Local teams bow out of NoT Cup

0
Have your say

IT WAS bad news for the local teams in the North of Tay Cup competition, with all three losing out, but Broughty United booked their place in round four of the Bremner Cup with a resounding victory.

In the Alliance Division Two local derby, Monifieth emerged the victors over Carnoustie Athletic.

Results:

Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup, round five – Bank Street Athletic 4, Barnhill 1; Burrelton Rovers 3, Carnoustie Athletic 1; Riverside Athletic 7, Carnoustie YM 1.

Bremner Cup, round three – Broughty United 11, Harris Academy FP 0.

George Buckman Premier Division

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

NCR 14 11 0 3 43 17 36

SS P & P 15 8 6 1 38 30 25

St James 10 8 2 0 39 15 24

Arb HSFP 16 6 7 3 36 38 21

Carn YM 11 6 3 2 25 17 20

Ddee Coll 14 6 6 2 31 30 20

Broty Utd 14 6 6 2 32 32 20

Bank St Ath 7 5 1 1 26 7 16

Tayside FB 12 4 5 3 14 22 15

Invergowrie 12 3 5 4 21 22 13

Dee Club 15 2 12 1 25 59 7

Logie Harp 14 1 13 0 14 53 3

Drain Doctor Division One

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Arb CSC 12 10 1 1 49 13 31

Castle AFC 18 9 8 1 61 62 28

Lowson Utd 17 7 5 5 50 33 26

Barnhill 16 8 7 1 42 50 25

Inchture Am 11 7 3 1 30 22 22

FC Polonia 13 7 5 1 41 35 22

Riverside Ath 8 6 0 2 42 11 20

Dundee City 11 6 4 1 27 23 19

FC Claypots 14 5 7 2 33 40 17

Douglas SC 13 5 6 2 35 45 17

Morgan FP 17 5 11 1 37 52 16

Merpro 16 4 8 4 41 57 16

Newport 9 4 5 0 29 34 12

Ddee Uni 15 1 14 0 16 56 3

Trident Trophies Division Two

Result: Michelin 1, Monifieth Tayside 2.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Portcullis 17 13 3 1 79 28 40

Ddee East 16 10 4 2 73 32 32

Maidens FC 15 10 4 1 38 30 31

Mon Tay 15 9 4 2 57 26 29

Letham LC 16 8 3 5 57 37 29

Harris FP 15 7 6 2 35 32 23

Carn Ath 13 7 5 1 39 27 22

Kirrie AFC 16 6 6 4 32 31 22

W’bank AFC 16 4 8 4 28 47 16

Michelin 16 5 10 1 32 64 16

Kelso AFC 15 4 8 3 27 41 15

Arb Harp 15 3 10 2 25 40 11

Edzel Ath 17 0 15 2 18 105 2

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One

Results: Arbroath CSC v Broughty United postponed; Barnhill 1, Arbroath HSFP A 0; Dundee College 2, Carnoustie YM 3.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Carn YM 16 14 1 1 52 21 43

Invergowrie 14 8 3 3 33 26 27

Broty Utd 12 8 2 2 35 28 26

NCR 15 6 5 4 36 35 22

Arbr HSFP A 14 5 8 1 21 29 16

Arbr CSC 14 4 7 3 25 27 15

Morgan FP A 15 3 6 6 39 45 15

Ddee Coll 14 3 6 5 47 40 14

Logie Harp 14 4 9 1 31 44 13

Barnhill 16 3 11 2 30 54 11

Division Two

Result: Monifieth Tayside 4, Carnoustie Athletic 1.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

St James 14 11 0 3 73 25 36

Tayside FB 12 9 0 3 45 10 30

Carn Ath 13 7 5 1 49 38 22

FC Claypotts 12 6 2 4 38 33 22

Mon Tay 15 5 6 4 39 32 19

Morgan FP B 7 3 2 2 19 22 11

Ddee Uni 14 3 9 2 27 45 11

Michelin Ath 12 3 7 2 27 47 11

Arbr HSFP B 14 2 8 4 20 44 10

Kelso AFC 13 1 11 1 19 60 4

Fixtures:

Bremner Cup, round three – Barnhill v St James (C. Race), Monifieth High School.

Ferrari’s Shield, round two – Monifieth Tayside v Inchture Amateurs (R. French), Riverview.

Mel Ross Trophy, round two – Carnoustie YM v Barnhill (K. Dick), Carlogie Park.

George Buckman Premier Division – Carnoustie YM v Dundee College (N. Brand), Carlogie Park; Invergowrie v Broughty United (D. Fearn), Memorial Park.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One: Broughty United v Arbroath HSFP A (H. Innes), Dawson 1.

Kick-off times, Saturday, cups, 1.30 p.m.; leagues, 2 p.m.

All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday).

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.