Weather hits amateur fixtures again

0
Have your say

The weather took its toll on the Midlands football fixtures and of the local teams able to play, only the Barnhill Alliance team managed a win.

Carnoustie YM lost out in the fourth Round of the North of Tay cup after extra time.

Results: The Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup – Arbroath CSC v Barnhill, postponed; Riverside Athletic 3, Carnoustie YM 1, aet: Ferrari’s Shield, round one – D & A College v Carnoustie Athletic, postponed.

George Buckman Premier Division

P W D L Pts

St James 14 11 1 2 34

Riverside Ath 9 8 0 1 24

Arbr CSC 11 8 0 3 24

Arbr HSFP 13 5 4 4 19

Tayside FB 13 6 1 6 19

Bro’ty Utd 12 5 3 4 18

Bank St Ath 9 4 2 3 14

Invergowrie 11 2 5 4 11

NCR 10 2 3 5 9

Carn YM 10 1 4 5 7

D & A Coll 12 2 1 9 7

SS P & P 13 2 0 11 6

Drain Doctor Division One

P W D L Pts

Merpro 14 11 1 2 34

Lowson Utd 12 8 2 2 26

D’dee City 14 7 5 2 26

Mon Tay 14 8 1 5 25

Newport 12 6 2 4 20

Porty AFC 18 6 2 10 20

Barnhill 11 5 4 2 19

FC Claypotts 16 5 3 8 18

Morgan FP** 14 3 2 9 14

Logie Harp 13 2 6 5 12

Dundee E* 15 6 5 4 11

FC Polonia 15 0 1 14 1

*-11 points. **+3 points

Trident Trophies Division Two

P W D L Pts

Menzieshill R 15 12 0 3 36

Douglas Ath 15 11 1 3 34

Menzieshill AFC 11 9 1 1 28

Kelso AFC 14 8 1 5 25

Dundee Uni 8 7 0 1 21

Carn Ath 12 7 0 5 21

Kirrie Youth 15 4 3 8 15

Harris FP 15 4 1 10 13

Arbr Harp 16 3 3 10 12

Wellbank AFC 11 2 1 8 7

Edzell Ath 14 0 1 13 1

A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship

Results: Carnoustie YM v Arbroath CSC, postponed; Kelso 3, Barnhill 5; NCR 3, Monifieth Tayside 2.

P W D L Pts

Bro’ty Utd 14 10 2 2 32

Arbr HSFP A 15 10 2 3 32

Invergowrie 15 9 4 2 31

Logie Harp 12 8 3 1 27

NCR 15 8 3 4 27

Arbr CSC 14 8 2 4 26

St James 15 7 3 5 24

D & A Coll 14 7 2 5 23

Porty AFC 18 7 2 9 23

Carn YM 12 7 0 5 21

Morgan FP 13 6 2 5 20

Barnhill 15 6 2 7 20

Tayside FB 12 6 1 5 19

Arbr Harp 16 2 1 13 7

Mon Tay 14 2 0 12 6

Arbr HSFP B 13 1 2 10 5

Kelso 15 1 1 13 4

Fixtures: tomorrow (Saturday), The Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup, round four – Arbroath CSC v Barnhill (V. Robertson), Hercules Den: Ferrari’s Shield, round one – D & A College v Carnoustie Athletic (G. Leith), Gardyne Road: Alliance Cup , quarter-final – Arbroath HSFP A v Barnhill (H. Petrov), Friockheim: George Buckman Premier Division – Broughty United v SS Peter and Paul (C. Race), Dawson 1: Drain Doctor Division One – FC Claypotts v Monifieth Tayside (C. Stan), Claypotts 4: A.M. Phillip Alliance Championship – Logie Harp v Broughty United (D. Coleman), Fairmuir 3; Portcullis AFC v Monifieth Tayside (R. Dittrich), Victoria Park.

Kick-offs: cups 1.30 p.m., league 2 p.m. Home secretaries contact both the referee and opposition secretary 72 hours before the game with pitch location and strip colours.