Mixed fortunes

IN THE Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup second round Carnoustie Athletic drew away to Kirriemuir Youth and Monifieth came out on top in a high scoring game at home to Meigle Vics.

Results: The Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup, round two – Carnoustie YM v Perth United, postponed; Kirriemuir Youth AFC 2, Carnoustie Athletic 2; Monifieth Tayside 9, Meigle Vics 4.

George Buckman Premier Division

Result: SS Peter and Paul v Broughty United, postponed.

P W L D F A Pts

NCR 5 5 0 0 22 4 15

Arbroath HSFP 5 4 0 1 15 8 13

Broughty United 5 3 1 1 14 13 10

St James 3 3 0 0 14 2 9

Bank Street Athletic 4 3 1 0 13 4 9

Carnoustie YM 4 2 2 0 9 7 6

Invergowrie 7 1 4 2 6 13 5

SS Peter and Paul 2 1 0 1 10 6 4

Dundee College 3 1 2 0 6 9 3

Tayside Fire Brigade 4 0 3 1 1 12 1

Dee Club 5 0 5 0 12 25 0

Logie Harp 5 0 5 0 2 21 0

Trident Trophies Division Two

P W L D F A Pts

Maidens FC 5 4 1 0 14 7 12

Letham Lads Club 5 3 0 2 18 6 11

Portcullis AFC 5 3 1 1 23 11 10

Kirriemuir Youth AFC 5 3 1 1 9 6 10

Wellbank AFC 4 2 1 1 11 8 7

Carnoustie Athletic 6 2 3 1 12 10 7

Monifieth Tayside 5 2 2 1 8 8 7

Arbroath Harp 4 2 2 0 7 7 6

Dundee East 2 1 0 1 6 3 4

Harris Academy FP 3 1 2 0 6 6 3

Kelso AFC 4 1 3 0 4 11 3

Michelin Athletic 4 1 4 0 10 29 3

Edzel Athletic 4 0 5 0 7 23 0

A.M. Phillip Alliance: Division One - Carnoustie YM 4, Broughty United 0: Division Two - Arbroath HSFP ‘B’ 0, Carnoustie Athletic 5; Tayside Fire Brigade v Monifieth Tayside postponed.

Fixtures: The Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup, Round Two – Barnhill v Douglas SC (M. Crawford) Monifieth High School. Round Two replay – Carnoustie Athletic v Kirriemuir Youth AFC (H. Petrov) Carlogie Park, Dee Club v Broughty United,

George Buckman Premier Division: Invergowrie v Broughty United (provisional), SS Peter and Paul v Carnoustie YM (S. Hood) Fairmuir Park 5.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Monifieth Tayside v Michelin Athletic (G. Leith) Riverview.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One: Broughty United v Logie Harp (E. Woods) Dawson Park 1, Carnoustie YM v Barnhill (R. Dittrich) Carlogie Park. Division Two: St James v Carnoustie Athletic (H. Innes) Fairfield Park, Tayside Fire Brigade v Monifieth Tayside (K. Dick) Downfield Park 1.

KO. Saturday: All 2.00 p.m. All M.A.F.A. results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday).

Referees unable to officiate phone 01382 229266.