Broughty United grab four to progress in Bremner Cup

Goals from Ryan Carling, Andy Melville and Mark McGuire saw Broughty United through to the third round of the Bremner Cup on Saturday.

Unfortunately, Carnoustie Athletic lost out as did Carnoustie YM in the Alliance Cup.

There were mixed results in the leagues with defeat for Carnoustie YM in the Premier Division, a draw for Barnhill and a win for Monifieth Tayside in Division One and a win for Barnhill, but defeat for Monifieth Tayside in the Alliance Championship.

Results: Bremner Cup, round two – Carnoustie Athletic 1, Invergowrie 3; D & A College 1, Broughty United 4.

Alliance Cup, round two – Carnoustie YM 0, Invergowrie 5.

George Buckman

Premier Division

Result: St James 5, Carnoustie YM 2.

P W D L Pts

St James 12 9 1 2 28

Arbroath CSC 10 8 0 2 24

Tayside FB 11 6 1 4 19

Riverside Ath 7 6 0 1 18

Arbr HSFP 11 5 2 4 17

Broughty Utd 11 5 2 4 17

Bank St Ath 7 3 1 3 10

Invergowrie 9 2 4 3 10

NCR 9 2 2 5 8

SS P & P 11 2 0 9 6

Carn YM 8 1 2 5 5

D & A College 10 1 1 8 4

Drain Doctor Division One

Results: Barnhill 1, Lowson United 1; Monifieth Tayside 4, Logie Harp 2.

P W D L Pts

Merpro 11 9 1 1 28

Mon Tay 13 8 1 4 25

D’dee City 12 6 5 1 23

Newport 11 6 2 3 20

Lowson Utd 10 6 2 2 20

D’dee East 13 6 5 2 20*

FC Claypotts 14 5 3 6 18

Morgan FP 14 3 2 9 14**

Barnhill 9 3 4 2 13

Logie Harp 12 2 6 4 12

Portcullis AFC 15 3 2 10 11

FC Polonia 14 0 1 13 1

*-3 points. **+3 points

Trident Trophies Division Two

P W D L Pts

Menzieshill R. 13 12 0 1 36

Douglas Ath 14 11 1 2 34

Menzieshill AFC 10 8 1 1 25

Kelso AFC 13 7 1 5 22

Carn Ath 10 6 0 4 18

Dundee Uni 6 5 0 1 15

Harris Acad FP 13 4 1 8 13

Kirrie Youth 14 3 3 8 12

Arbr Harp 14 2 3 9 9

Wellbank AFC 11 2 1 8 7

Edzell Ath 14 0 1 13 1

A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship

Results: Barnhill 3, Arbroath HSFP B 0; Monifieth Tayside 1, Portcullis AFC 5.

P W D L Pts

Broty Utd 14 10 2 2 32

Arbr HSFP A 13 9 2 2 29

Logie Harp 11 8 3 0 27

Arbr CSC 13 7 2 4 23

D & A College 13 7 2 4 23

Invergowrie 12 6 4 2 22

St James 13 6 3 4 21

NCR 13 6 3 4 21

Morgan FP 13 6 2 5 20

Tayside FB 11 6 1 4 19

Porty AFC 15 6 1 8 19

Carn YM 10 6 0 4 18

Barnhill 12 4 2 6 14

Arbr Harp 14 2 1 11 7

Mon Tay 12 2 0 10 6

Arbr HSFP B 12 1 1 10 4

Kelso 13 0 1 12 1

Fixtures

Tomorrow (Saturday), George Buckman Premier Division – Arbroath HSFP v Broughty United (B. Fraser), Friockheim; NCR v Carnoustie YM (M. Crawford), Caird Park.

Drain Doctor Division One – Barnhill v Monifieth Tayside (G. Leith), Monifieth High School.

Trident Trophies Division Two – Carnoustie Athletic v Douglas Athletic (G. Fitzpatrick), Carlogie Park.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship – Arbroath HSFP A v Broughty United (E. Woods), Arbroath High School; Invergowrie v Carnoustie YM (K. Wilson), Memorial Park; Monifieth Tayside v St James (D. Shepherd), Riverview; NCR v Barnhill (C. Gunnis), Caird Park .

Home secretaries must contact the referee and opposition secretary 72 hours before the game with pitch location and strip colours.