergowrie 6 2 2 2 15 16 8

Dundee Coll 5 2 2 1 20 9 7

Morgan FP 6 1 3 2 12 16 5

Arbroath CSC 6 1 4 1 9 14 4

Logie Harp 6 1 5 0 10 18 3

Barnhill 6 0 5 1 8 24 1

Division Two

Result: Tayside Fire Brigade 6, Carnoustie Athletic 1.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Tayside FB 6 5 0 1 26 8 16

Carnoustie Ath 7 5 2 0 34 18 15

St James 6 4 0 2 29 14 14

Mon Tayside 8 4 2 2 26 15 14

Michelin Ath 6 2 2 2 20 24 8

Dundee East 6 2 3 1 23 24 7

Arbr HSFP B 8 1 5 2 9 21 5

FC Claypotts 3 1 1 1 8 12 4

Dundee Uni 7 1 5 1 12 30 4

Kelso AFC 7 1 6 0 13 34 3

Fixtures

George Buckman Premier Division - Carnoustie YM v Broughty United (N. Brand), Carlogie Park.

Drain Doctor Division One - Newport v Barnhill (J. Rae), Waterstone Crook.

Trident Trophies Division Two - Monifieth Tayside v Dundee East (J. Dunlop), Riverview; Wellbank AFC v Carnoustie Athletic (R. Dittrich), Wellbank.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One - Broughty United v Morgan FP (C. Stan), Dawson 1; NCR v Carnoustie YM (M. Findlay), Caird Park Stadium: Division Two - FC Claypotts v Carnoustie Athletic (D. Shepherd), Claypotts 4; St James v Monifieth Tayside (A. Townsend), Fairfield Park.

All Saturday kick offs are at 2 p.m. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. On Saturday.

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.