Home victory for Carnoustie Athletic over Douglas Athletic in high scoring match

In the Trident Trophies Division Two on Saturday, three goals from Steve Simpson and one from Ryan Brown saw Carnoustie Athletic win by the odd goal in seven.

It was also a good weekend for Barnhill with both teams posting victories.

In the Premier Division there were draws for both Broughty United and Carnoustie YM.

Unfortunately, Monifieth Tayside lost out in a Division One 10-goal thriller and there was also a defeat for Carnoustie YM in the Alliance Championship.

George Buckman Premier Division

Results: Arbroath HSFP 2, Broughty United 2; Carnoustie YM 4, NCR 4 .

P W D L Pts

St James 13 10 1 2 31

Arbr CSC 10 8 0 2 24

Riverside Ath 8 7 0 1 21

Tayside FB 12 6 1 5 19

Arbr HSFP 12 5 3 4 18

Broty Utd 12 5 3 4 18

Bank St Ath 8 4 1 3 13

Invergowrie 10 2 4 4 10

NCR 10 2 3 5 9

SS P & P 11 2 0 9 6

Carn YM 9 1 3 5 6

D & A Coll 11 1 1 9 4

Drain Doctor Division One

Results: Barnhill 3, Dundee East 2; Lowson United 6, Monifieth Tayside 4.

P W D L Pts

Merpro 12 10 1 1 31

Mon Tay 14 8 1 5 25

D’dee City 12 6 5 1 23

Lowson Utd 11 7 2 2 23

Newport 11 6 2 3 20

FC Claypotts 14 5 3 6 18

Barnhill 10 4 4 2 16

Porty AFC 16 4 2 10 14

Morgan FP** 14 3 2 9 14

Logie Harp 13 2 6 5 12

D’dee East* 14 6 5 3 11

FC Polonia 15 0 1 14 1

*-11 points. **+3 points

Trident Trophies Division Two

Result: Carnoustie Athletic 4, Douglas Athletic 3.

P W D L Pts

Menzieshill Rvrs 14 12 0 2 36

Douglas Ath 15 11 1 3 34

Menzieshill AFC 10 8 1 1 25

Kelso AFC 13 7 1 5 22

Carn Ath 11 7 0 4 21

Dundee Uni 7 6 0 1 18

Harris FP 13 4 1 8 13

Kirrie YAFC 14 3 3 8 12

Arbr Harp 14 2 3 9 9

Wellbank AFC 11 2 1 8 7

Edzell Athletic 14 0 1 13 1

A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship

Results: Arbroath HSFP A v Broughty United postponed; Barnhill 4, Tayside Fire Brigade 2; Carnoustie YM 3, Invergowrie 6; Monifieth Tayside v St James postponed.

P W D L Pts

Broty Utd 14 10 2 2 32

Arbr HSFP A 13 9 2 2 29

Logie Harp 11 8 3 0 27

Arbr CSC 14 8 2 4 26

Invergowrie 13 7 4 2 25

D & A Coll 13 7 2 4 23

St James 13 6 3 4 21

NCR 13 6 3 4 21

Morgan FP 13 6 2 5 20

Tayside FB 12 6 1 5 19

Porty AFC 16 6 1 9 19

Carn YM 11 6 0 5 18

Barnhill 13 5 2 6 17

Arbr Harp 14 2 1 11 7

Mon Tay 12 2 0 10 6

Arbr HSFP B 12 1 1 10 4

Kelso 13 0 1 12 1

Fixtures: tomorrow (Saturday):

George Buckman Premier Division – Broughty United v NCR (G. Bowman), Dawson 1; Carnoustie YM v Arbroath HSFP (G. Leith), Carlogie Park.

Drain Doctor Division One – FC Polonia Dundee v Monifieth Tayside (P. Prophet), Drumgeith 4; Newport v Barnhill (C. Race), Waterstone Crook.

Trident Trophies Division Two – Carnoustie Athletic v Kirriemuir Youth AFC (H. Petrov), Carlogie Park.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship – Invergowrie v Monifieth Tayside (G. Fitzpatrick), Memorial Park; Logie Harp v Broughty United (R. French), Fairmuir 3; NCR v Barnhill (F. Campbell), Caird Park; St James v Carnoustie YM (M. Findlay), Fairfield Park .

Kick-offs, league 2 p.m. Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 72 hours before the game with pitch location and strip colours.