Ferry win Henry Dolan Cup

0
Have your say

FERRY under-17s have won Dundee and District Football Association’s Henry Dolan Cup after defeating Mains in the final, but their under-16 team lost out by the odd goal in three in their Stewart Angus Cup quarter-final tie.

In the leagues it was the usual end of season mixed bag.

Under-13s

Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale League

Result: Dryburgh 0, Ferry 2; Broughty 3, Dundee West 9; Pitfour 2, Ferry 0.

P W L D Pts

Dundee West 17 15 1 1 46

Celtic 16 13 0 3 42

Arbroath 17 13 4 0 39

Kirrie 17 8 6 3 27

Pitfour 18 8 8 2 25

Ferry 18 7 10 1 22

Broughty 18 5 10 3 18

Forfar 16 5 11 0 15

ACSC 18 3 12 3 12

Dryburgh 17 1 16 0 3

J. Clenaghan League

Result: Monifieth 9, Lochside 0.

P W L D Pts

Montrose 13 11 1 1 34

Fairmuir 12 10 1 1 31

DUSC 12 7 3 2 23

Club ’83 13 7 5 1 22

Monifieth 13 7 5 1 22

Dundee Thistle 14 3 11 0 9

Carnoustie 13 2 11 0 6

Lochside 13 2 11 0 6

Under-14s

D.S. Rennie League

Result: Ferry 2, Tayport 4.

P W L D Pts

Dryburgh 17 16 0 1 49

Tayport 18 11 4 3 36

Dundee Rangers 16 10 5 1 31

Ferry 15 9 4 2 29

Fairmuir 16 8 5 3 27

Riverside 15 7 7 1 22

Carnoustie 17 6 9 2 20

Celtic 17 3 13 1 10

Discovery 16 2 12 2 8

Dundee West 12 2 10 0 6

Watson McInally League

Result: ACSC 9, Broughty 4.

P W L D Pts

Montrose 20 19 0 1 58

Monifieth 19 15 3 1 46

St James 19 14 4 1 43

Forfar 19 13 4 2 41

St Andrews Colts 19 10 9 0 30

Brechin 19 9 9 1 28

Arbroath 19 8 10 1 25

Lochside 17 7 10 0 21

ACSC 20 3 16 1 10

Montrose Vics 20 3 17 0 9

Broughty 20 1 19 0 3

Under-15s

G. Taylor League

Results: DUSC 2, Monifieth 0; Fairmuir 6, Ferry 1.

Under-16s

Stewart Angus Cup

Result: quarter-final - Brechin 2, Ferry 1.

Donaldson League

Result: Dee Club 2, Carnoustie 0.

Under-17s

Henry Dolan Cup

Results: semi-final - Ferry 3, Montrose Vics 1: final – Mains 0, Ferry 4.

MNT League

Result: DUSC 2, Ferry 3.

Under-19s

President League

Results: Michelin 0, Ferry 0; Ferry 2, Fairmuir 0; Domino 4, Ferry 1; Letham Tans 4, Carnoustie 2.

P W L D Pts

Letham Tans 20 16 1 3 51

Domino 20 15 2 3 48

Dryburgh 21 15 4 2 47

Ferry 22 15 5 2 47

Carnoustie 22 12 9 1 37

ACSC 23 11 10 2 35

Monifieth 23 10 12 1 31

Celtic 20 8 11 1 25

Fairmuir 20 7 13 0 21

Forfar** 23 10 11 2 17

Michelin 19 5 13 1 16

Brechin* 19 4 15 0 15

Letham Wh 23 1 22 0 3

* +3 points. ** –15 points.

Fixtures: Sunday, May 19

Seven-a-side

2004s, nines – Arbroath Lads v Monifeith as arr.; Fairmuir v Broughty, Graham Street; Brechin v Carnoustie, as arr.; Ferry v Montrose, Dawson A.

2003s, 10s - Celtic v Carnoustie, Lochee B; Monifeith v Riverside, as arr.; Broughty Panthers v Pitfour, Orchar; Ferry Athletic v Brechin, Dawson B; Dundee United SC v Broughty Pumas, as arr.

2002s, 11s - Fairmuir BC v Ferry Athletic, Graham Street, 1 p.m.; Monifieth v Carnoustie, as arr.; Broughty United v Arbroath Lads, Gillies.

2001s, 12s - Broughty United v Lochside, Gillies, 1 p.m.; Montrose v Ferry, as arr.; Monifieth v Kirrie, as arr.; Carnoustie v Fairmuir, as arr.

Any queries 01241828970

11-a-side

Under-14: D.S. Rennie League - Dryburgh v Ferry (W. Geekie), Lochee 3, 12.30.

Under-15: G. Taylor League - Kirrie v Ferry (D. Shepherd), Kirrie 2, 2 p.m.; Tayport v Monifieth (D. Lawson), Tayport, 12.30.

Under-16: Maryfield League - Montrose v Ferry (C. Hancox), Montrose, 12.30.

Under-19: President League – Ferry v Celtic (H. Petrov), Dawson 2, 2 p.m.; Carnoustie v Fairmuir, as arr.