Great start for Carnoustie Under-19s

0
Have your say

CARNOUSTIE Under-19s made it three straight wins for a great start to Dundee and District Footballl Association’s President’s League.

After victories against Monifieth and ACSC, they travelled to Graham Street on Sunday to play Fairmuir and beat them 8-1 which was a first class display from Billy Hoon’s team.

Although Dale Kennedy has scored nine goals in three games, with six against Fairmuir, the manager maintains it’s been a great team effort from the boys and they look forward to matches against Brechin and Celtic.

Results: Tuesday, August 21 - Under13s, Broughty Ferry Cafe Royale League, Broughty 3, Ferry 2: J. Clenaghan League, Brechin 4, Carnoustie 5; Monifieth 2, Fairmuir 6. 

Under-14s, D.S. Rennie League, Ferry 4, Carnoustie 2: Watson McInally League, Monifieth 9, Broughty 0. 

Under-15s, G. Taylor League, Ferry 2, Saints 1; Fairmuir 6, Monifieth 2; Broughty 2, Luncarty Saints 6. 

Under-16s, Maryfield League, Carnoustie 0, ACSC 8; Ferry 9, Broughty 1.

Thursday, August 23 - Under-16s, Maryfield League, Lochside 4, Carnoustie 1; Ferry 2, Fairmuir 1; Broughty 0, Dee Club 9.

Under-19s, President League, ACSC 1, Carnoustie 2; Ferry 2, Michelin 1; Monifieth 5, Celtic 2.

Sunday, August 26, Under-13s, Broughty Cafe Royale League: Broughty 0, Arbroath 9; ACSC 3, Ferry 5: J. Clenaghan League, Carnoustie 1, Fairmuir 9; Monifieth 2, DUSC 2.

Under-14s, D.S. Rennie League: Celtic 3, Ferry 3; Discovery 2, Carnoustie 6: Watson McInally League, ACSC 1, Monifieth 5; Forfar 9, Broughty 0.

Under-15s, G. Taylor League, Arbroath 3, Broughty 1; Monifieth 2, DUSC 9; Scone Thistle 2, Ferry 2.

Under-16s, Maryfield League, Carnoustie 1, Fairmuir 9; Lochside 9, Broughty 0; Ferry 1, DUSC 3.

Under-17s, M.N.T. League: Ferry 3, Pitfour 3: J. Gourlay League, Monifieth 9, St Murdochs 1; Broughty 1, Dundee West 1.

Under-19s, President League, Fairmuir 1, Carnoustie 8; Letham Tan 6, Monifieth 3; Forfar 0, Ferry 3.

Fixtures: Sunday, Nines, 2003s, Ferry Athletic v Pitfour, Dawson A; Monifieth v Dundee United, as arr.; Carnoustie v Broughty Panthers, as arr.; Dryburgh Athletic v Broughty Pumas, Myre Kirk.

10s, 2002s, Ferry Athletic v Montrose, Dawson B; Kirrie v Monifieth, as arr.; Dundee Thistle v Carnoustie, Claypotts B, 1 p.m.; Broughty United v Lochside, Gilles.

11s, 2001s, Dundee United v Ferry Athletic, DISC B; Club 83 v Monifieth, Mill o’Mains; Broughty United v Montrose, Gilles, 1 p.m.; Carnoustie v Celtic boys, as arr.

Tayport Thistle v Carnoustie, 11 a.m.; Ferry Athletic v Club 83, Dawson A; Celtic v Monifieth, Lochee B; St Murdochs v Broughty United, as arr.

Under-13s, Scottish Cup, preliminary round, Ferry v Brechin (C. Hughes), Dawson 2, 12 noon: Broughty Cafe Royale League, Celtic v Broughty (F. Butcher), Lochee 2, 12.30 p.m.: J. Clenaghan League, Club ‘83 v Monifieth (A. McIlvenny), Caird 3, 12.30 p.m.

Under-14s, Scottish Cup, preliminary round, St Andrews Colts v Monifieth (K. Henderson), Tom Morris, 12 noon: D.S. Rennie League, Carnoustie v Dundee Rangers (M. Findlay), Carnoustie, 12.30; Ferry v Discovery (D. Lawson), Dawson 1, 12.30: Watson McInally League: Broughty v Brechin (L Ronaldson) Claypotts 2, 12.30 p.m.

Under-15s, Scottish Cup, round one, Broughty v Luncarty Saints (D. Fearn), Esplanade 1, 12 noon: G. Taylor League, DUSC v Ferry (K. Crighton), Monymusk 2, 12.30; Monifieth v Tayport (C. Race), Riverview, 12.30.

Under-16s, Maryfield League, Carnoustie v Celtic (J. Wootton), Carnoustie, 12.30; Montrose Vics v Ferry (M. Reid), Montrose, 12.30; Kirrie v Broughty (G. Fitzpatrick), Kirriemuir, 2 p.m.

Under-17s, M.N.T. League, Fairmuir v Ferry (F. Campbell), Graham Street, 2 p.m.: J. Gourlay League, Broughty v Arbroath (D. Fearn), Esplanade 1, 2 p.m.; Forfar v Monifieth (G. Bruce), Forfar, 2 p.m.

Under-19s, President League, Carnoustie v Celtic (J. Wootton), Carnoustie, 2 p.m.; Monifieth v Michelin (C. Race), Riverview, 2 p.m.; Ferry v Letham Wh (D. Lawson), Dawson 1, 2 p.m.

Tuesday: Under-16s, Maryfield League, Broughty v Carnoustie (V. Robertson), Esplanade 1; Dee Club v Ferry (H. Innes), Lochee 3.

Thursday: Under-16s, Maryfield League, Carnoustie v Kirrie (B. Fraser), Carnoustie; Montrose v Broughty (S. Phillip), Montrose; Ferry v Dryburgh (W. Geekie), Dawson 1.