Monifieth out of Ferrari’s Shield

MONIFIETH TAYSIDE was knocked out at the quarter-final stage of the Ferrari’s Shield after losing to FC Claypotts.

Barnhill went through to the next round of the Gray Trophy after a hard-fought game against Castle and Carnoustie Athletic progressed to the second round of the Carne Trophy after beating Kelso.

Results: Ferrari’s Shield, quarter-finals: Monifieth Tayside 1, FC Claypotts 3.

George Buckman Premier Division: St James AFC 4, Carnoustie YM 0.

Gray Trophy, second round: Castle AFC 2, Barnhill AFC 3.

Drain Doctor Division One: Coldside United 4, Michelin Athletic 2. Placings: Newport AFC 36 points; Dundee College 35; Douglas Sports Club 35; Arbroath HSFP AFC 31; Coldside United 29; Barnhill AFC 24; Castle AFC 23; FC Claypotts 21; Lowson United 21; Arbroath CSC 20; Michelin Athletic 13; Morgan FP AFC 12; Harris Academy FP 10; FC Polonia Dundee 6

Carne Trophy, first round: Carnoustie Athletic 4, Kelso 0.

Wallace Trophy, second round: Arbroath HSFP ‘A’ v Monifieth Tayside, postponed.

A.M. Phillip Alliance League Division One: Tayside Fire Brigade 0, Barnhill AFC 2. Division 2: Michelin Athletic 0, Arbroath CSC ‘A’ 3.

Fixtures: Buckman/Mackie Trophy, first round: SS Peter & Paul v Broughty United (J. Reekie), Fairmuir 5.

Drain Doctor Division One: Barnhill AFC v Lowson United (G. Fitzpatrick), Monifieth High School.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Carnoustie Athletic v Arbroath Harp (E. Woods), Carnoustie High School; Strathmore Athletic v Monifieth Tayside (C. Stan), Strathmore Park.

Mel Ross Trophy, semi-final: Barnhill AFC v Broughty United ‘B’ (H. Innes), Monifieth High School.

A.M. Phillip Alliance League Division One: Broughty United ‘A’ v Invergowrie (H. Fairweather), Monymusk 1: Division Two: Arbroath CSC ‘B’ v Monifieth Tayside (D. Fearn), Hercules Den.

All kick-offs are at 2 p.m. All cup ties must be played to a finish. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m.

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.