Barnhill move up the league

BARNHILL moved up to third spot in the Drain Doctor Division One courtesy of a fine win against Lowson United and both Carnoustie Athletic teams and Carnoustie YM’s Alliance team also recorded fine wins.

George Buckman Premier Division

Results: Broughty United 2, Tayside Fire Brigade 3; Carnoustie YM 2, Invergowrie 2.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

NCR 13 10 0 3 40 15 33

SS P and P 15 8 6 1 38 30 25

St James 9 8 1 0 37 12 24

Arbr HSFP 16 6 7 3 36 38 21

Carn YM 11 6 3 2 25 17 20

Dundee Coll 13 6 5 2 30 28 20

Broughty Utd 14 6 6 2 32 32 20

Bank St. Ath 7 5 1 1 26 7 16

Tayside FB 11 3 5 3 12 21 12

Invergowrie 11 2 5 4 13 20 10

Dee Club 14 2 11 1 23 51 7

Logie Harp 14 1 13 0 14 53 3

Drain Doctor Division One

Result: Lowson United 1, Barnhill 2.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Arbr CSC 12 10 1 1 49 13 31

Castle AFC 17 9 7 1 59 55 28

Barnhill 16 8 7 1 42 50 25

Lowson Utd 16 6 5 5 43 31 23

FC Polonia 13 7 5 1 41 35 22

Riverside Ath 8 6 0 2 42 11 20

Inchture Am 10 6 3 1 25 21 19

Douglas SC 12 5 5 2 34 40 17

FC Claypots 14 5 7 2 33 40 17

Dundee City 10 5 4 1 21 23 16

Morgan FP 16 5 10 1 35 49 16

Merpro 15 3 8 4 38 55 13

Newport 9 4 5 0 29 34 12

Dundee Uni 14 1 13 0 16 50 3

Trident Trophies Division Two

Results: Kelso AFC v Monifieth Tayside postponed; Michelin Athletic 1, Carnoustie Athletic 7.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Portcullis AFC 17 13 3 1 79 28 40

Maidens FC 15 10 4 1 38 30 31

Letham LC 16 8 3 5 57 37 29

Dundee East 15 9 4 2 51 31 29

Mon Tayside 14 8 4 2 55 25 26

Harris FP 15 7 6 2 35 32 23

Carnoustie Ath 13 7 5 1 39 27 22

Kirrie YAFC 16 6 6 4 32 31 22

Wellbank AFC 16 4 8 4 28 47 16

Michelin Ath 15 5 9 1 31 62 16

Kelso AFC 15 4 8 3 27 41 15

Arbroath Harp 15 3 10 2 25 40 11

Edzell Athletic 16 0 14 2 17 83 2

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One

Result: Arbroath CSC v Broughty United postponed; Carnoustie YM 2, Morgan FP A 0.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Carn YM 15 13 1 1 49 19 40

Invergowrie 13 8 2 3 33 23 27

Broughty Utd 12 8 2 2 35 28 26

NCR 14 5 5 4 33 35 19

Arbr HSFP A 13 5 7 1 21 28 16

Arbroath CSC 14 4 7 3 25 27 15

Morgan FP A 14 3 5 6 35 40 15

Dundee Coll 13 3 5 5 45 37 14

Logie Harp 13 3 9 1 26 40 10

Barnhill 15 2 11 2 29 54 8

Division Two

Results: Carnoustie Athletic 2, Kelso AFC 0; Monifieth Tayside 2, Dundee University 2.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

St James 13 10 0 3 66 24 33

Tayside FB 11 8 0 3 40 10 27

Carnoustie Ath 12 7 4 1 48 34 22

FC Claypotts 11 5 2 4 28 30 19

Mon Tayside 14 4 6 4 35 31 16

Morgan FP B 6 3 1 2 19 17 11

Dundee Uni 13 3 8 2 26 38 11

Michelin Ath 12 3 7 2 27 47 11

Arb HSFP ‘B’ 14 2 8 4 20 44 10

Kelso AFC 12 1 10 1 16 50 4

Fixtures: Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup, round five – Bank Street Athletic v Barnhill (J. Hunter), Fintry Park 1; Burrelton Rovers v Carnoustie Athletic (K. Stewart), Burrelton; Riverside Athletic v Carnoustie YM (J. Rice), Finlathen 1.

Bremner Cup, round three – Broughty United v Harris Academy FP (P. Prophet), Esplanade.

Trident Trophies Division Two – Michelin v Monifieth Tayside (G. Fitzpatrick), Michelin Grounds.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One - Arbroath CSC v Broughty United (G. Leith), Hercules Den; Barnhill v Arbroath HSFP A (G. Bruce), Monifieth High School; Dundee College v Carnoustie YM (K. Wilson), Gardyne Road. Division Two: Monifieth Tayside v Carnoustie Athletic (D. Shepherd), Riverview Park.

Kickoff for Saturday: cups, 1.30 p.m., league, 2 p.m. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday).

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.