Broughty United through to Ross Ballantine Cup final

0
Have your say

There was a mixed bag of results for the local teams in the Dundee and District Football Association at the weekend.

Broughty United under-13s made it through to the final of the Ross Ballantine Cup, courtesy of goals from Ewan Faulkner, Brandon Black, Callan Gallacher and Jamie Kirk, but their under-14s lost out in their Mac Brown Cup semi-final tie.

Results: local cups, Under-13s, Ross Ballantine Cup semi-final – Ferry Athletic 0, Dundee West 1; Broughty United 4, St Andrews Colts 0: Under-14s, Mac Brown Cup, semi-final – Club ‘83 3, Broughty United 1.

League, 11-a-side:

Under-13s

Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale League

Result: Monifieth 2, Brechin 1.

P W L D Pts

Bro’ty Utd 14 12 2 0 36

D’Dee West 12 11 0 1 34

Forfar* 14 7 3 4 22

Pitfour 14 6 7 1 19

Ferry Ath 7 6 1 0 18

St And*** 12 6 4 2 16

Brechin 13 4 9 0 12

Tayport 14 4 10 0 12

Dryburgh 12 1 10 1 4

Monifieth 14 1 12 1 4

*- 3 points, ***-4 points

J. Clenaghan League

Result: Carnoustie 0, Dundee Rangers 7.

Under-14s

Watson McInally League

Result: Monifieth 6, Carnoustie 2.

P W L D Pts

Forfar 13 9 3 1 28

Club ’83 11 9 2 0 27

Broughty 13 8 4 1 25

Monifieth 7 6 0 1 19

Dundee Th 12 4 8 0 12

Carnoustie* 10 4 6 0 9

Dryburgh 9 2 6 1 7

Lochside 13 0 13 0 0

* –3Pts

Under 15s

G. Taylor League

Results: Carnoustie 0, Ferry Athletic 4; Riverside 2, Monifieth 2.

P W L D Pts

Dryburgh 12 11 0 1 34

Ferry Ath 12 8 2 2 26

Tayport 10 7 3 0 21

Montrose 13 6 6 1 19

Fairmuir 10 6 4 0 18

D’dee R’gers 13 5 8 0 14

Celtic 12 4 7 1 13

Riverside 12 3 7 2 11

Monifieth 14 3 9 2 11

Carnoustie 12 2 9 1 7

P. Gibson League

Result: Montrose Vics 1, Broughty United 4.

Under-16s

Maryfield League

Results: Broughty United 1, Arbroath 2.

P W L D Pts

DUSC 10 10 0 0 30

Arbroath 10 8 2 0 24

Luncarty 12 7 3 2 23

Dryburgh 12 6 4 2 20

Fairmuir 12 4 5 3 15

Scone Th 9 3 3 3 12

Bro’ty Utd* 11 4 5 2 11

Kirrie 9 2 4 3 9

Montrose 12 1 9 2 5

Ferry Ath 11 0 10 1 1

*-3Pts

W. Mills League

Result: Monifieth 4, Forfar 0.

P W L D Pts

Monifieth 11 9 1 1 28

Lincraig 12 7 3 2 23

Tayport 13 6 2 5 23

St Murd 10 5 2 3 18

Edzell 13 5 6 2 17

D’dee W 11 4 4 3 15

Forfar 13 4 7 2 14

Brechin 10 2 6 2 8

Celtic 13 1 12 0 3

Under-17s

MNT League

Results: Carnoustie 1, Dee Club 6; Montrose Vics 0, Ferry Athletic 4.

P W L D Pts

Fairmuir 13 10 1 2 32

D’dee Villa 11 10 0 1 31

Ferry Ath 13 9 1 3 30

Kirrie 16 8 7 1 25

Lochside* 12 8 3 1 22

Dee Club 12 6 4 2 19

Letham Blue 14 5 5 4 19

Tayport 16 4 10 2 14

Carnoustie 16 3 11 2 11

M’trose Vics 14 1 13 0 3

Edzell 9 0 9 0 0

*-3 Points

Under-19s

President League

Results: Forfar Albion 0, Monifieth 3; Dundee West 2, Carnoustie 4; Ferry Athletic 0, Celtic 2.

P W L D Pts

Monifieth 12 10 0 2 32

Dryburgh 9 7 2 0 21

Celtic 10 6 1 3 21

Ferry Ath 12 6 6 0 18

Carnoustie 11 5 6 0 15

Luncarty 10 4 5 1 13

Forfar Alb 12 4 7 1 13

D’dee W 13 3 9 1 10

M’trose Vics 13 1 12 0 3

Fixtures: Sunday, league, seven-a-side, 12s – Carnoustie v Fairmuir, as arr., 11 a.m.; Broughty United v Dundee United SC, Gillies Park, 1 p.m.; Ferry Athletic v Dundee Thistle, Dawson A, 1 p.m.; Monifieth Athletic v Douglas Lads, Riverview, 11 a.m.

11-a-side, Under-13s, Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale League – Ferry Athletic v Dryburgh (D. Fearn), Dawson 1, 12.30 p.m.; Monifieth v Broughty United (S. Fordyce), Riverview, 12.30 p.m.: J. Clenaghan League – Carnoustie v Kirrie (D. Lyons), Carnoustie, 12.30 p.m.

Under-14s, D.S. Rennie League – Ferry Athletic v Dundee West (W. Geekie), Dawson 3, 12.30 p.m.: Watson McInally League - Lochside v Monifieth (C. Weir), Forfar, 12.30 p.m.; Dundee Thistle v Carnoustie (A. Rice), Claypotts 2, 12.30 p.m. Broughty, free week.

Under-15s, G. Taylor League – Ferry Athletic v Riverside (W. Geekie), Dawson 3, 2 p.m.; Carnoustie v Monifieth (H. Fairweather), Carnoustie, 12.30 p.m.: P. Gibson League - St James v Broughty United (M. Farmer), Drumgeith 4, 12.30 p.m.

Under-16s, Maryfield League – Luncarty Tans v Broughty United (K Shaw), as arr., noon. Ferry Athletic, free week.: W. Mills League – Monifieth v Brechin (B. Strachan ), Riverview, 12.30 p.m.

Under-17s, MNT League – Fairmuir v Carnoustie (D. Lawson), Graham Street, 2 p.m.; Dundee Villa v Ferry Athletic (C. Race), Drumgeith 2, 2 p.m.

Under-19s, President League – Dryburgh v Ferry Athletic (M. Crawford), Lochee 3, 2 p.m.; Luncarty v Monifieth (J. Hunter), St Madoes, 2 p.m. Carnoustie, free week.