Great fightback by Panmure youngsters

Domino U19s 3, Carnoustie Panmure U19s 5, aet

DOMINO started this first round Scottish Cup tie strongly and were two goals up at half-time.

After the interval Carnoustie came out more positively and STEWART RITCHIE scrambled the ball home to make it 2-1. However Domino scored again to restore their two goal cushion.

Showing great character Carnoustie rallied and RYAN MURISON made it 3-2 and then with five minutes left, CAMERON STEPHEN levelled to send the Carnoustie line wild and the game into extra time.

Carnoustie was looking the stronger side and DALE KENNEDY scored to make it 4-3 then with Domino looking for an equaliser RYAN MURISON scored his second and won the tie for Carnoustie.

This was a great match and all Carnoustie players played their part in a superb victory.

Results: Tuesday, September 4, U/16s, Maryfield League - Broughty 0, Carnoustie 9; Dee Club 0, Ferry 1.

Thursday, September 6, U/16s, Maryfield League - Carnoustie 2, Kirrie 1; Montrose 9, Broughty 0; Ferry 7, Dryburgh 1.

Sunday, U/13s, Scottish Cup, round one - Arbroath 9, Broughty 1; Ferry 1, Monifieth 7.

U/14s, Scottish Cup, round one - Pittenweem 3, Carnoustie 5; AM Soccer 5, Ferry 7 aet: Watson Mcinally League - Monifieth 9, Montrose Vics 0; Lochside 5, Broughty 0.  

U/15s, Scottish Cup, round one - Ferry 9, Edzell 0; Celtic 3, Monifieth 4.  

U/16s, Scottish Cup, round one - AM Soccer 9, Broughty 0; Ferry 5, Carnoustie 2.  

U/17s, Scottish Cup, round one - Monifieth 1, Broughty 3: MNT League - Mains 2, Ferry 1.

U/19s, Scottish Cup. round one - Forfar 2, Monifieth 3 aet; Domino 3, Carnoustie 5 aet; Ferry 4, Kelty Hearts Colts 1.

Fixtures: seven-a-side, Sunday, Nines 2003 - Carnoustie v Riverside, as arr.; Brechin v Ferry Athletic, as arr.; Broughty Pumas v Dundee Thistle, Orchar; Lochside v Broughty Panthers, as arr.; Montrose v Monifieth, as arr.

10s 2002 – Fairmuir v Monifieth, Graham Street, 1 p.m.; Broughty United v St Murdochs, Gillies; Ferry Athletic v Logie Harp, Dawson A; Forfar v Carnoustie, as arr.

11s 2001 - Carnoustie v Ferry Athletic, as arr.; Dundee West v Broughty United, Downfield A; Montrose v Monifieth, as arr.

Sunday, U/13s, Diamond Jubilee Cup, round one - Broughty v Celtic (K. Kyle), Esplanade 1, noon; Dundee Villa v Monifieth (C. Hughes), St Saviours 2, noon: Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale League - Ferry v Pitfour (S. Hunter), Dawson 2, 12.30 p.m.: J Clenaghan League - Carnoustie v Club ‘83 (C. Gunnis), Carnoustie, 2 p.m.

U/14s, J Duffy Cup, round one - Carnoustie v Ferry (C. Gunnis), Carnoustie, noon; Celtic v Broughty (L. Ronaldson), Lochee 2, noon.: Watson McInally League - Brechin v Monifieth (S. Phillip), Brechin, 2 p.m.

U/15s, Tommy Clark Trophy, round one - Monifieth v Ferry (M. Anderson), Riverview, noon; Broughty v Arbroath (K. Kyle), Esplanade 1, 2 p.m.  

U/16s, Queen’s Jubilee Cup, round one - Celtic v Ferry (A. Townsend), Lochee 2, 2 p.m.; Montrose Vics v Carnoustie (C. Dailly), Montrose, noon; Lochside v Broughty (S. Turnbull), Forfar, noon.

U/17s, MNT League - Ferry v Luncarty (S. Hunter), Dawson 2, 2 p.m. : J. Gourlay League - Forfar v Broughty (H. Fairweather), Forfar, 2 p.m.

U/19s, Maryfield /G. Kerr Cup, round one - Monifieth v Ferry (M. Anderson), Riverview, 2 p.m.; Domino v Carnoustie (D. Lawson), Camperdown 1, 2 p.m.