YM in Mel Ross final

0
Have your say

CARNOUSTIE YM hit eight past Logie Harp to reach the Mel Ross Trophy final where they will meet Dundee 
College.

Three goals from Mark Rodgers, two each from Michael Fotheringham and Gary Clark and one from Stephen Clark ensured an easy route to the final.

Carnoustie Athletic lost out in their Wallace Trophy semi-final and lost out to Monifieth Tayside in the Trident Trophies Division Two derby, but then rattled in 10 against Edzell.


George Buckman Premier Division

Results: Broughty United 0, SS Peter and Paul 3; Invergowrie 1, Carnoustie YM 0; Carnoustie YM 1, St James 3.

P W L D F A Pts

St James 18 15 2 1 77 29 46

NCR 18 14 0 4 53 21 46

Bank St Ath 16 12 2 2 57 22 38

SS P and P 18 9 8 1 45 32 28

Carn YM 20 8 10 2 41 40 26

Invergowrie 19 6 7 6 28 38 24

Dundee Coll 19 6 10 3 43 55 21

Broughty Utd 19 6 11 2 35 48 20

Tayside FB 18 6 10 2 27 43 20

Arbr HSFP 19 5 11 3 36 51 18

Logie Harp 20 2 18 0 24 87 6

Drain Doctor
Division One

P W L D F A Pts

Arbr CSC 20 16 1 3 69 20 51

Riverside Ath 17 13 1 3 71 18 42

Lowson Utd 23 11 7 5 70 42 38

Newport 21 11 7 3 71 55 36

Inchture Am 20 10 7 3 40 41 33

Dundee City 21 10 9 2 50 52 32

Barnhill 21 10 9 2 53 65 32

FC Polonia 24 9 11 4 57 63 30

Castle AFC 23 9 12 2 73 85 29

Morgan FP 23 7 13 3 53 64 24

FC Claypots 19 6 8 5 43 49 23

Merpro 22 5 10 7 47 67 22

Douglas SC 19 5 11 3 41 67 18

Dundee Uni 21 2 18 1 25 75 7

Trident Trophies 
Division Two

Results: Monifieth Tayside 4, Carnoustie Athletic 0; Edzell 1, Carnoustie Athletic 10.

P W L D F A Pts

Portcullis AFC 22 17 3 2 93 33 53

Mon Tay 22 15 4 3 78 37 48

Maidens FC 22 15 6 1 66 45 46

Dundee East 20 14 4 2 89 35 44

Carn Ath 21 13 7 1 79 40 40

Letham LC 22 9 7 6 67 55 33

Harris FP 21 10 9 2 67 48 32

Kelso AFC 22 8 11 3 44 53 27

Kirriemuir YAFC 22 6 12 4 42 58 22

Wellbank AFC 21 5 11 5 42 62 20

Michelin Ath 22 6 14 2 46 83 20

Arbr Harp 22 5 14 3 39 59 18

Edzel Ath 23 0 21 2 22 166 2

A.M. Phillip Alliance
Division Two

P W L D F A Pts

St James 17 14 0 3 90 34 45

Tayside FB 15 10 0 5 53 12 35

Carn Ath 16 10 5 1 61 42 31

FC Claypotts 16 7 5 4 50 46 25

Morgan FP B 15 7 6 2 36 44 23

Mon Tay 17 6 7 4 43 34 22

Dundee Uni 17 4 10 3 33 47 15

Arbr HSFP ‘B’ 18 3 9 6 21 52 15

Michelin Ath 18 4 12 2 29 60 14

Kelso AFC 17 2 13 2 25 70 8

Results: Wallace Trophy, semi-final – Carnoustie Athletic 2, Morgan FP B 4: Mel Ross Trophy, semi-final – Carnoustie YM 8, Logie Harp 1.

Fixtures: Saturday, Drain Doctor Division One – Barnhill v Merpro (G. Bowman), Monifieth High School: Trident Trophies Division Two – Carnoustie Athletic v Michelin Athletic (R. Milne), Carlogie Road: A.M. Phillip Alliance Division Two – Carnoustie Athletic v Tayside Fire Brigade (R. Dittrich)’ Carlogie Road. Tuesday, Mel Ross Trophy final – Dundee College v Carnoustie YM (Referee - M. Wilson, assistants – H. Fairweather, H. Petrov), Craigie Park. Wednesday, Drain Doctor Division One – Inchture Amateurs v Barnhill (R. Milne), South Road 1: Trident Trophies Division Two – Carnoustie Athletic v Harris Academy (E. Woods), Carlogie Park.