Carnoustie out of cup

CARNOUSTIE under-16s lost out narrowly in their Chuck McGowan Cup quarter-final and Ferry under-17s also lost narrowly in their Bridge Cup semi-final.

However, Ferry under-19s did better, recording a great win in the J. Cord Cup quarter-final.

Results:

Under-13s: Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale League - Broughty 9, Forfar 3; Ferry 3, Dryburgh 2: J. Clenaghan League - Club ‘83 9, Carnoustie 0.

Under-14s: D.S. Rennie League - Tayport 1, Ferry 1: Watson McInally League - St Andrews Colts 2, Monifieth 5; Broughty 0, Montrose 2.

Under-15s: G. Taylor League - Fairmuir 2, Broughty 4; Scone Thistle 8, Monifieth 0; Ferry 0, DUSC 9.

Under-16s: Chuck McGowan Cup, quarter-final - Dee Club 7, Carnoustie 5: Maryfield League - Ferry 4, Tayport 2.

Under-17s: Bridge Cup, semi-final - Fairmuir 2, Ferry 1: J. Gourlay League - Monifieth 6, Broughty 1.

Under-19s: J. Cord Cup, quarter-final - Ferry 9, Michelin 1: President League - Domino 2, Carnoustie 4; Monifeth 7, Letham Wh. 2.

Fixtures:

Under-13s: Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale League - Broughty v Dryburgh (A. Cowie), Esplanade 1, 12.30; Ferry v Forfar (L. Allan), Dawson 1, 12.30: J. Clenaghan League - Monifieth v Club ‘83 (C. Hughes), Riverview, 12.30. Free week, Carnoustie.

Under-14s: D.S. Rennie League - Discovery v Ferry (D. Taylor), Drumgeith 6, 12.30; Celtic v Carnoustie (M. McNab), Lochee 1, 12.30: Watson McInally League - St Andrews Colts v Broughty (B. Strachan), Tom Morris, 12.30; Montrose Vics v Monifieth (S. Turnbull), Montrose, 12.30.

Under-15s: G. Taylor League - Scone Thistle v Broughty (S. Hambley), as arr., 2 p.m.; Monifieth v Fairmuir (TBA), Riverview, 12.30  (prov); Ferry v Monifieth (TBA) Dawson 2, 12.30 (prov). Free week, Ferry (prov).

Under-16s: Stewart Angus Cup, Section D - Carnoustie v Dundee Villa (M. Reid), Carnoustie, 2 p.m.: Maryfield League - Ferry v Brechin (J. Richardson), Dawson 1, 2 p.m.

Under-17s: Henry Dolan Cup, Section A - Ferry v ACSC (F. Campbell), Dawson 2, 2 p.m. Section B - Broughty v Tayport (G. Anderson), Esplanade 1, 2 p.m. Section C - Monifieth v Mains (D. Lawson), Riverview, 2 p.m.

Under-19s: J. Cord Cup, quarter-final - Ferry v Michelin (H. Petrov), Dawson 2, 2 p.m.: President League - Fairmuir v Ferry (C. Race), Graham Street, 2 p.m.; Celtic v Monifieth (C. Stan), Lochee 2, 2 p.m. Free week, Carnoustie.

Pool

Another win for Stag

STAG won again to keep their unbeaten run going and stay joint top of the Carnoustie Pool League with 19th Hole A.

Results: Dalhousie 5, British Legion 7; 19th Hole 5, Stag 7; Corner 1, 19th Hole A 11; Taymouth Kinners 5, Craw’s Nest 7.

P W L D F A Pts

Stag 4 4 0 0 34 15 12

19th A 5 4 1 0 39 21 12

Craw’s 5 3 1 1 34 26 10

Kinners 5 2 2 1 29 31 7

Kinloch 4 1 1 2 26 22 5

19th Hole 4 1 2 1 25 23 4

Dalhousie 4 1 3 0 18 30 3

Legion 5 1 3 1 24 36 4

Corner 4 0 4 0 11 37 0

Fixtures: Kinloch v Corner; Craw’s Nest v 19th Hole; Stag v Dalhousie; British Legion v Taymouth Kinners. Free week, 19th Hole A.

Dominoes

Vault A defeated again

VAULT A’S lead in the Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League was cut to three points after another defeat.

Results: Vault A 77, Fort 86; Anchorage A 81, Doc Ferry’s 78; Post Office Bar 73, Occidental 90; Eagle Inn 71, Vault 87; Gunners 74, Anchorage 85; Occidental Ex. 83, Bar Leo 87; Papa Jacques 98, Crown 69.

Fixtures: Occidental v Gunners; Anchorage v Occidental Ex.; Vault A v Papa Jacques; Fort v Anchorage A; Post Office Bar v Eagle Inn; Doc Ferry’s v Bar Leo; Crown v Vault.