Mixed fortunes in cups

IN SATURDAY’S Buckman/Mackie Trophy tie, Carnoustie YM lost out to NCR, but in the first round of the Carne Trophy Monifieth Tayside hit six past Kirriemuir Youth.

Results: Wednesday, April 18 - Arbroath CSC 1, Barnhill AFC 0; Michelin Athletic 1, Coldside United 6.

Saturday: Buckman/Mackie Trophy, second round - Carnoustie YM 2, NCR 4.

Drain Doctor Division One - Dundee College 2, Barnhill 0; Michelin Athletic v Douglas SC postponed.

Carne Trophy, first round - Kirriemuir Youth 1, Monifieth Tayside 6.

AM Phillip Alliance League Division One - Barnhill 3, NCR 2: Division Two - placings; Logie Harp 40 points; Arbroath HSFP ‘A’ 38; Arbroath CSC ‘A’ 37; Dundee University 23; Michelin Athletic 22; Harris Academy FP 19; Monifieth Tayside 16; Arbroath HSFP ‘B’ 15; Arbroath CSC ‘B’ 13; FC Claypotts 11.

Monday, April 23, George Buckman Premier Division: SS Peter & Paul 2, Carnoustie YM 1.

Drain Doctor Division One - Arbroath CSC 5, Michelin Athletic 1.

Trident Trophies Division Two - Kelso v Carnoustie Athletic postponed; Monifieth Tayside 1, Strathmore Athletic 2. Saturdays fixtures:

Drain Doctor Division One - Barnhill v Newport (G. Bowman), Monifieth High School; Michelin Athletic v FC Polonia Dundee (V. Manzie), Michelin Grounds.

Carne Trophy quarter-finals - Carnoustie Athletic v Monifieth Tayside (C. Duncan), Carnoustie High School.

AM Phillip Alliance League Division One - Morgan FP v Carnoustie YM (P. Prophet), Dawson 1; Tayside Fire Brigade v Broughty United ‘B’ (A. Townshend), Downfield 2.

Wednesday, May 2: Drain Doctor Division One: Douglas SC v Michelin Athletic (G. Bowman), Claypotts 5.

Trident Trophies Division Two - Carnoustie Athletic v Strathmore Athletic (J. Dunlop), Carnoustie High School.

All Saturday kick-offs are at 2 p.m. Midweek, all kick-offs ar at 6.30 p.m. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday) and 9.30 p.m. (Monday/Wednesday).

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.