Derby clash ends in a draw

IN THE George Buckman Premier Division’s local derby Carnoustie YM and Broughty United shared the points.

And in the Trident Trophies Division Two Carnoustie Athletic had a good win, while Monifieth Tayside’s mid-table clash with Dundee East ended in a draw.

In the A.M. Phillip Alliance, Carnoustie YM and Carnoustie Athletic top their Divisions with Broughty United and Monifieth also in contention.

George Buckman Premier Division

Result: Carnoustie YM 2, Broughty United 2.

P W L D F A Pts

NCR 9 8 0 1 30 9 25

Arbroath HSFP 8 6 0 2 23 11 20

SS Peter / Paul 8 5 2 1 23 14 16

Carnoustie YM 7 4 2 1 15 10 13

St James 5 4 1 0 18 6 12

Broughty Utd 7 3 2 2 18 18 11

Bank Streetc 5 3 1 1 15 6 10

Invergowrie 9 1 5 3 7 16 6

Tayside FB 7 1 4 2 4 15 5

Dundee Coll. 6 1 4 1 10 16 4

Dee Club 7 0 7 0 14 30 0

Logie Harp 8 0 8 0 4 30 0

Drain Doctor Division One

Result: Newport v Barnhill, postponed.

P W L D F A Pts

Castle AFC 9 6 2 1 35 22 19

FC Polonia 7 5 1 1 25 14 16

Arbroath CSC 6 4 1 1 21 10 13

Inchture 5 4 0 1 18 9 13

Douglas SC 8 4 3 1 25 29 13

Riverside 5 3 0 2 21 6 11

Lowson Utd 8 2 3 3 15 16 9

FC Claypots 6 2 3 1 14 15 7

Merpro 7 2 4 1 21 24 7

Morgan FP 7 2 4 1 17 23 7

Barnhill 8 2 5 1 17 31 7

Newport 5 2 3 0 15 19 6

Dundee City 3 1 2 0 7 10 3

Dundee Uni. 8 0 8 0 10 33 0

Trident Trophies Division Two

Results: Monifieth Tayside 1, Dundee East 1; Wellbank AFC 2, Carnoustie Athletic 4.

P W L D F A Pts

Portcullis AFC 8 6 1 1 36 14 19

Letham Lads 8 4 3 26 4 5

Kirriemuir AFC 8 4 2 2 18 2 4

Carnoustie A. 8 4 3 1 20 14 13

Maidens FC 5 4 1 0 14 7 12

Dundee East 5 3 0 2 15 7 11

Monifieth Tay 8 3 3 2 17 15 11

Harris Acad. 6 3 3 0 15 14 9

Wellbank AFC 8 2 3 3 16 20 9

Arbroath Harp 8 2 4 2 13 16 8

Kelso AFC 8 2 4 2 13 22 8

Michelin Ath. 8 1 7 0 15 43 3

Edzel Athletic 8 0 6 2 13 33 2

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One

Results: Broughty United 5, Morgan FP 2; NCR 3, Carnoustie YM 5.

P W L D F A Pts

Carnoustie YM 7 7 0 0 27 10 21

Broughty Utd 8 6 1 1 25 18 19

Arbroath FP ‘A’ 7 5 2 0 14 12 15

Invergowrie 7 3 2 2 18 18 11

NCR 6 2 2 2 16 16 8

Dundee Coll. 6 2 3 1 22 12 7

Morgan FP 7 1 4 2 14 21 5

Arbroath CSC 6 1 4 1 9 14 4

Logie Harp 6 1 5 0 10 18 3

Barnhill 6 0 5 1 8 24 1

Division Two

Results: FC Claypotts 2, Carnoustie Athletic 4; St James 2, Monifieth Tayside 2.

P W L D F A Pts

Carnoustie A. 8 6 2 0 38 20 18

Tayside FB 7 5 0 2 26 8 17

St James 7 4 0 3 31 16 15

Monifieth Tay. 9 4 2 3 28 17 15

Dundee East 7 2 3 2 23 24 8

Michelin Ath. 7 2 3 2 23 33 8

Dundee Uni. 8 2 5 1 21 32 7

Arbroath FP ‘B’ 8 1 5 2 9 21 5

FC Claypotts 4 1 2 1 10 16 4

Kelso AFC 7 1 6 0 13 34 3

Fixtures: The Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup, Round Three: Barnhill v St Johns (C. Race) Monifieth High School, Club 83 v Carnoustie Athletic, As arr., Strathearn Grove v Carnoustie YM, As arr.

George Buckman Premier Division: Broughty United v Arbroath HSFP (M. Crawford) Esplanade.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One: Broughty United v Invergowrie (E. Woods) Dawson 1, Carnoustie YM v Arbroath HSFP ‘A’ (G. Soutar) Carlogie Park, Logie Harp v Barnhill (C. Stan) Fairmuir 4. Division Two: Dundee East v Carnoustie Athletic (P. Montgomery) Dawson 2.

KO. Saturday: North of Tay Cup 1.30 p.m. all others 2.00 p.m. All M.A.F.A. results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday).

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate phone 01382 229266.