Super six for Carnoustie YM

0
Have your say

CARNOUSTIE YM moved up in to third place in the George Buckman Premier Division after beating Riverside Athletic 6-1.

A hat-trick from James Garvock, a superb 40 yard drive from Ryan Ferrie and goals from Alan Conway and Simon Sturrock, gave them a good win.

Local team results were:

George Buckman Premier Division: Broughty United 1, Menzieshill Athletic 1; Carnoustie YM 6, Riverside Athletic 1.

Placings: SS Peter & Paul 27 points; Bank Street Athletic 21; Carnoustie YM 17; St. James AFC, Logie Harp 15; N.C.R. AFC 14; Menzieshill AFC 13; Invergowrie AFC 12; Broughty United 11; Riverside Athletic 10; Tayside Fire Brigade, Merpro AFC 9.

Drain Doctor Division One: FC Claypotts 4, Barnhill AFC 6; Harris FP 8, Michelin Athletic 5.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Carnoustie Athletic 2, Monifieth Tayside 0.

AM Phillip Alliance Division One: Barnhill AFC 2, Broughty United ‘A’ 4; Broughty United ‘B’ 4, Morgan FP 3; NCR 1, Carnoustie YM 2. Division Two: Monifieth Tayside 4, Michelin Athletic 6.

Tomorrow’s fixtures:

George Buckman Premier Division: Menzieshill Athletic v Carnoustie YM (G. Bowman), Lochee 4; NCR v Broughty United (M. Crawford), Caird Park Stadium.

Drain Doctor Division One: Barnhill AFC v Arbroath HSFP (G. Cavanagh), Monifieth High School; Michelin AFC v Douglas SC (S. Traynor), Michelin grounds.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Letham Lads’ Club v Carnoustie Athletic (P. Prophet), Dempster Park; Monifieth Tayside v Portcullis AFC (H. Innes), Riverview.

AM Phillip Alliance Division One: Broughty United ‘B’ v N.C.R. (J. Dunlop), Dawson 1; Carnoustie YM v Morgan FP (F. Butcher), Carlogie Park; Tayside Fire Brigade v Barnhill AFC (J. Lyons), Downfield 2.

Division Two: Arbroath HSFP ‘A’ v Monifieth Tayside (H. Fairweather), Arbroath High School; Dundee University v Michelin Athletic (K. Dick), University Grounds.

Cups kick-offs are at 1.30 p.m., all others 2 p.m. All Midlands Amateur Football Association results (home club only) to the match secretary on 01382 229266 before 6.30 p.m.

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.