Second ‘semi’ for Broughty United

ALLIANCE Division One leaders Broughty United ‘B’ are in their second semi-final after hitting eight past Dundee University in the Alliance Cup quarters with goals from Mark Hutton (3), Bobby Robertson (3) and Mark Addison (2).

Michelin Athletic eased past FC Polonia Dundee in the first round of the Gray Trophy, but Monifieth Tayside and Carnoustie Athletic both went out of the Ferrari’s Shield.

With Bank Street Athletic being deducted three points, Carnoustie YM sit top of the George Buckman Premier league after a win against Menzieshill Athletic.

Results: Ferrari’s Shield, second round - Monifieth Tayside 4, Coldside United 4, Coldside win 5-3 on penalties; Carnoustie Athletic 2, Invergowrie 4.

George Buckman Premier Division - Carnoustie YM 2, Menzieshill Athletic 1.

Placings: Carnoustie YM 32 points; Bank Street Athletic 30; SS Peter & Paul 30; NCR AFC 23; St James AFC 21; Logie Harp 16; Menzieshill AFC 16; Tayside Fire Brigade 15; Broughty United 14; Invergowrie AFC 12; Merpro AFC 12.

Gray Trophy, first round - F.C. Polonia Dundee 1, Michelin Athletic 4.

Drain Doctor Division One - Lowson United 2, Barnhill AFC 2.

Alliance Cup, quarter finals - Dundee University 0, Broughty United ‘B’ 8.

A.M. Phillip Alliance League, Division One - Dundee College 0, Carnoustie YM 4: Division Two - Arbroath HSFP ‘B’ 1, Monifieth Tayside 3; Michelin Athletic 2, Harris FP 6.

Fixtures:

Ferrari’s Shield, quarter-finals - Monifieth Tayside v FC Claypotts (H. Innes) Riverview.

George Buckman Premier Division - St James AFC v Carnoustie YM (M. Crawford) Fairfield Park.

Gray Trophy, second round - Castle AFC v Barnhill AFC (A. Lorimer) Castle Huntly.

Drain Doctor Division One - Coldside United v Michelin Athletic (C. Duncan) Downfield Juniors.

Carne Trophy, first round - Carnoustie Athletic v Kelso (R. Milne) Carnoustie High School.

Wallace Trophy, second round - Arbroath HSFP ‘A’ v Monifieth Tayside (C. Martin) Arbroath High School.

A.M. Phillip Alliance League, Division One - Tayside Fire Brigade v Barnhill AFC (J. Dunlop) Downfield 2: Division Two - Michelin Athletic v Arbroath CSC ‘A’ (A. Townshend) Michelin Grounds.

All kick-offs are at 2 p.m. All cup ties must be played to a finish. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m.

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘ phone 01382 229266.