Local teams do well in cup competition

0
Have your say

IT WAS a good weekend for local teams in round three of the Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup with Barnhill going through to round four after extra time, Carnoustie Athletic winning on penalties and Carnoustie YM demolishing Strathearn Grove.

A hat-trick from Scott Bisset and one each for Danny Mair and Stewart Watt saw Carnoustie safely through to the next round.

Results: The Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup, round three: Barnhill 4, St Johns 3 aet; Club 83 2, Carnoustie Athletic 2, Carnoustie Athletic won 7-6 on penalties; Strathearn Grove 0, Carnoustie YM 5.

George Buckman Premier Division

Result: Broughty United 3, Arbroath HSFP 1.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

NCR 9 8 0 1 30 9 25

Arbroath HSFP 9 6 1 2 24 14 20

SS Peter and Paul 8 5 2 1 23 14 16

Broughty United 8 4 2 2 21 19 14

Carnoustie YM 7 4 2 1 15 10 13

St James 5 4 1 0 18 6 12

Bank Street Athletic 5 3 1 1 15 6 10

Dundee College 7 2 4 1 11 16 7

Invergowrie 9 1 5 3 7 16 6

Tayside Fire Brigade 7 1 4 2 4 15 5

Dee Club 7 0 7 0 14 30 0

Logie Harp 9 0 9 0 4 31 0

A.M. Phillip Alliance

Division One

Results: Broughty United 1, Invergowrie 4; Carnoustie YM 2, Arbroath HSFP ‘A’ 1; Logie Harp 6, Barnhill 5.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Carnoustie YM 8 8 0 0 29 11 24

Broughty United 9 6 2 1 26 22 19

Arbroath HSFP ‘A’ 8 5 3 0 15 14 15

Invergowrie 8 4 2 2 22 19 14

NCR 7 3 2 2 20 17 11

Dundee College 7 2 4 1 23 16 7

Morgan FP 8 1 4 3 17 24 6

Logie Harp 7 2 5 0 16 23 6

Arbroath CSC 7 1 4 2 12 17 5

Barnhill 7 0 6 1 13 30 1

Division Two

Results: Dundee East 3, Carnoustie Athletic 3; Monifieth Tayside 0, Tayside Fire Brigade 3.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Tayside Fire Brigade 8 6 0 2 29 8 20

Carnoustie Athletic 9 6 2 1 41 23 19

St James 8 5 0 3 36 16 18

Monifieth Tayside 10 4 3 3 28 20 15

Dundee East 8 2 3 3 26 27 9

Michelin Athletic 8 2 4 2 23 35 8

FC Claypotts 5 2 2 1 12 17 7

Dundee University 8 2 5 1 21 32 7

Arbroath HSFP ‘B’ 9 1 6 2 9 26 5

Kelso AFC 7 1 6 0 13 34 3

Fixtures: The Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup, round four - Carnoustie Athletic v East Linton AFC (J. Dunlop), Carlogie Park; Port Glasgow United AFC v Monifieth Tayside, as arr.

George Buckman Premier Division - Dundee College v Carnoustie YM (G. Cavanagh), Gardyne Road; Logie Harp v Broughty United (M. Crawford), Fairmuir 5.

Drain Doctor Division One - Dundee City v Barnhill (D. Fearn) St Pauls High School.

A.M. Phillip Alliance, Division One - Arbroath CSC v Barnhill (E. Woods), Hercules Den; Carnoustie YM v NCR (M. Findlay), Carlogie Park; Logie Harp v Broughty United (A. Townsend), Fairmuir 1: Division Two - Kelso AFC v Carnoustie Athletic (D. Shepherd) University Grounds.

All Saturday matches kick off at 2 p.m. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday).

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.