Monifieth Tayside out of Scottish Amateur Cup

AFTER a great draw last week, Monifieth Tayside bowed out of this season’s Foster’s Scottish Amateur Cup, going down at home, in the replay, by three goals to Port Glasgow United.

A good win for Broughty United sees them move into third place in the George Buckman Premier Division while another win for Barnhill means they creep up the Drain Doctor Division Two table.

Results: The Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup, Round Four replay: Monifieth Tayside 0, Port Glasgow United AFC 3. Round Four: Carnoustie Athletic v East Linton AFC postponed.

George Buckman Premier Division: Carnoustie YM 1, Bank Street Athletic 3; Logie Harp 0, Broughty United 4.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

NCR 9 8 0 1 30 9 25

Arbroath HSFP 10 6 2 2 27 21 20

Broughty Utd 9 5 2 2 25 19 17

SS Peter / Paul 8 5 2 1 23 14 16

Bank Street 6 4 1 1 18 7 13

Carnoustie YM 8 4 3 1 16 13 13

St James 5 4 1 0 18 6 12

Dundee Coll. 8 3 4 1 18 19 10

Invergowrie 9 1 5 3 7 16 6

Tayside FB 7 1 4 2 4 15 5

Dee Club 7 0 7 0 14 30 0

Logie Harp 10 0 10 0 4 35 0

Drain Doctor Division One

FC Claypotts 1, Barnhill 2.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Castle AFC 11 7 3 1 39 30 22

Arbroath CSC 7 5 1 1 27 11 16

FC Polonia 8 5 2 1 27 17 16

Inchture Ams 6 4 1 1 18 11 13

Douglas SC 8 4 3 1 25 29 13

Lowson United 9 3 3 3 21 16 12

Riverside Ath 5 3 0 2 21 6 11

FC Claypots 8 3 4 1 20 17 10

Morgan FP 9 3 5 1 20 25 10

Barnhill 10 3 6 1 22 36 10

Newport 6 3 3 0 19 22 9

Merpro 8 2 5 1 21 29 7

Dundee City 4 2 2 0 9 11 6

Dundee Uni 9 0 9 0 10 39 0

Trident Trophies Division Two

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Portcullis AFC 10 8 1 1 45 16 25

Dundee East 7 5 0 2 27 15 17

Kirriemuir Yth 10 5 3 2 25 17 17

Letham Lads 9 4 2 3 31 21 15

Maidens FC 7 5 2 0 22 17 15

Carnoustie A. 8 4 3 1 20 14 13

Monifieth 8 3 3 2 17 15 11

Arbroath Harp 10 3 5 2 19 20 11

Harris Acad 8 3 4 1 15 18 10

Wellbank AFC 9 2 3 4 16 20 10

Kelso AFC 9 2 5 2 17 29 8

Michelin Ath 8 1 7 0 15 43 3

Edzel Athletic 9 0 7 2 14 38 2

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One

Barnhill v Invergowrie, Broughty United v NCR, Logie Harp v Carnoustie YM all postponed.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Carnoustie YM 8 8 0 0 29 11 24

Broughty Utd 9 6 2 1 26 22 19

Arbroath ‘A’ 8 5 3 0 15 14 15

Invergowrie 8 4 2 2 22 19 14

NCR 8 3 3 2 20 19 11

Dundee Coll 8 2 4 2 25 21 8

Arbroath CSC 9 2 5 2 17 21 8

Morgan FP 9 1 4 4 22 29 7

Logie Harp 7 2 5 0 16 23 6

Barnhill 8 1 6 1 17 33 4

Division Two: Kelso AFC v Carnoustie Athletic postponed.

Fixtures: The Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup, Round Four: Carnoustie Athletic v East Linton AFC (J. Dunlop) Carlogie Park.

George Buckman Premier Division: Broughty United v St James, Provisional.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One: Logie Harp v Broughty United (C. Stan) Fairmuir 3. Division Two: Carnoustie Athletic v St James (G. Soutar) Carlogie Park.

There will be no fixtures on Saturday December 29.

Kick-offs, Saturday, all 2 p.m. All M.A.F.A. results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday).

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.