Mixed fortunes for local teams

IT WAS a mixed bag of results for local teams at the weekend with Broughty, Michelin and Carnoustie Athletic all losing, Broughty ‘B’ beating their ‘A’ team in the second round of the Mel Ross Trophy and Carnoustie YM recording a fighting draw against Morgan in Alliance 1.

Carnoustie YM hit six past Logie Harp in the George Buckman Premier Division, with goals from Chris Reid, Simon Sturrock, Ryan Ferrie, Scott Bissett and two from Jamie Garvock.

Results: Ferrari’s Shield, second round: Broughty United 0, Newport 1.

George Buckman Premier Division: Logie Harp 3, Carnoustie YM 6.

Drain Doctor Division One: Michelin Athletic 3, Dundee College 6.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Strathmore Athletic 2, Carnoustie Athletic 1.

Mel Ross Trophy, second round: Broughty United ‘B’ 4, Broughty United ‘A’ 1.

AM Phillip Alliance League Division One: Carnoustie YM 1, Morgan FP 1. Division Two: Placings; Arbroath HSFP ‘A’ 35 points; Logie Harp 31; Arbroath CSC ‘A’ 31; Dundee University 23; Michelin Athletic 22; Harris Academy FP 15; Arbroath HSFP ‘B’ 15; Monifieth Tayside 12; Arbroath CSC ‘B’ 11; FC Claypotts 9.

Fixtures: Ferrari’s Shield, second round: Monifieth Tayside v Coldside United (N. Smith) Riverview; Carnoustie Athletic v Invergowrie (A. Lorimer) Carnoustie High School.

George Buckman Premier Division: Carnoustie YM v Menzieshill Athletic (G. Bowman) Carlogie Park.

Gray Trophy, first round: FC Polonia Dundee v Michelin Athletic (H. Petrov) Dawson 2.

Drain Doctor Division One. Lowson United v Barnhill AFC (C. Martin) Lochside Park.

Alliance Cup, quarter-finals: Dundee University v Broughty United ‘B’ (H. Innes) University Grounds.

AM Phillip Alliance League Division One: Dundee College v Carnoustie YM (F. Butcher) Gardyne Road: Division Two: Arbroath HSFP ‘B’ v Monifieth Tayside (J. Rae) Arbroath High School; Michelin Athletic v Harris FP (I. Brown) Michelin Grounds.

All kick offs are at 2 p.m. All cup ties must be played to a finish. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m.

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.