Spot kicks seal the deal as YM claim another scalp

0
Have your say

CARNOUSTIE YM claimed another good victory in round two of the Bremner Cup.

With goals from Graham McLeish and Scott Bisset the game was tied at the end of 90 minutes, but with penalties from Ryan Ferrie, Ian Robertson, Connor Graham and Scott Bisset and two saves from ‘keeper Scott Reid Carnoustie went on to win.

Their Alliance team had another resounding victory scoring six for the second week in a row with two goals from Michael Fotheringham and one apiece from Mark Rogers, Dale Gunn, Andy Beattie and Steve Kydd.

Broughty United sit third, Barnhill fourth and Monifieth Tayside second in their respective leagues with Carnoustie YM and Carnoustie Athletic both mid-table.

Results:

Bremner Cup, round two: result – Dundee City 2, Carnoustie YM 2, Carnoustie won 2-4 on penalties.

George Buckman Premier Division

Result – Arbroath HSFP 0, Broughty United 2.

P W L D F A Pts

NCR 12 10 0 2 38 13 32

SS Peter and Paul 13 7 5 1 33 26 22

Broughty United 12 6 4 2 30 24 20

Arbroath HSFP 14 6 6 2 34 34 20

St James 7 6 1 0 28 11 18

Dundee College 11 5 4 2 26 24 17

Bank Street Athletic 7 5 1 1 26 7 16

Carnoustie YM 9 5 3 1 19 14 16

Tayside Fire Brigade 9 2 5 2 8 18 8

Invergowrie 9 1 5 3 7 16 6

Dee Club 12 2 10 0 22 48 6

Logie Harp 13 1 12 0 13 49 3

Drain Doctor Division One

Result – Castle AFC 3, Barnhill 4.

P W L D F A Pts

Arbroath CSC 10 8 1 1 43 13 25

Castle AFC 15 8 6 1 52 48 25

Lowson United 14 6 3 5 40 26 23

Barnhill 15 7 7 1 40 49 22

Inchture Amateurs 10 6 3 1 25 21 19

Riverside Athletic 7 5 0 2 36 8 17

FC Polonia 11 5 5 1 31 31 16

Dundee City 8 5 3 0 19 18 15

FC Claypots 12 4 6 2 30 35 14

Douglas SC 10 4 4 2 30 36 14

Morgan FP 14 4 9 1 29 43 13

Newport 8 4 4 0 26 30 12

Merpro 13 3 7 3 34 46 12

Dundee University 13 1 12 0 16 47 3

Trident Trophies Division Two

Results – Carnoustie Athletic 1, Portcullis 5; Kirriemuir Youth 2, Monifieth Tayside 3.

P W L D F A Pts

Portcullis AFC 15 12 2 1 64 25 37

Monifieth Tayside 13 8 3 2 53 22 26

Dundee East 14 8 4 2 42 30 26

Letham Lads Club 14 7 3 4 52 33 25

Kirriemuir Youth AFC 15 6 5 4 32 28 22

Maidens FC 11 7 4 0 33 28 21

Carnoustie Athletic 11 6 4 1 31 24 19

Harris Academy FP 13 6 6 1 29 29 19

Michelin Athletic 13 5 8 0 28 53 15

Wellbank AFC 14 3 7 4 24 36 13

Kelso AFC 13 3 7 3 25 40 12

Arbroath Harp 14 3 9 2 24 36 11

Edzel Athletic 14 0 12 2 17 70 2

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One

Results – Barnhill 1, Broughty United 3; Carnoustie YM 6, Logie Harp 1.

P W L D F A Pts

Carnoustie YM 14 12 1 1 47 19 37

Broughty United 12 8 2 2 35 28 26

Invergowrie 12 7 2 3 33 23 24

Arbroath HSFP A 12 5 6 1 21 27 16

Arbroath CSC 13 4 6 3 25 27 15

NCR 12 4 5 3 26 30 15

Morgan FP A 12 3 4 5 30 33 14

Dundee College 11 3 5 3 37 29 12

Barnhill 14 2 10 2 27 50 8

Logie Harp 12 2 9 1 25 40 7

Division Two

Result - Monifieth Tayside 2, St James 3; Morgan FP B 3, Carnoustie Athletic 2.

P W L D F A Pts

St James 12 9 0 3 55 22 30

Tayside Fire Brigade 10 8 0 2 39 9 26

Carnoustie Athletic 10 6 4 0 42 30 18

FC Claypotts 8 4 2 2 23 25 14

Monifieth Tayside 12 3 6 3 27 29 12

Michelin Athletic 11 3 6 2 27 41 11

Morgan FP B 5 3 1 1 18 16 10

Arbroath HSFP ‘B’ 12 2 7 3 17 32 9

Dundee University 10 2 7 1 21 35 7

Kelso AFC 10 1 8 1 15 45 4

Fixtures:

Bremner Cup, round two – Barnhill v Dundee East (S. Hood) Monifieth High School.

Alliance Cup, round two – Broughty United v Tayside Fire Brigade (C. Stan) Dawson Park 1.

George Buckman Premier Division – Carnoustie YM v Logie Harp (C. Race) Carlogie Road, St James v Broughty United (K. Beats) Fairfield Park.

Trident Trophies Division Two – Kelso AFC v Carnoustie Athletic (G. Leith) University Grounds, Letham Lads Club v Monifieth Tayside (R. Dittrich) Dempster Park.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One: NCR v Barnhill (H. Petrov) Caird Park Stadium. Division Two: Carnoustie Athletic v FC Claypotts (G. Bruce) Carlogie Road, Monifieth Tayside v Michelin Athletic (M. Wilson) Riverview .

Kick-offs: Saturday: localcCups 1.30 p.m.; leagues 2 p.m. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday).

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate phone 01382 229266.