Carnoustie Athletic through in Ferrari’s Shield

0
Have your say

In a disappointing weekend for local clubs, a goal from Ryan Brown was enough to put Carnoustie Athletic through against Premier League opposition to Round Two of the Ferrari’s Shield.

However, a draw for Broughty United Alliance team wasn’t enough to keep them top of the table.

Results: The Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup - Arbroath CSC 2, Barnhill 1; Ferrari’s Shield, round one – D & A College 0, Carnoustie Athletic 1: Alliance Cup , quarter-final – Arbroath HSFP A 1, Barnhill 0.

George Buckman Premier Division

Result: Broughty United v SS Peter and Paul, match abandoned.

P W D L Pts

St James 14 11 1 2 34

Riverside Ath 9 8 0 1 24

Arbr CSC 11 8 0 3 24

Arbr HSFP 14 5 5 4 19

Tayside FB 13 6 1 6 19

Bro’ty Utd 12 5 3 4 18

Bank St Ath 10 5 2 3 17

Invergowrie 11 2 5 4 11

NCR 10 2 3 5 9

Carn YM 10 1 4 5 7

D & A Coll 12 2 1 9 7

SS P & P 13 2 0 11 6

Drain Doctor Division One

Result: FC Polonia Dundee 2, Monifieth Tayside 1.

P W D L Pts

Merpro 14 11 1 2 34

Lowson Itd 12 8 2 2 26

Dundee City 14 7 5 2 26

Mon Tay 15 8 2 5 25

Newport 12 6 2 4 20

Porty AFC 18 6 2 10 20

Barnhill 11 5 4 2 19

FC Claypotts 16 5 3 8 18

Morgan FP 14 3 2 9 14**

Logie Harp 13 2 6 5 12

Dundee E 15 6 5 4 11*

Polonia 16 1 1 14 4

*-11 points. **+3 points

Trident Trophies Division Two

P W D L Pts

Men’hill Rvrs 15 12 0 3 36

Douglas Ath 15 11 1 3 34

Men’hill AFC 11 9 1 1 28

Kelso AFC 15 8 2 5 25

D’dee Uni 9 8 0 1 24

Carn Ath 12 7 0 5 21

Kirrie Youth 16 4 4 8 16

Harris FP 16 4 2 10 14

Arbr Harp 16 3 3 10 12

Wellbank AFC 11 2 1 8 7

Edzell Ath 14 0 1 13 1

A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship

Results: Logie Harp 2, Broughty United 2; Portcullis AFC 3, Monifieth Tayside 1.

P W D L Pts

Invergowrie 16 10 4 2 34

Bro’ty Utd 15 10 3 2 33

Arbr HSFP A 15 10 2 3 32

Logie Harp 13 8 4 1 28

NCR 16 8 3 5 27

St James 16 8 3 5 27

Arbr CSC 14 8 2 4 26

Porty AFC 19 8 2 9 26

D & A Coll 14 7 2 5 23

Tayside FB 13 7 1 5 22

Carn YM 12 7 0 5 21

Morgan FP 14 6 2 6 20

Barnhill 15 6 2 7 20

Arbr Harp 17 2 2 13 8

Mon Tay 15 2 0 13 6

Arbr HSFP B 14 1 3 10 6

Kelso 16 1 1 14 4

Fixtures: tomorrow (Saturday), Bremner Cup, round three - Carnoustie YM v Broughty United (J. Rice), Carlogie Road: Ferrari’s Shield, round two - Arbroath HSFP v Monifieth Tayside (G. Leith), Arbroath High School; Carnoustie Athletic v Kelso AFC (M. Findlay), Carlogie Road; Harris Academy FP v Barnhill (C. Martin), Eton Street: A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship – Barnhill v Portcullis AFC (D. Lyons), Monifieth High School; Monifieth Tayside v Arbroath Harp (H. Fairweather), Riverview; Morgan Academy FP v Broughty United (H. Petrov), Monymusk 2. Cup kick off at 1.30 p.m., and league at 2 p.m.