Results go against local teams

IN ANOTHER bad week for local teams, only A.M. Phillip Alliance Division two side, Broughty United ‘A’ manage a win.

Results: Wednesday, May 2, Drain Doctor Division One: Barnhill 0, Dundee College 2; Douglas SC 13, Michelin Athletic 1.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Carnoustie Athletic 2, Strathmore Athletic 4.

Saturday: Drain Doctor Division One: Michelin Athletic 1, Arbroath HSFP 6. Placings: Newport AFC 48 points; Dundee College 47; Arbroath HSFP AFC 44; Douglas Sports Club 42; Coldside United 41; Arbroath CSC 40; Castle AFC 32; Lowson United 29; FC Claypotts 26; Barnhill AFC 25; Morgan FP AFC 21; FC Polonia Dundee 19; Michelin Athletic 13; Harris Academy FP 10.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Kelso 3, Carnoustie Athletic 2.

A.M. Phillip Alliance League Division One: Morgan FP 2, Broughty United ‘A’ 4.

Fixtures: tomorrow (Saturday) - George Buckman Premier Division: Bank Street Athletic v Carnoustie YM (A. Lorimer), Fintry 1.

Drain Doctor Division One: Barnhill v Arbroath CSC (G. Bowman), Monifieth High School; FC Polonia v Michelin Athletic (C. Stan), Drumgeith 4.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Portcullis v Monifieth Tayside (C. Martin), Victorie Park.

Mel Ross Trophy, final: Broughty United ‘B’ v Dundee College (N. Smith/K. Wilson/J. Dunlop), Craigie Park.

A.M. Phillip Alliance League, Division Two: Michelin Athletic v Monifieth Tayside (E. Woods), Dawson 1.

Monday, May 14, Drain Doctor Division One: Dundee College v Michelin Athletic (G. Cavanagh), Gardyne Road.

Wednesday, May 16, Drain Doctor Division One: Douglas SC v Barnhill (C. Fordyce), Claypotts 5; Michelin Athletic v Newport (V. Manzie), Michelin Grounds.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Dundee City v Carnoustie Athletic (A. Lorimer), St Paul’s Academy.

All Saturday kick-offs are at 2 p.m. All midweek kick-offs are at 6.30 p.m. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday) and 9.30 p.m. (Monday/Wednesday).

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.