Good win for Barnhill

BARNHILL continued their good run of form in the Drain Doctor Division One with a great win over top of the table Castle AFC.

In the A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One Carnoustie YM kept their unbeaten record intact to stay top of the table.

George Buckman Premier Division

Results: Broughty United 1, Dee Club 2.

P W L D F A Pts

NCR 10 9 0 1 32 10 28

AHSFP 11 6 3 2 31 26 20

SS P & P 11 6 4 1 25 20 19

Bro’ty Utd 10 5 3 2 26 21 17

Carn YM 9 5 3 1 19 14 16

St James 6 5 1 0 25 9 15

Bank St 6 4 1 1 18 7 13

D’dee Coll 9 4 4 1 21 20 13

Invergowrie 9 1 5 3 7 16 6

Tayside FB 8 1 5 2 5 17 5

Dee Club 10 1 9 0 19 38 3

Logie Harp 11 1 10 0 9 39 3

Drain Doctor Division One

Result: Barnhill 5, Castle AFC 4.

P W L D F A Pts

Castle AFC 12 7 4 1 43 35 22

Arbr CSC 8 6 1 1 31 11 19

River Ath 7 5 0 2 36 8 17

Inchture Am 7 5 1 1 22 13 16

Lowson Utd 11 4 3 4 28 20 16

FC Polonia 9 5 3 1 28 21 16

Barnhill 12 5 6 1 32 49 16

Douglas SC 9 4 4 1 28 34 13

FC Claypots 10 3 6 1 23 29 10

Morgan FP 11 3 7 1 22 36 10

D’dee City 5 3 2 0 13 12 9

Newport 6 3 3 0 19 22 9

Merpro 10 2 6 2 24 36 8

D’dee Uni 9 0 9 0 10 39 0

Trident Trophies Division Two

Results: Harris Academy FP 4, Carnoustie Athletic 5; Monifieth Tayside 3, Wellbank AFC 1.

P W L D F A Pts

Porty AFC 12 9 2 1 53 20 28

D’dee East 8 6 0 2 31 17 20

Letham LC 11 5 3 3 38 29 18

Kirrie YAFC 11 5 3 3 26 18 18

Maidens FC 9 6 3 0 29 24 18

Carn Ath 9 5 3 1 25 18 16

Monifieth 9 4 3 2 20 16 14

Wellbank 11 3 4 4 19 24 13

Arbr Harp 11 3 6 2 19 25 11

Harris FP 10 3 6 1 20 25 10

Kelso AFC 11 2 5 4 18 30 10

Michelin Ath 10 2 7 1 19 44 7

Edzel Ath 10 0 8 2 15 42 2

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One

Results: Broughty United 2, NCR 2; Carnoustie YM 2, Arbroath CSC 0; Ivergowrie 3, Barnhill 0.

P W L D F A Pts

Carn YM 11 11 0 0 36 12 33

Invergowrie 10 6 2 2 25 19 20

Bro’ty Utd 10 6 2 2 28 24 20

Arbr HSFPA 9 5 4 0 16 17 15

NCR 10 3 4 3 23 26 12

D’dee Coll 9 3 4 2 31 22 11

Morgan FP 11 2 4 5 27 33 11

Arbr CSC 11 2 6 3 19 25 9

Logie Harp 10 2 7 1 23 31 7

Barnhill 11 1 8 2 22 41 5

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division Two

Result: Carnoustie Athletic 4, Arbroath HSFP B 3.

P W L D F A Pts

Tayside FB 10 8 0 2 39 9 26

St James 9 6 0 3 40 18 21

Carn Ath 8 6 2 0 38 22 18

FC Claypotts 8 4 2 2 23 25 14

Monifieth Tay 10 3 4 3 24 23 12

Michelin Ath 9 2 5 2 23 36 8

Arbr HSFPB 10 1 7 2 11 28 5

Morgan FPB 2 1 0 1 10 5 4

Dundee Uni 9 1 7 1 18 34 4

Kelso AFC 7 1 6 0 13 34 3

Fixtures: Bremner Cup, first round - Arbroath HSFP v Carnoustie YM (N. Brand), Friockheim; Broughty United v Kelso AFC(D. Fearn), Esplanade; SS Peter and Paul v Carnoustie Athletic (G. Bowman), Fairmuir 5.

Drain Doctor Division One - Barnhill v Riverside Athletic (R. French), Monifieth High School.

Trident Trophies Division Two - Monifieth Tayside v Edzel Athletic (C. Stan), Riverview.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One - Barnhill v Carnoustie YM (P. Montgomery), Monifieth High School; Logie Harp v Broughty United (K. Dick), Fairmuir 3. Division Two - Carnoustie Athletic v St James (D. Shepherd), Carlogie Park.

Kick off for Saturday cup ties is 1.30 p.m., and for league matches is 2 p.m. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. on Saturday.

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.