United seal semi-final slot

ACSC v Carnoustie YM

ACSC v Carnoustie YM

0
Have your say

Two goals from Mark Golan and a penalty save from Rusty Anderson were enough to put Broughty United through to the semi-finals of the Buckman Mackie Trophy.

And it was a good day all 
round as their Alliance team rattled in nine goals to stay a point clear at the top of the A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship.

Results

Buckman Mackie Trophy, Quarter-Final – St James 0, Broughty United 2.

George Buckman Premier Division - Arbroath CSC 3, Carnoustie YM 1.

P W D L Pts

St James 15 11 2 2 35

Arbroath CSC 15 11 0 4 33

Riverside Athletic 11 9 1 1 28

Bank Street Ath 12 7 2 3 23

Tayside FB 16 7 2 7 23

Broughty United 14 6 3 5 21

Arbroath HSFP 16 5 5 6 20

Carnoustie YM 15 4 5 6 17

Invergowrie 14 3 6 5 15

NCR 14 3 3 8 12

D & A College 15 3 1 11 10

SS Peter and Paul 17 3 0 14 9

Drain Doctor Division One

P W D L Pts

Merpro 15 11 0 4 33

Lowson United 12 9 1 2 28

Newport 14 8 2 4 26

Monifieth Tayside 18 8 1 9 25

Barnhill 12 6 4 2 22

Dundee City 14 6 4 4 22

Logie Harp 14 4 4 6 16

Portcullis AFC 17 4 3 10 15

FC Claypotts 16 4 3 9 15

Morgan FP 13 1 2 11 5

Trident Trophies Division Two - Carnoustie Athletic 2, Kelso 2.

P W D L Pts

Menzieshill Rovers 18 15 0 3 45

Douglas Athletic 17 13 1 3 40

Menzieshill AFC 14 12 1 1 37

Dundee University 14 11 0 3 33

Carnoustie Athletic 16 10 1 5 31

Kelso AFC 18 9 2 7 29

Kirriemuir Youth 20 6 4 10 22

Harris Acad FP 19 4 2 13 14

Wellbank AFC 17 3 1 13 10

Edzell Athletic 18 0 1 17 1

Arbroath Harp* 19 4 3 12 0

*-15 points

A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship – Broughty United 9, St James 1; Carnoustie YM 2, Arbroath HSFP A 3.

P W D L Pts

Broughty United 20 13 4 3 43

Arbroath HSFP A 21 13 3 5 42

Invergowrie 20 12 4 4 40

NCR 20 11 3 6 36

Carnoustie YM 18 11 0 7 33

Logie Harp 15 9 5 1 32

Morgan Acad FP 20 10 2 8 32

Barnhill 21 10 2 9 32

St James 18 9 3 6 30

Arbroath CSC 19 9 2 8 29

Portcullis AFC 22 9 2 11 29

D & A College 17 8 3 6 27

Tayside FB 15 7 1 7 22

Arbroath HSFP B 21 4 6 11 18

Monifieth Tayside 21 3 1 17 10

Arbroath Harp 21 2 3 16 9

Kelso 21 2 2 17 8

Fixtures

Saturday April 19

Gray Trophy, quarter-final – Barnhill v Logie Harp (G. Bowman) Monifieth High School.

Wallace Trophy, round two – Portcullis AFC v Barnhill (C. Stan) Victoria Park.

George Buckman Premier Division – D & A College v Carnoustie YM (G. Leith) Gardyne Road; Invergowrie v Broughty United (B. Fraser) Memorial Park.

Trident Trophies Division Two – Carnoustie Athletic v Wellbank (R. French) Carlogie Park.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship – Arbroath CSC v Monifieth Tayside (H. Petrov) Hercules Den; Carnoustie YM v Broughty United (K. Wilson) Carlogie Park.

Monday April 21

George Buckman Premier Division – Broughty United v NCR (V. Robertson) Dawson 1.

Wednesday April 23

Drain Doctor Division One – Dundee City v Barnhill (C. Martin) St Pauls High School. Kick-offs – Saturday all 2.00 p.m., midweek 6.30 p.m.

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 72 hours before the game with pitch location and strip 
colours.