Only one amateur match survives frost

WITH THE weather taking it’s toll on the amateur card last weekend only Alliance One team, Barnhill, of the local teams, managed to play and they recorded their first win of the season by defeating Arbroath CSC.

Results: The Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup, round four, Carnoustie Athletic v East Linton AFC, Port Glasgow United AFC v Monifieth Tayside, both postponed.

George Buckman Premier Division: Dundee College v Carnoustie YM, Logie Harp v Broughty United, both postponed.

Drain Doctor Division One: Dundee City v Barnhill, postponed.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Castle AFC 10 6 3 1 36 28 19

Arbroath CSC 7 5 1 1 27 11 16

FC Polonia 7 5 1 1 25 14 16

Inchture Am. 5 4 0 1 18 9 13

Douglas SC 8 4 3 1 25 29 13

Riverside Ath. 5 3 0 2 21 6 11

FC Claypotts 7 3 3 1 19 15 10

Lowson Utd 8 2 3 3 15 16 9

Morgan FP 8 2 5 1 18 25 7

Merpro 8 2 5 1 21 29 7

Barnhill 8 2 5 1 17 31 7

Dundee City 4 2 2 0 9 11 6

Newport 5 2 3 0 15 19 6

Dundee Uni 8 0 8 0 10 33 0

Trident Trophies

Division Two

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Portcullis AFC 8 6 1 1 36 14 19

Kirrie Youth AFC 9 5 2 2 22 12 17

Letham Lads’ Club 9 4 2 3 31 21 15

Maidens FC 6 5 1 0 21 11 15

Dundee East 6 4 0 2 22 12 14

Carnoustie Athletic 8 4 3 1 20 14 13

Monifieth Tayside 8 3 3 2 17 15 11

Harris Academy FP 8 3 4 1 15 18 10

Wellbank AFC 9 2 3 4 16 20 10

Arbroath Harp 8 2 4 2 13 16 8

Kelso AFC 9 2 5 2 17 29 8

Michelin Athletic 8 1 7 0 15 43 3

Edzel Athletic 8 0 6 2 13 33 2

A.M. Phillip Alliance

Division One

Results: Arbroath CSC 3, Barnhill 4; Broughty United v NCR and Logie Harp v Carnoustie YM, both postponed.

Placings

P W L D F A Pts

Carnoustie YM 8 8 0 0 29 11 24

Broughty United 9 6 2 1 26 22 19

Arbroath HSFP A 8 5 3 0 15 14 15

Invergowrie 8 4 2 2 22 19 14

NCR 7 3 2 2 20 17 11

Dundee College 7 2 4 1 23 16 7

Morgan FP 8 1 4 3 17 24 6

Logie Harp 7 2 5 0 16 23 6

Arbroath CSC 8 1 5 2 15 21 5

Barnhill 8 1 6 1 17 33 4

Division Two

Results: Kelso AFC v Carnoustie Athletic, postponed.

Fixtures: The Fosters Scottish Amateur Cup, round four: Carnoustie Athletic v East Linton AFC (J. Dunlop), Carlogie Park; Port Glasgow United AFC v Monifieth Tayside, as arr.

George Buckman Premier Division: Logie Harp v Broughty United (N. Brand), Fairmuir 2.

Drain Doctor Division One: FC Claypotts v Barnhill (R. Milne), Claypotts 4.

A.M. Phillip Alliance, Division One: Barnhill v Invergowrie (H. Fairweather), Monifieth High School; Broughty United v NCR (M. Findlay), Dawson 1. Division Two: Kelso AFC v Carnoustie Athletic (D. Shepherd), University Grounds.

All Saturday: kick offs are at 2 p.m. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday).

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.