Carnoustie YM beat St James by the odd goal in 11

Carnoustie YM fought out a hard earned draw in the Premier Division and three goals from James Brown, two from Paul Archibald and one from Fraser McDonald gave their Alliance team a win by the odd goal in 11.

Barnhill also recorded a good win in their Drain Doctor Division Two match.

George Buckman

Premier Division

Results: Broughty United v NCR, match postponed; Carnoustie YM 1, Arbroath HSFP 1.

P W D L Pts

St James 14 11 1 2 34

Riverside Ath 9 8 0 1 24

Arbroath CSC 11 8 0 3 24

Arbr HSFP 13 5 4 4 19

Tayside FB 13 6 1 6 19

Broughty Utd 12 5 3 4 18

Bank St Ath 9 4 2 3 14

Invergowrie 11 2 5 4 11

NCR 10 2 3 5 9

Carn YM 10 1 4 5 7

D & A Coll 12 2 1 9 7

SS P & P 12 2 0 10 6

Drain Doctor

Division One

Results: FC Polonia Dundee v Monifieth Tayside, match postponed; Barnhill 4, Newport 0.

P W D L Pts

Merpro 13 10 1 2 31

Lowson Utd 12 8 2 2 26

Dundee City 13 7 5 1 26

Mon Tay 14 8 1 5 25

Newport 12 6 2 4 20

Barnhill 11 5 4 2 19

FC Claypotts 15 5 3 7 18

Portcullis AFC 17 5 2 10 17

Morgan FP** 14 3 2 9 14

Logie Harp 13 2 6 5 12

Dundee East* 15 6 5 4 11

FC Polonia 15 0 1 14 1

*-11 points. **+3 points

Trident Trophies

Division Two

Result: Carnoustie Athletic 1, Kirriemuir Youth AFC 5.

P W D L Pts

Menzieshill Rvrs 15 12 0 3 36

Douglas Ath 15 11 1 3 34

Menzieshill AFC 11 9 1 1 28

Kelso AFC 14 8 1 5 25

Dundee Uni 8 7 0 1 21

Carn Ath 12 7 0 5 21

Kirrie Youth 15 4 3 8 15

Harris Acad FP 14 4 1 9 13

Arbr Harp 15 2 3 10 9

Wellbank 11 2 1 8 7

Edzell Ath 14 0 1 13 1

A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship

Results: Invergowrie 9, Monifieth Tayside 0; Logie Harp v Broughty United postponed; NCR 3, Barnhill 1; St James 5, Carnoustie YM 6.

P W D L Pts

Arbr HSFP A 14 10 2 2 32

Broty Utd 14 10 2 2 32

Invergowrie 14 8 4 2 28

Logie Harp 11 8 3 0 27

Arbr CSC 14 8 2 4 26

NCR 14 7 3 4 24

D & A Coll 14 7 2 5 23

St James 14 6 3 5 21

Carn YM 12 7 0 5 21

Porty AFC 17 6 2 9 20

Morgan FP 13 6 2 5 20

Tayside FB 12 6 1 5 19

Barnhill 14 5 2 7 17

Arbr Harp 15 2 1 12 7

Mon Tay 13 2 0 11 6

Arbr HSFP B 13 1 2 10 5

Kelso 14 1 1 12 4

Fixtures: tomorrow (Saturday), The Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup – Arbroath CSC v Barnhill (V. Robertson), Hercules Den; Riverside Athletic v Carnoustie YM (N. Brand), Finlathen Park 1.

Ferrari’s Shield, round one – D & A College v Carnoustie Athletic (G. Leith), Gardyne Road.

Drain Doctor Division One – FC Polonia Dundee v Monifieth Tayside (G. Cavanagh), Drumgeith 4.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship – Carnoustie YM v Arbroath CSC (A. Ruscitto), Carlogie Park; Kelso v Barnhill (A. Townsend), University Grounds; NCR v Monifieth Tayside (G. Fitzpatrick), Caird Park.

Kick offs: cups, 1.30 p.m., league 2 p.m. Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 72 hours before the game with pitch location and strip colours.