Good results for Broughty

BROUGHTY United put six past Dee Club in the George Buckman Premier Division, while their Alliance team edged out Barnhill by the odd goal.

Monifieth’s Alliance team beat Kelso and Carnoustie Athletic rattled in nine against Dundee College in their Lunan Trophy tie.

Results:

George Buckman Premier Division: Carnoustie YM 1, NCR 2; Dee Club 2, Broughty United 6.

Drain Doctor Division One: Barnhill 1, FC Claypotts 3.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Arbroath Harp 2, Carnoustie Athletic 1; Monifieth Tayside 1, Letham Lads Club 1.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One: Broughty United 3, Barnhill 2. Division Two: Kelso AFC 1, Monifieth Tayside 2.

Lunan Trophy, section two: Carnoustie Athletic 9, Dundee College 2. Section four: FC Claypotts 5, Carnoustie YM 1.

Fixtures:

Evening Telegraph and Post North of Tay Cup, round one: Morgan FP v Carnoustie YM (R. French), St Saviours High School.

George Buckman Premier Division: Broughty United v Invergowrie (G. Cavanagh), Esplanade.

Drain Doctor Division One: Merpro v Barnhill (C. Martin), Broomfield Park.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Kirriemuir v Carnoustie Athletic (G. Leith), Martin Park; Maidens FC v Monifieth Tayside (G. Soutar), Downfield 2.

A.M. Phillip Alliance Division One: Barnhill v NCR (E. Woods), Monifieth High School: Division Two: Carnoustie Athletic v Monifieth Tayside (K. Dick), Carlogie Park.

Lunan Trophy, section four: Tayside Fire Brigade v Carnoustie YM (G. Soutar), Downfield 1.

All Saturday matches kick off at 2 p.m. All MAFA. results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday).

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate ‘phone 01382 229266.

Dominoes

Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League

WITH a 100 per cent record, Vault ‘A’ and Gunners stay one point ahead of the pack in the Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League and Bar Leo pick up their third draw in five games.

Results: Anchorage ‘A’ 93, Papa Jacques 67. Tuesday: Fort 71, Vault ‘A’ 91; Doc Ferry’s 74, Anchorage ‘A’ 82; Occidental 84, Post Office Bar 74; Vault 80, Eagle Inn 76; Anchorage 77, Gunners 80; Bar Leo 81, Occidental Ex. 81; Crown 77, Papa Jacques 89.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Vault ‘A’ 5 5 0 0 10

Gunners 5 5 0 0 10

Anchorage ‘A’ 5 4 0 1 9

Occidental 5 3 2 0 6

Doc Ferry’s 5 2 2 1 5

Bar Leo 5 1 1 3 5

Anchorage 5 2 3 0 4

Fort 5 2 3 0 4

Papa Jaques 5 2 3 0 4

Vault 5 2 3 0 4

Crown 5 1 2 2 4

Occidental Ex. 5 1 3 1 3

Eagle Inn 5 1 4 0 2

Post Office Bar 5 1 4 0 2

Fixtures: Gunners v Occidental, Bar Leo v Doc Ferry’s, Occidental Ex. v Anchorage, Papa Jacques v Vault ‘A’, Anchorage ‘A’ v Fort, Eagle Inn v Post Office Bar, Vault v Crown.