Mixed fortunes for local teams in first games back after the festive break

In the first games after the break there were wins for Barnhill and Monifieth Tayside, but defeats for Broughty United, Carnoustie Athletic and Monifieth Tayside Alliance team.

The A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship derby finished all square.

George Buckman

Premier Division

Results: Broughty United 1, Riverside Athletic 6; Tayside Fire Brigade v Carnoustie YM postponed.

Placings

P W D L Pts

St James 11 8 1 2 25

Arbr CSC 9 8 0 1 24

Tayside FB 10 6 0 4 18

Bro’ty Utd 11 5 2 4 17

Riverside Ath 6 5 0 1 15

Arbr HSFP 10 4 2 4 14

Bank St Ath 7 3 1 3 10

Invergowrie 8 2 3 3 9

NCR 9 2 2 5 8

SS P & P 10 2 0 8 6

Carn YM 7 1 2 4 5

D & A Coll 10 1 1 8 4

Drain Doctor

Division One

Results: Morgan Academy FP 0, Barnhill 4; Portcullis AFC 2, Monifieth Tayside 3.

Placings

P W D L Pts

Merpro 10 9 0 1 27

D’dee City 12 6 5 1 23

Mon Tay 12 7 1 4 22

Newport 11 6 2 3 20

Lowson Utd 9 6 1 2 19

D’dee East 12 6 4 2 19*

FC Claypotts 13 4 3 6 15

Morgan FP 13 3 2 8 14**

Barnhill 8 3 3 2 12

Logie Harp 11 2 6 3 12

Portcullis AFC 15 3 2 10 11

FC Polonia 14 0 1 13 1

*-3 points. **+3 points

Trident Trophies

Division Two

Results: Carnoustie Athletic 2, Menzieshill Rovers 3.

Placings

P W D L Pts

Menzieshill Rvrs 12 12 0 0 36

Douglas Ath 13 10 1 2 31

Menzieshill AFC 10 8 1 1 25

Kelso AFC 12 6 1 5 19

Carn Ath 10 6 0 4 18

Harris Acad FP 12 4 1 7 13

D’dee Uni 5 4 0 1 12

Kirri Youth 13 3 3 7 12

Arbr Harp 14 2 3 9 9

Wellbank AFC 11 2 1 8 7

Edzell Ath 14 0 1 13 1

A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship

Results: Barnhill 1, Broughty United 1; Carnoustie YM v Arbroath CSC postponed; Monifieth Tayside 1, Arbroath HSFP A 3.

Placings

P W D L Pts

Broughty Utd 14 10 2 2 32

Arbr HSFP A 12 9 1 2 28

Arbr CSC 12 7 2 3 23

Logie Harp 9 7 2 0 23

D’dee Coll 13 7 2 4 23

Invergowrie 12 6 4 2 22

St James 13 6 3 4 21

Morgan FP 12 6 2 4 20

Tayside FB 11 6 1 4 19

NCR 12 5 3 4 18

Portcullis AFC 14 5 1 8 16

Carnoustie YM 9 5 0 4 15

Barnhill 11 3 2 6 11

Arbr Harp 14 2 1 11 7

Mon Tayside 11 2 0 9 6

Arbr HSFP B 10 1 1 8 4

Kelso 13 0 1 12 1

Fixtures: tomorrow (Saturday) January 11.

Bremner Cup, first round – Carnoustie Athletic v Menzieshill Rovers (K. Wilson), Carlogie Park; NCR v Barnhill (M. Anderson), Caird Park Stadium: second round – D & A College v Broughty United (N. Brand), Gardyne Road; Lowson United v Monifieth Tayside (D. Penman), Lochside Park.

Alliance Cup, first round – Invergowrie v Monifieth Tayside (C. Gunniss), Memorial Park: second round – Broughty United v Arbroath HSFP A (E. Woods), Dawson 1; Portcullis AFC v Barnhill (F. Campbell), Victoria Park.

George Buckman Premier Division – St James v Carnoustie YM (M. Crawford), Fairfield Park.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship – Morgan Academy FP v Carnoustie YM (M. Welsh), Monymusk 2.

Kick offs: cup, 1.30 p.m., league, 2 p.m. Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 72 hours before the game with pitch location and strip colours.