Broughty through to another final

WITH the Lunan Trophy already under their belts, Broughty United ‘B’ progressed to another final by beating Barnhill in the Mel Ross Trophy semi-final.

Although they went one behind, goals from Mark Addison (2) and Liam Barrie saw them safely through.

They contest another semi-final against Arbroath HSFP ‘A’ in the Alliance Cup this week.

Results: Buckman/Mackie Trophy, first round: SS Peter & Paul 3, Broughty United 0.

Drain Doctor Division One: Barnhill AFC 1, Lowson United 1.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Carnoustie Athletic 6, Arbroath Harp 1; Strathmore Athletic 2, Monifieth Tayside 1.

Mel Ross Trophy, semi-final: Barnhill AFC 1, Broughty United ‘B’ 3.

A.M. Phillip Alliance League Division One: Broughty United ‘A’ 2, Invergowrie 7. Division Two: Arbroath CSC ‘B’ 2, Monifieth Tayside 2.

Fixtures, tomorrow (Saturday): George Buckman Premier Division: Broughty United v NCR (S. Puller), Esplanade.

Gray Trophy quarter-finals: Barnhill AFC v Dundee College (C. Stan), Monifieth High School; Michelin Athletic v Coldside United (G. Bowman), Michelin Grounds.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Monifieth Tayside v Inchture Amateurs (E. Woods), Riverview; Wellbank v Carnoustie Athletic (K. Wilson), Wellbank.

Alliance Cup, semi-finals: Broughty United ‘B’ v Arbroath HSFP ‘A’ (A. Townshend), Dawson 1.

A.M. Phillip Alliance League Division One: Invergowrie v Barnhill AFC (F. Butcher), Invergowrie.

Monday, April 16: Drain Doctor Division One - FC Polonia v Barnhill AFC (C. Stan), Drumgieth 4; Newport v Michelin Athletic (N. Smith), Waterstone Crook.

Wednesday, April 18: Arbroath CSC v Barnhill AFC (G. Leith), Hercules Den; Michelin Athletic v Coldside United (G. Fitzpatrick), Michelin Grounds.

All Saturday kick-offs are at 2 p.m. and all cup ties will be played to a finish. Midweek kick-offs are at 6.30 p.m. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday) and 9.30 p.m. (Monday/Wednesday).

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate phone 01382 229266.